HOME

VENDOR & BOOTH NUMBER

1-3 Shade TreeFarm/West Winds Nursery
4 Benner’s Gardens
5 Beekeepers of the Northern Shenandoah
6 Old Time Apple Growers Assoc.
7 Bees & Beetles, Inc.
8 Beech Tree Farm
9 Touchstone Chrystal
10-11 Loudoun Nursery, Inc.
12 Milam’s Landscape & Garden Center, LLC
13 American Chestnut Foundation
14 Morningside Farm & Nursery
15 Carnivorous Plant Nursery
16 Winston Gardens
17 LaCigale
18 Hill House Farm & Nursery
19 Foxgloves

20 Pine Knot Farms
21 Hickory Hill Heath & Heather
22 Northern Shenandoah Valley Master Gardener Assoc.
23 Echo Ridge Nursery
24-25 Rick’s Custom Nursery
26 Barns of Rose Hill
27 Peony’s Envy
28 Virginia Native Plant Society,Piedmont Chapter
29 Nobel Nielson Shoe Co.
30 Mustard Seed Farm
31 Shenandoah Potters Guild
32 Bartlett Tree Experts ArborFest Underwriter
33 Grounds For Nature
34 Cedar Creek Gardens
35 Downtown Shopper
36 Persimmon Springs Farm & Nursery
37 Taske Ease
38 Ingleside Plantation Nurseries
39-41 Sunset Acres Alpaca Farm
42 Nature By Design
43-44 Joseph’s Colours
45 Through The Garden
46 Ace Consulting & Contracting

Food Vendors
A Mr. B’s BBQ
B Papa John’s Pizza
C Nibblins
D Mountain Concessions Kettle Corn
E Rita’s Italian Ice

Vendors listed in bold are new to ArborFest.
Please welcome them!

 


SCHEDULED ACTIVITIES

All children’s activities open at 10 a.m. Saturday
and noon Sunday in the Parkfield Learning Center.

All activities will be offered
both days of ArborFest unless noted.

Saturday, October 9
10 a.m. ArborFest Opens
Parkfield Learning Center opens
Suet Log Bird Feeders • Composting with Worms
Crafts with Leaves & Pine Cones • Nature Vests

1 p.m. Guided Arboretum Walk Amphitheater Stage

Sunday, October 10
10 a.m. ArborFest Opens
Noon Parkfield Learning Center opens
Suet Log Bird Feeders • Composting with Worms
Crafts with Leaves & Pine Cones • Nature Vests

1 p.m. Guided Arboretum Walk Amphitheater Stage
1 p.m. Life Member Reception Dining Room
2 p.m. Ed Matthews Cooking Demo Courtyard

 

Ongoing Events at the Event Field
10-4 both Saturday & Sunday

Scarecrow Making Amphitheater
Pet the Alpacas Booth 39, 40, 41
Hay Rides Event Field
Old Time Apple Tasting Booth 6
Plastic Pot Recycling Event Field

Fall Art Show in the Quarters Dining Room
presented by the Blandy Sketch Group


Dragonfly by Andria Donnelly

Exhibiting Artists

Barbara Alderman
Linda Bowman
Linda Dovell Cooke
Andria Donnelly
Pam Forbes
Gail Gramprie
Rosemary Hennessy
Rita King
Michele Sommers
Yvonne Teske


ArborFest 2010 ~ October 9 &10

10-4:30

At the State Arboretum of Virginia



TREES Are the Answer!
Fall Festival & Plant Sale

Fine Items for Home & Garden
Free Guided Tours, Hayrides
Free Apple Tasting & Scarecrow Making

And Lots More FREE Children's Activities

Event Admission $10 per car
Information: 540-837-1758 Ext. 0

Hosted by the Foundation of the State Arboretum

ArborFest is Underwritten by


Sponsored by

 

Co-Sponsors

 

Special Thanks to the Shenandoah Valley Discovery Museum
and to the Old Time Apple Growers
For their Continued Participation in ArborFest!

Home