[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Skip to Content

2010 Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award Winners

Original Article | News

As appeared in Computing Research Association, January 1, 2010

The Computing Research Association honors the recipients of the CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Awards for 2010, sponsored this year by Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs. Microsoft Research and Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs are sponsors in alternate years.

Winner, Female Award: Justine Sherry, University of Washington
Winner, Male Award: Elyot Grant, University of Waterloo
Winner, Male Award: Matt McCutchen, University of Maryland
Runner-Up, Female Award:
Lucy Vasserman, Pomona College
Runner-Up, Female Award:
Xuexin (Alice) Zhu, Harvey Mudd College
Runner-Up, Male Award: Zachary Abel, Harvard University
Runner-Up, Male Award: Di Wang, Cornell University

This year’s selection committee included Dick Waters (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs) Chair; Michelle Craig (University of Toronto); Ann Gates (University of Texas at El Paso); Eric Grimson (MIT); and Hank Korth (Lehigh University).


Finalists, Female Award:

Andreea Bodnari, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Svetlana Lockwood, Washington State University
Kyle Rector, Oregon State University
Rita Sodt, University of Washington
Olga Zverovich, Harvard University

Finalists, Male Award:

Aleksandr Arkhipov, MIT
Paul Caravelli, Georgetown University
George Chen, UC Berkeley
Andrew Owens, Cornell University
Volodymyr Kuleshov, McGill University
Tom Morgan, MIT
Peng Shi, Duke University
John Silberholz, University of Maryland
Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Honorable Mentions, Female:

Jacqueline Addesa, Virginia Tech
Christina Brandt, Cornell University
Heather Buletti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jeannette Chang, University of Southern California
Jennifer Chen, Princeton University
Nina Chen, New York University
Milka Doktorova, Mount Holyoke College
Shelley Gao, University of Victoria
Allison Hoch, University of Maryland
Beenish Jamil, George Mason University
Kateryna Kuksenok, Oberlin College
Rachel Lathbury, University of Virginia
Ainsley Lawson, University Toronto
JaMia Moore, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Jamila Salari, University of British Columbia
Corietta Teshera-Sterne, Mount Holyoke College
Manasi Vartak, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Honorable Mentions, Male:

Ali Assaf, McGill University
Stephen Bach, Georgetown University
Brandon Blakeley, University of Texas at Austin
Gabriel Charette, McGill University
Jesse Cohen, Harvard University
Yi Ding, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Daniel Eisenberg, Carnegie Mellon University
Adam Ernst, Princeton University
Ethan Fast, University of Virginia
William Hamilton, Texas A&M University
Robert Hendry, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Jonathan Jenkins, Lafayette College
Sam Kerr, Purdue University
Eric Kimbrel, University of Washington
Boyan Li, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Cedric Yen Yu Lin, University of British Columbia
Christopher Louie, UC San Diego
Barry Lumpkin, Arizona State University
Gabriel Martinez, Virginia Tech
Sajid Omar Mehmood, Princeton University
David S. Noble, Jr., University of Virginia
Oleg Ovchinnikov, University of Tennessee
Jordan Rhee, UC San Diego
Garett Ridge, University of Louisville
Daniel Ritchie, UC Berkeley
Alejandra Vega, University of Texas at El Paso
John Wright, University of Texas at Austin


More news about David S. Noble, Jr. More news about Ethan Fast

More news about Rachel Lathbury