Guest Artists

Each year, the Department of Drama is privileged to bring to the University guest artists who act side by side with our student actors, design or direct our productions, or conduct workshops for and/or critique the work of our undergraduate and graduate students. This is in addition to guests of the Virginia Film Festival, who also engage in lively discussions with our students.

The Guest Artist Program has been made possible through the President’s Arts Enhancement Fund and through an endowment from Mortimer and Ruth Caplin, as well as from other contributions from UVa Drama alumni and friends.

Since 1995, we have brought in over 60 guest artists for varying lengths of residencies, including:

Guest Artists

Actors and Actresses:

Kathy Baker*
Sandra Bullock*
Robert Duvall*
Rodney Cottier, London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
James DePaul, Master Acting Teacher
Tina Fey
Morgan Freeman*
Anthony Hopkins*
Robert Mitchum*
Cherry Morris, Royal Shakespeare Company
David Morse*
Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine, actor and playwright
Sidney Poitier*
Adam Rapp, actor and screenwriter
Vanessa Redgrave*
Peter Riegert*
Jason Robards*
Gena Rowlands*
Liev Schreiber*
Tina Shepard
Sylvester Stallone*
Sean Patrick Thomas
Rip Torn*
Kathleen Turner*
John Turturro*
Andrew Wade, Former Head of Voice, Royal Shakespeare Company
Sigourney Weaver*
Fay Wray*

Clowns and Circus Artists:

David Carlyon, Clown/Theatre Historian
Greg and Karen deSantos – Big Apple Circus Clowns
Bill Irwin, Actor, Clown
Ron Jenkins, Scholar/Clown
David Larible, Clown, Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus
Barry Lubin, Clown, Big Apple Circus
Dick Monday, Clown, Former Director, Clown College
Steve Smith, Clown, Former Director, Clown College
Tino Wallenda, Wire Walker

Dancers and Dance Companies:

Brandon Albright
Danah Bella
Kristin Clotfelte
Shana Cordon
David Dorfman
Katie Faulkner
Koresh Dance Company
Bill T. Jones
Tanja London
Heather Lundy
Gesel Mason
Christopher K. Morgan
Susan Wiesner

Designers and Artists:

Jim Bakkom, Scenic Designer
Mark Bissonette, Properties Master
Dick Block, Scenic Designer
Jonathan Becker, Mask Artist
Graham Cottenden, Costume Specialist, UK
Bill Clarke, Scenic Designer, USA
David Crank, Scenic & Costume Designer, USA
Mitchell F. Dana, Lighting Designer, USA
Carlos Garcia Estévez, Commedia Dell’arte
Delbert Hall, Rigger
Jeffrey Lieder, Costume Technologist
Ann Hould-Ward, Costume Designer, USA
Ron Keller, Scenic Designer, USA
Jeff Lieder, Costume Director, Utah Shakespeare Festival
Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer, USA
Marilyn Wall-Asse, Costume Designer & Puppeteer, USA

Directors:

JoAnne Akalaitis, Director
Richard Armstrong, Roy Hart Theatre Company
Herbert Blau, Director/Scholar
Ann Bogart, Director
Theresa M. Davis, Director
Barry Edelstein**, Artistic Director, Classic Stage Company
Sabin Epstein, Director
Thadd McQuade, Director
Edward Morgan, Director
Lee Mikeska-Gardner, Director
Arthur Penn*

Playwrights and Screenwriters:

David Ball, translator (Ubu Roi)
Amiri Baraka, Playwright
Carlyle Brown, Playwright (African Company)
Ping Chong, Playwright (Truth and Beauty)
Margaret Edson**, Playwright
Rebecca Gilman**, Playwright
Rupert Holmes**, Playwright
Israel Horowitz**, Playwright
David Ives**, Playwright
Frank Pierson*, Screenplay Writer/President, Writer’s Guild of America
Jeff Sweet, Playwright

Producers and Agents:

Michael Bongar, Agent
Mark Johnson*, Film Producer
Stan Winston*, Special Effects Producer
Paul Witt*, Film and Television Producer
Theatre Troupes:
Improv Olympics Improvisational Troupe
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Second City Improvisation Troupe Members

*Film Festival Guests
**Lawrence Keenan Playwright Lecture Series Guests