Aug. 27-Sept. 2, 1999
IN THIS ISSUE

NEWS COLUMN
U.Va. remains in top 25 in U.S. News rankings

U.Va. offers nation's first Master of Arts in Physics Education
U.Va. construction: 183 years, and counting
Researchers make strides over the summer

Hot Links

U.Va. keepsakes evoke stories of Hoos past
After Hours
Faculty Actions
'A Portrait of Marriage' exhibit on display
Nominations sought
Faculty and Employee Assistance Program

TOP NEWS

Faculty Actions

from the May 1999 Board of Visitors meeting

Elections

Dr. Joseph C. English III as Assistant Professor of Dermatology, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Donald A. Jordan Jr. as Research Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering, for one year, effective Jan. 25, 1999.

George A. Kulik as Assistant Professor of Research in Microbiology for one year. James G. Maxham III as Assistant Professor of Commerce, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Denise S. Young as Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, for the period Feb. 25, 1999 through Sept. 30, 1999.

Marshall Brement as Hugh S. and Winifred B. Cumming Memorial Professor of International Affairs, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Gary W. Gallagher as John L. Nau III Professor in the History of the American Civil War, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Jon D. Mikalson as William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Classics, effective Nov. 25, 1999.

Daniel M. Wegner as William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Psychology, effective Nov. 25, 1999.

Karen Van Lengen as Edward E. Elson Professor of Architecture, effective June 25, 1999.

Dennis R. Proffitt as Cavaliers' Distinguished Teaching Professor, for two years, effective June 25, 1999. Dr. Barbara B. Wilson as Edward P. Cawley Associate Professor of Dermatology, effective July 1, 1999.

Appointments

John E. Portmann as Executive Assistant to the Vice President and Provost, for three years, effective March 10, 1999.

H. Elizabeth Rue as Dean of Students, for five years, effective July 25, 1999.

Karen Van Lengen as Dean of the School of Architecture, for five years, effective June 25, 1999.

Re-Appointment

Roberta W. Miksad as Special Assistant to the Vice President for Research and Public Service, for the period Dec. 1, 1998 through May 31, 1999.

Promotions

Joseph P. Allen from Associate Professor of Psychology to Professor of Psychology, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Yongde Bao from Assistant Professor of Research in Microbiology to Associate Professor of Research in Microbiology, for one year, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. John S. Blanco from Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, with term, to Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Eric R. Bredo from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Mary K. Burke from Assistant Professor of Drama to Associate Professor of Drama, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Susan E. Carlson-Skalak from Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering to Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dewey G. Cornell from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dean A. Dass from Associate Professor of Art to Professor of Art, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Gregory G. Degnan from Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery to Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for four years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. John M. Dent from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Richard I. Enelow from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Gayle R. Erwin from Assistant Professor of Commerce to Associate Professor of Commerce, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Eugene F. Foley from Assistant Professor of Surgery to Associate Professor of Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Edward R. Ford from Associate Professor of Architecture to Professor of Architecture, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Glenn A. Gaesser from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Benjamin M. Gaston from Assistant Professor of Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Pediatrics, for four years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Matthew J. Goodman from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Michael E. Gorman from Associate Professor of Technology, Culture, and Communication to Professor of Technology, Culture, and Communication, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Mitchell S. Green from Assistant Professor of Philosophy to Associate Professor of Philosophy, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Frank E. Grizzard Jr. from Assistant Professor, General Faculty, to Associate Professor, General Faculty, for one year, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

A. Ian Harrison from Associate Professor of Chemistry to Professor of Chemistry, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Madaline B. Harrison from Associate Professor of Neurology, with term, to Associate Professor of Neurology, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Jennifer A. Harvey from Assistant Professor of Radiology to Associate Professor of Radiology, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

John F. Hawley from Associate Professor of Astronomy to Professor of Astronomy, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Sharon R. Hays from Assistant Professor of Sociology to Associate Professor of Sociology, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

James M. Howe from Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering to Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Robert Hull from Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering to Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Christopher M. Johns from Associate Professor of Art to Professor of Art, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Sara A. Kaltreider from Associate Professor of Ophthalmology, with term, to Associate Professor of Ophthalmology, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Luke E. Kelly from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

J. Daniel Kinney from Associate Professor of English to Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Rebecca D. Kneedler from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Karl G. Koenig from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Steven M. Koenig from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Boris P. Kovatchev from Assistant Professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine to Associate Professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. James M. Larner from Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology, with term, to Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Edward G. Lengel from Lecturer, General Faculty, to Assistant Professor, General Faculty, for one year, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Klaus F. Ley from Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering to Professor of Biomedical Engineering, effective July 1, 1999.

Jorg Liebeherr from Assistant Professor of Computer Science to Associate Professor of Computer Science, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Maurice H. Lipper from Associate Professor of Clinical Radiology and Associate Professor of Clinical Neurosurgery to Professor of Clinical Radiology and Professor of Clinical Neurosurgery, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Patricia L. Llewellyn from Assistant Professor of Psychology, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Psychology, General Faculty, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Stuart M. Lowson from Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology to Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Carol A. Manning from Assistant Professor of Neurology to Associate Professor of Neurology, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Earl J. Mark from Associate Professor of Architecture, with term, to Associate Professor of Architecture, without term, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Kirk Martini from Assistant Professor of Architecture to Associate Professor of Architecture, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Nancy L. McDaniel from Associate Professor of Pediatrics, with term, to Associate Professor of Pediatrics, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Elizabeth L. McGarvey from Assistant Professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine to Associate Professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Mark J. Mendelsohn from Assistant Professor of Clinical Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. John S. Minasi from Assistant Professor of Surgery to Associate Professor of Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Matthew Neurock from Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering to Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Spencer G. Niles from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Pamela M. Norris from Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering to Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Akemi Ohira from Assistant Professor of Studio Art to Associate Professor of Studio Art, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Stephen S. Park from Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery to Associate Professor of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Karen H. Parshall from Associate Professor of History and Mathematics to Professor of History and Mathematics, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Brooks H. Pate from Assistant Professor of Chemistry to Professor of Chemistry, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Sonia H. Pearson-White from Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Assistant Professor of Research in Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics to Associate Professor of Microbiology and Associate Professor of Research in Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, for two years, effective July 1, 1999.

Shyamal Das Peddada from Associate Professor of Statistics to Professor of Statistics, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Michael Ragosta III from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Paul F. Reynolds from Associate Professor of Computer Science to Professor of Computer Science, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Mercedes T. Richards from Associate Professor of Astronomy to Professor of Astronomy, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Randall R. Robey from Assistant Professor of Education to Associate Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Eugene F. Rogers Jr. from Assistant Professor of Religious Studies to Associate Professor of Religious Studies, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Ian J. Sarembock from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine to Professor of Internal Medicine, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Helmy M. Siragy from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine to Professor of Internal Medicine, effective July 1, 1999.

David E. Smith from Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, to Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, for one year, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Laura B. Smolkin from Assistant Professor of Education to Associate Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Sang H. Son from Associate Professor of Computer Science to Professor of Computer Science, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Burkhard F. Spiekermann from Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Assistant Professor of Clinical Neurosurgery to Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Associate Professor of Clinical Neurosurgery, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Richard D. Stevenson from Associate Professor of Pediatrics, with term, to Associate Professor of Pediatrics, without term, effective July 1, 1999.

Douglas R. Taylor from Assistant Professor of Biology to Associate Professor of Biology, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

William J. Thurneck from Associate Professor, General Faculty, to Professor, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Stanley C. Trent from Assistant Professor of Education to Associate Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Carl O. Trindle from Associate Professor of Chemistry to Professor of Chemistry, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Peter E. Waldron from Assistant Professor of Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Pediatrics, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Cynthia S. Wall from Assistant Professor of English to Associate Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Heather A. Warren from Assistant Professor of Religious Studies to Associate Professor of Religious Studies, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Amy L. Wax from Associate Professor of Law to Professor of Law, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Robert M. Weikle II from Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering to Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Elliott N. Weiss from Associate Professor of Business Administration to Professor of Business Administration, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

D. Mark Whittle from Associate Professor of Astronomy to Professor of Astronomy, effective Aug. 25, 1999.

Dr. Andrew M. Wolf from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Paul Yeaton from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Cynthia M. Yoshida from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Dr. Jeffrey S. Young from Assistant Professor of Surgery and Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine to Associate Professor of Surgery and Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 1999.

Resignations

Mary K. Bednar, Assistant Professor, General Medical Center Faculty, effective March 21, 1999, to accept another position.

Dr. Douglas E. DeGood, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, effective March 31, 1999, to accept another position.

Dr. Laurie L. Fajardo, Professor of Radiology, effective Feb. 28, 1999, to accept another position.

Dr. Robert R. Heider, Associate Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective Feb. 28, 1999, to accept another position.

Lois C. Knowles, Associate Professor, General Faculty, effective March 1, 1999, for personal reasons.

Polley A. McClure, Vice President and Chief Information Officer and Professor of Environmental Sciences, effective April 30, 1999, to accept another position.

David J. Verardo, Research Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences, effective March 1, 1999, to accept another position.

John A. Wert, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, effective Jan. 31, 1999, to accept another position.

Retirements

Dr. Robert F. Selden Jr., Associate Professor of Pediatrics, effective June 30, 1999.

Dr. Nickolas J. Sojka, Professor of Medical Education, effective June 30, 1999.

Emeritus Elections

Dr. Nickolas J. Sojka, Professor Emeritus, effective June 30, 1999.

Dr. Robert F. Selden Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus, effective June 30, 1999.


HOME

© Copyright 1999 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page