June 7-20, 2002
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
Board adopts $1.44B budget
Goodwins fund new Cancer Center trials
U.Va.’s Outstanding Employees
Years of Service
Faculty Actions

Summer season plays offer waves of laughter

Notable -- awards and achievements of faculty and staff
Carey charted successful tenure as dean of the Medical School

Years of Service

Each year, the University recognizes classified employees who have clocked 10 years of service or more in five-year intervals — 15, 20, 25, on up. This year, 897 employees reached those milestones, with one person having worked here 50 years. Their dedicated efforts total more than 16,100 years of service to U.Va. Staff members who have worked here for 10, 15 and 20 years were honored at a May 21 ceremony.

Employees of 25 or more years, along with the Outstanding Contribution Award winners, are to be recognized at a banquet June 13.

50 Years

James E. Spears,
MC-Operating Room

45 Years

A. W. Norvelle, MC-Emergency Room
Ann N. Tucker, MD-Inmd CV Medicine
George W. Turner, MC-Clinical Laboratory Arthur O. Burton, MD Urology, Admin

40 Years

Emily R. Coffey, MC-Finance
George F. Ford, MC-Operating Room
Harriett N. Lee, MC-Operating Room
Oneida O. Mason, MD-Microbiology
Jennie H. Wilson, MC-Radiology

35 Years

Sandra V. Arbogast, MC-
Patient Finance
Alice R. Baird, Dining Svs- Observatory
Wanda G. Bennett, IT-Budget & Admin
Corrie L. Breeden, MC-Enhanced External Counterpulsation
Lena G. Bryant, MC-Purchasing Group
Howard L. Craig, IT-General
Lillie B. Dunbar, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Roscoe G. Faris, MC-Finance
Patricia F. Fitch, MD-Neurology
Linda E. Higginbotham, MC-Finance
Carole H. Hoadley, MDPlastic Surgery
Gregory A. Johnson, LB-Spec Collections
William A. Johnson, MC-Operating Room
Sharon S. Jordan, MD-Surgery, Admin
Doris M. Lamb, AS-Grad School
Helen L. Marshall, MC-KCRC
John W. Rea, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Lillian A. Robertson, MD-Infectious Disease
Walter E. Rogers, FM-Maint-Supt Staff
Robert L. Shafer, FM-Maint-Carpentry
Richard L. Stulting, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Gail H. Thomas, MC-Operating Room
Linda S. Tomlin, MD-Surgery, Admin

30 Years

Clay Agee, FM-HS Grounds Maintenance
Margaretta M. Allietta, MD-Cell Biology
E. Boyd Anderson, FM-BMS Work Mgmt
Dan L. Anderson, Dining Services-Admin-Fontana
Charlotte M. Beagle, MC-ER Nursing
William R. Bibb, FM-HS Work Mgmt
Mary O. Blakey, Dining Services-Observatory
Hattie I. Booker, FM-Building Svcs
Rebecca D. Bowers, Nursing School
Locke Boyer, MC-Pharmacy
Calvin O. Branch, MB-Procurement Svcs
Madeline W. Branch, LW-Law School Central
Joyce B. Brooks, Medicine-General Orthopedics
Beverly T. Carter, IT-App & Data Svcs
Deborah P. Cason, MD-Cardiovascular Medicine
Eva M. Chandler, LB-Spec Collections
Charles L. Chesley, MC-Pharmacy
Donna C. Collier, DA-Dean’s Office
Martha S. Davis, MC-6 Central
Sherry S. Deane, MD-Radiology, Admin
Claudia L. Dodson, CP-Va High School League
William S. Dorrier, FM-HVAC
Alice E. Dowell, FM-Building Svs
Marvin B. Edwards, MC-Medical Computing
Wanda Gibson, MC-Radiology
Patricia D. Hanger, MC-3 West
Jacquelynn D. Harding, AS-Astronomy
Janice P. Harlow, MC-Purchasing Group
Sandra D. Harris, LW-Law School Central
Mary R. Herndon, MD-Cell Biology
Sharon L. Hodges, Medicine-Surgery Dept
Joseph L. Jefferson, FM-HVAC
Michael Johnson, MC-Operating Room
Peggy A. Johnson, MC-Preadmission Asmnt Ct
Joyce B. Kavounas, MD-Surgery, Admin
Emily H. Keithley, MC-5 West
Cynthia A. Kelly, AS-Classics
Marla G. Langdon, MD-Phys Med & Rehab
David E. Larsen, MC-ER Nursing
Suzette F. Lefebvre, MD-GCRC Gen Clinical Res Ctr
Janice W. Martin, Nursing School
L. Byron McCauley, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Lewis R. McDonald, FM-Renov-Paint
Paul K. Merrel, MC-PCS Admin
Amanda H. Mills, DA-Student Affairs
Gregory R. Moon, MD-DMED Comparative Medicine
Donna M. Morris, MC-Patient Finance
John A. Neis, MC-Operating Room
Josephine H. Nowell, MC-Radiology
Isabel O. Olivera, MC-3 West
Walter F. Opie, Dining Services-Newcomb Hall
Pauline M. Page, BU-Printing and Copy Svs
Franklin L. Payne, FM-Renov-Paint
Olaf Pors, IT-CSD-GEN-Astro
Roy R. Powell, FM-Svc Call Crew
Harry W. Powell Jr., Medicine-Surgery Dept
Harold C. Raines, Dining Services-Automatic Food
Kerney G. Rhoden, MC-Blood Bank
Diana D. Rockwell, MC-Radiology
Jerry W. Ross, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Phyllis J. Ross, MC-Operating Room
Caroll H. Schmidt, FI-Student Financial Svs
Jane C. Smith, MC-Newborn ICU/Ecmo
Betty H. Snow, LW-Law School Central
Earl M. Steppe, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Ralph B. Terrell, CP-Business Office
Linda M. Thomas, MC-Heart Center Clinic
Louise A. Toliver, FM-Building Svs
Mamie S. Turner, MC-Storeroom
Grace “Carol” Verburg, SA-Administration
Mary F. Walker, Dining Svs-Observatory
Vivian T. Walls, FM-N Grds Custodial
Glenavie F. Washington, AS-Biology
Velma J. Watson, LW-Law School Central
Carolyn U. Watson, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Robert W. Watson, MC-Storeroom
Thomasine B. Wells, FI-Human Resources
Larry D. White, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Caroline E. Williams, MC-Endoscopy/Bronchoscpy
Nancy L. Williams, MC-Patient Finance
James A. Williams, BU-Student Housing
Forrest E. Wood, FM-N Grds Maint
Chester L. Wood, FM-Systems Control
Curtis D. Yohe, MC-Radiation Oncology

25 Years

Joann F. Addison, EN-Budget & Payroll
Jerry W. Argenbright, MC-Radiology
Linwood W. Ayres, FM-Maint-Carpentry
Diane P. Baker, MD-Path Pathology, Admin
Wanda K. Ballowe-Hickman, MD
Pediatrics, Admin
Susan L. Baugher, FI-Research Administration
Phyllis M. Bibb, EN-Budget & Payroll
Karen E. Bickers, DA-Dean’s Office
Ruth E. Bray, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Constance Brennan, SA-Gynecology
Deborah P. Bright, LW-Law School Central
Anthony V. Broccoli, MC-Post Anesthesia Care
Jennifer R. Brock, FM-Building Svs
Arthur S. Brown, BU-Student Housing
James W. Brown, BU-Student Housing
Leslie Buchanan, MC-ER Nursing
Joan T. Buck, MD-Neur Neurology
Linda W. Burton, MD-Dmed Dean’s Office
Deborah P. Bush, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Ramey L. Campbell, MC-Pharmacy
Barbara H. Cassity, MC-3 East
Deborah T. Chesley, MC-Medical Record Dept.
Judy B. Christian, LB-Organizational Dev
Faye B. Cline, EN-Post-Award Admin
Shirley A. Collier, FM-N Grds Custodial
Richard G. Condrey, MC-Neurovascular Lab
Carol J. Conley, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Katherine J. Crawford, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Naomi R. Crawford, FI-Student Financial Svs
Lena S. Davenport, MC-Patient Finance
Jane G. Davis, MC-Clinical Support/New Team
Marilyn B. Deberry, FI-Student Financial Svs
Richard J. Dickman, FM-Contract Admin
Margaret E. Dodd, MD-Urol Urology, Admin
Edward H. Dodd, Jr., FM-HS Renovations
Carolyn M. Duprey, EN-Post-Award Admin
Tamara S. Ely, UVA College At Wise
Cathy English, MD-Dmed Dean’s Office
Paul J. Firer, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Brenda A. Fitzgerald, MC-Patient Finance
D. D. Fortune, FM-HS Maint Zone 1
Georgia M. Fowler, BU-Student Housing
Viola R. Friday, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Cathy M. Fry, MC-Health System Human Resources
Barbara D. Gallihugh, MC-Clinical Support
Mary A. Gaylord, MC-3 West
Lisa M. Geddis, MD-Mphy Mole Phys & Biophysics
Patricia A. Gibson, MD-Diab Diabetes Ctr
Diana Russo Harlow, MD-Surg Surgery, Admin
Wanda S. Hedges, FM-BMS Work Mgmt
Doris M. Hicks, MC-Patient Finance
Donna L. Hicks, BU-Student Housing
Ruby K. Hutchinson, BU-Parking Operations
Joseph R. Jackson, FM-Renov-Electrical
David L. James, MC-Medical Record Dept
Jacqueline A. Jarrett, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Jackie W. Johnson, CO-Police Dept
Barbara Jones, AR-Environ Negotiation
Brenda J. Jones, MC-UMA
Paula M. Keeney, MD-Neur Neurology
Adul Keomahathai, MC-Burn Center
Elizabeth D. Kirby, MC-Medical Computing
Nancy F. Knott, MD-Ortp Adult Reconst
Lois J. Labier, MC-Electrocardio Lab
Theresa S. Lamb, AS-Drama Operations
Larry E. Lamb, MC-Clinical Engr & Equip
Gail S. Landreth, MD-Obgy Ob & Gyn, Admin
Steven L. Lawrence, FM-Elec Distribution
James R. Lawson, FM-N Grds Custodial
Debbie R. Lichtenfels, PV-Registrar
Barbara K. Madison, MD-Radl Radiology, Admin
Cleva G. Maggio, MC-Medical Center Admin
Barbara C. Marks, AT-Programs Office
Darlene K. McLaughlin, PV-Summer Session
Aston E. McMurdo, EN-Budget & Payroll
Lisa R. McNerney, MC-3 East
Kathleen C. Miller, AS-History
Paris R. Minor, MC-University Physicians-Orange
Peggy A. Minter, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Ronald R. Morgan, FM-HS Renovations
Diane W. Mundell, IT-App & Data Svs
Karen F. Musselman, DA-Olsson Ctr
Melody J. Newman, MC-Patient Finance Svs
Linda T. Niven, MC-Nutrition Svs
Hope E. Okuno, MC-Clinical Support
Ronald H. Pack, PV-VP/Provost
Peggy S. Pasternak, PR-President’s Office
Julie H. Plumb, MD-Surg Surgery, Admin
Robert E. Powell, MC-Medical Computing
Paula S. Price, CU-Dean’s Office
Valerie J. Ragland, MC-Medical Record Dept
Tammy W. Ramsey, EN-Grad Pgrms Office
Marcia L. Ripley, MD-Inmd Cv Medicine
Iris C. Roberts, FI-Student Financial Svs
Diane L. Rush, FM-Building Svs
Debra L. Scott, AS-Chemistry
Fleming D. Shelton, MC-6 East
Barbara P. Shifflett, MC-Medical Record Dept
Joy B. Shifflette, RS-Inst Adv Tech Humanities
Lawrence S. Shiflett, FM-HS Renovations
Donald T. Short, CO-Police Dept
Rebecca G. Sims, MB-Procurement Svs
Janet K. Small, MD-DMED Admissions
S. Dean Smith, MD-DMED Finance
Virginia V. Smith, MC-CCU
Bolling D. Southall, MD-Plsr Plastic Surgery
Eugene J. Squillaro, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Alicia Suarez-Martinez, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Margaret A. Sugerman, AS-Economics
Roland Taylor, FM-Renov-Asbestos Crew
Tina M. Taylor, MC-Radiology
Jan M. Thomas, MD-Plsr Plastic Surgery
Sandra L. Thompson, MC-Pharmacy
Elizabeth A. Tinsley, MC-Patient Finance
Nancy A. Tisdale, Medicine-Neurosurgery Dept
Donald G. Tooley, FM-Landscape
Julie A. Trudell, MC-KCRC
Vicki B. Tucker, EN-Budget & Payroll
Hattie M. Vaughan, MC-Nutrition Svs
Dale S. Wade, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Timothy B. Walton, FM-Renov-Electrical
Amelia D. Washington, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Larry D. Washington, BU-University Bookstore
Clarence E. Wells, FM-HVAC
Stanley A. Wells, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Joy H. West, LW-Law School Central
Julia K. Wheeler, MC-Radiology
C. C. Whindleton, MC-Transp & Distrib Svcs
Donald K. Woodson, FM-Renov-Masonry
Kathy Y. Woodson, PV-Registrar
Debra A. Yohe, MC-Radiation Oncology

20 Years

Joyce B. Agee, MC- Radiology
Ida D. Arnett, MC-Burn Center
Rebecca Pace Arrington, DV-News Svs
Linda Auletta, MC-KCRC
David L. Bagby, MC-Radiology
Melissa N. Baginski, MC-Newborn ICU/Ecmo
Reggie H. Baker, MC-Guest Relations
Patricia T. Berkin, MC-5 Central
Michael A. Beverly, AS-Biology
Jean A. Blackburn, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Linda Blacke, Dining Services-Observatory
James A. Blakey, MC-Transp & Distrib Svs
Lori N. Boles, MC-Operating Room
E. Howard Booker, AS-Grad School
David L. Bourne, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
James H. Bowden, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Brenda L. Brooks, IT-Commo Svs
Gladys O. Bryant, AS-Biology
Barney B. Buckhanan, FM-HS Renovations
Kathy G. Burns, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Robert J. Burns, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Donna M. Burns, MC-Emergency Room
Daniel K. Cabell, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Roberta L. Cauley, MD-Urol Urology, Admin
Michael L. Cohen, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Brenda H. Crabtree, UVA College At Wise
Tracie L. Craner, CO-Police Dept
Wendell W. Crawford, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Charles E. Crawford, Dining Services-Newcomb Hall
Paula L. Damgaard, Medicine-Neurology Dept
Charles T. Darnell, FM-HS Maint Zone 1
John D. Davis, FM-Eng and Design Svs
Joanne M. Davis, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Jo Anne Davis, MC-KCRC
Margo E. Davis, MC-KCRC
Carolyn A. Deane, MC-Operating Room
Mary M. Deivert, MC-Surgical Intensive Care
Denise M. Dent, MC-PT Care Svs Clin Support
Richard J. Dickinson, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Sharon Dillard, MC-5 West
Lisa J. Durbin, MC-Infection Control
Janice E. Ekberg-Shelley, MC-Operating Room
James M. Elia, MC-Pathology Dept
Anna M. Ellis, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Melvin L. Flannagan, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Jane G. Fleming, MD-Opth Ophthalmology
Joyce C. Fortune, MD-Inmd Pulmonary
Alfred S. Fortune, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Richard E. Friend, MD-GCRC Gen Clinical Res Ctr
Rebecca F. Garver, PV-Registrar
Deborah D. Gausvik, FI-Human Resources
Mary J. Gentry, MC-Renal Unit
David N. Gipson, MC-Administrative Svs
Angelee Godbold, FI-Human Resources
Jean C. Gratz, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Jerline S. Gray, CU-Dean’s Office
Michael A. Green, MC-Pegasus
Shelby B. Halbach, Medicine-Ob & Gyn Dept
Rebecca J. Harris, PV-Admissions-Undergrad
Antionette A. Henderson, MC-Operating Room
Clinton M. Henson, MC-Health System HR
Dolores J. Hildebrand, MB-Procurement Svs
Minerva J. Hill, MD-CAGM Ctr/Adv Of Gen Med
Virginia G. Hilton, EN-Comp Science Dept
Ronald E. Hoadley, HS-VP/Provost-Health
Linda L. Hodson, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Caroline S. Hoffman, BU-Office
Patricia E. Hogan, MC-4 West
Rachael B. Holmes, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Janet M. Houchens, MC-Coding Svs
Janice G. Humphries, MC-Emergency Room
Elaine S. Ilsley, MD-Inmd Cv Medicine
Janice H. Imig, FI-Student Financial Svs
Maria R. Jackson, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
James N. Johnson, MC-Interfacility Transportation
Melvin L. Jones, BU-Student Housing
Cecilia J. Kimata, IT-App & Data Svs
Richard G. Klein, MC-Burn Center
Kevin L. Knight, EN-Mech/Aero Engr Dept
Elaine M. Knight, MC-Operations Improvement
Natalie B. Krovetz, MC-Neuro Intensive Care
Joseph L. Lane, FM-Renov-Supt Staff
Katharine W. Linkswiler, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Debra L. Margrey, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Teresa C. Marshall, Cont & Prof Studies-
Extension Instr
Saundra M. Mason, MC-Dean’s Admin
Alice M. Mawyer, MD-Ners Admin
Delphine A. Mays, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Diantha H. McKeel, MD-Inmd CV Medicine
Tina D. McWilliams, MD-Radl Radiology, Admin
Helen A. Meade, MD-Micr Microbiology
Andrew L. Meade, FI-Human Resources
Priscilla K. Merrill, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Sueann Meskell, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Judith A. Miller, MC-ER Nursing
Marvin J. Mills, MC-Interfacility Transportation
Arleen G. Morris, MC-Medical Record Dept.
Alfreda A. Morris, FI-Human Resources
Christine C. Morrison, MC-PCS Admin
Janice S. Munson, MD-DMED Graduate Programs
Grace A. Muro, MC-Health System HR
Deborah C. Murren, SA-Sh-Gen Med
Cynthia A. Nappi, MC-Peds Intensive Care
Evie Nicholson, MC-Medical Affairs
Lisa D. Nowicki, MC-Regional Pool
Judith A. Oakey, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Rebecca A. Ogle, MD-Ners Research Lab
Terri J. Olcott, PV-Registrar
Wren D. Olivier, MC-3 West
Harold Orman, Dining Services-Admin-Fontana
Randall J. Otis, MC-UVA Health South Rehab
Shirley B. Painter, MC-Home Health
Anne P. Parsons, MC-Operating Room
Michael E. Patterson, MC-Telemedicine Corrections Hl
Diane M. Payne, MD-Neurology
Shirley M. Payne, Medicine-Dermatology Dept
Nina C. S. Pierce, AS-Development
Edith E. Pollard, MC-Radiology
Michael W. Powell, FM-Svc Call Crew
Joan Rainey, MC-ER Nursing
Debra R. Rappold, MC-Women’s Place & Cmc
Bonnie B. Reilly, Medicine-Ob & Gyn Dept
Jean A. Rhodes, FM-Building Svs
Jackie E. Roark, FM-Renov-Electrical
Jeffrey S. Roberts, AT-Facilities
Georgeann S. Roberts, DV-Gift Accntg
Richard M. Ross, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Stephanie K. Rostow, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
Karen L. Salmonson, MC-Surgical Intensive Care
Garfield Saylor, MC-Autopsy
Randolph Scott, MC-KCRC
Gertrude H. Scott, MC-Patient Finance
Edith B. Scott, MC-3 East
Vernell H. Shifflett, RS-Envir Health/Safety
E. Steve Shifflette, CO-Police Dept
Martha Lee Sikes, MD-Microbiology
Judy L. Sites, MC-Medical Computing
Robin H. Smoot, MC-Family Medicine-PCC
Ellen K. Stacy, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Deborah F. Staton, MC-4 Central
John D. Stewart, FM-Landscape
Brian B. Taylor, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Lorraine Taylor, MC-6 Central
Donald H. Taylor, BU-Office
Christine L. Tedesco, MD-Inmd CV Medicine
Joyce F. Thomas, MC-Neurovascular Lab
John L. Toney, FM-Maint-Carpentry
Jim Van Skike, MC-PCC
Sukeshni Vaswani, MD-Path Pathology, Admin
Deborah L. Wadsworth, MD-Psychiatric Medicine
James Kevin Walls, FM-BMS Contract Mgmt
Robert A. Whitby, MC-Blood Bank
Athena B. Wilberger, MC-Patient Finance
Robert A. Williams, MC-Environmental Svs Dept
Ginger M. Winkler, MC-TCV Post Operative
David W. Wood, FM-Landscape
Carolyn A. Wright, MC-UVA Health South Rehab

15 Years

Mary N. Acker, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Michael T. Adcock, MC- Interfacility Transportation
Patricia B. Adkins, MC-3 West
Kathleen J. Alderson, MC-Dean’s Admin
Karen L. Alsman, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
Peggy C. Anderson, MD- Cell Biology
Johnnie G. Anderson, MC-Clinical Support
Maxine F. Andreas, MC-CCU
Donna G. Apel, Dining Services-Newcomb Hall
Dyan A. Aretakis, MC-Teen Health Center
G. Marie Austin-Johnson, PV-VP/Provost
Eleanor M. Barbour, Medicine-Internal Med Dept
William W. Barnett, CO-Police Dept
Rhonda T. Batten, MD-Anesthesiology
Timothy Baugher, MD-Dmed Comparative Medicine
Carol A. Beatrice, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Rebecca L. Bender, Medicine-Epidemiology & Virolo
Lisâ Benton, AR-Deans Office
Barbara M. Bingham, MC-Utilization Mgt
Marilyn M. Bledsoe, MC-KCRC
Mary E. Booker, FM-Building Svs
Delores S. Booker, MC-Interfacility Transportation
Diane E. Boyer, MC-Newborn ICU/Ecmo
Vianne S. Bradt, BU-Office
Terry C. Breeden, MC-Operating Room
Wanda G. Breeden, MC-4 West
Myra N. Brent-McGarry, MC-Cardiac Lab
Delores C. Bruce, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Jacqueline Burley, AT-IM-Aquatic/Fitness Center
Dawn T. Burris, MC-Medical Record Dept
Susan E. Card, MC-Newborn ICU/Ecmo
Laura D. Chambers, MC-3 East
Mamie S. Cherry, MC-Purchasing Group
Brenda G. Christensen, AS-Mt Lake Biol Station
John M. Christopher, Medicine-Radiology Rsch
Dorothy E. Clinedinst, BU-Printing and Copy Svs
Linda G. Coiner, FI-Human Resources
Cynthia P. Coleman, PR-Major Events
Susan G. Corbett, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Robert J. Cordaro, LB-Info Technology
Verna B. Coss, BU-University Bookstore
Michael L. Cressin, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
Bucky L. Crickenberger, FM-Elec Distribution
Angela D. Cyphert, MC-Post Anesthesia Care
Jaye B. Davis, MC-Medical Intensive Care
Sherri W. Davis, MC-Radiology
Tamela J. Davis, RS-VP/Res&Public Svc
Cynthia A. Derrick, LW-Law School Central
Russell C. Deshong, FM-Heat Plant
Janet B. Dill, MC-Infection Control
Russell A. Dinsmore, IT-App & Data Svs
Cynthia S. Dodson, MD-Radl Rad Research
Donna K. Dolan, FI-Human Resources
Annabel K. Downs, SA-Sh-Gynecology
Gerald D. Drumheller, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Martha J. Dudley, MD-Inmd Gastroenterology
Mary C. Duffy, MC-Peds Intensive Care
Harry M. Durham, CO-Police Dept
Thomas W. Durrer, CO-Police Dept
David S. Durrer, BU-Parking Operations
Lora A. Dury, MC-PCS Admin
Jeffrey S. Ertel, FM-Landscape
Steven B. Farish, DV-Gift Accntg
Sharon B. Fox, MD-Cancer Ctr
Donna G. Fredrick, AS-Biology
Allen Freeman, MC-ER Nursing
Teresa G. Freix, BU-University Bookstore
Lois W. Fulks, MC-Renal Unit
Millie K. Gibson, MD-Surg Surgery, Admin
Laurie F. Gibson, MC-Radiology
Michelle Gray-Smith, MC-Clinical Support
Karen B. Graziano, Medicine-Anesthesiology Dept
Ruth A. Guchu, MC-Pulmonary Lab
Erasmus B. Hardee, MC-5 Central
James B. Harlow, MC-Medical Computing
Sandra A. Hayes, MD-Anes Anesthesiology
Wanda C. Hensley, BU-Student Housing
Nancy L. Hopkins, IT-Css-GEN-Astro
Della M. Houchens, BU-Student Housing
Terry F. Hughes, PV-Hereford Res College
Rita S. Hunt, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Diane C. Huntley, LW-Law School Central
Janet L. Janosko, MC-Pathology Dept
Rochelle D. Jobes, MC-Infection Control
Priscilla A. Johnson, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Frances N. Johnson, MC-Hospitality Houses
Bruce E. Johnson, BU-Printing and Copy Svs
Steven B. Jones, Medicine-Urology
Linda B. Jones, Med Info & Referral
John C. Jones, FI-Human Resources
Gerald J. Kane, FI-Research Administration
Larisa E. Kaye, MC-7 West
James K. Key, BU-Student Housing
Christina R. Keys, MC-Guest Relations
Brenda M. Koonce, Cps, SA-Sh-Info Mgmt
Barbara K. Kopin, MC-8 Central
Lori L. Kressin, IT-Css-GEN-Astro
Nancy J. Kriigel, MD-Path Pathology, Admin
Gary M. Lamb, FM-HS Maint Zone 2
Mary B. Lane-Canney, MC-Newborn ICU/Ecmo
Mary L. Lang, MC-CCU
Patricia A. Laniez, MC-Burn Ctr
Karen A. Lario, Medicine-Dermatology Dept
Pamela D. Lawson, MD-Phar Pharmacology
Pamela A. Leake, MC-University Physicians-Orange
Patricia J. Ledbetter, CU-Human Svs
Karen R. Luck, MC-8 East/Or
Leslie O. Luers, Administration
Paul Madden, AS-Undergrad College Ops
Sandra K. Mallory, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Pamela Marcantel, AS-English/Eng Lit Ops
Mary F. Marshall, MC-3 East
Audrey B. Martin, MD-DMED Comparative Medicine
Marjorie E. Martin, MC-Operating Room
Becky S. Martin, MC-Radiology
Beverly S. Martyn, AS-Physics
Lynn K. MCCUtcheon, MD-Micr Microbiology
Patricia A. McDaniel, MD-Otly Oto, Admin
Sharon McDonald, AR-Dean’s Office
Robert W. McGory, MC-Pharmacy
Susan M. McMillin, MC-8 Central
Beth B. Mehring, MC-Life Support Learning Ctr
Pamela C. Mendosa, MD-GCRC Gen Clinical Res Ctr
Jennifer A. Meyer, FI-Human Resources
Nancy J. Mills, PV-Univ Press
Jayne L. Missel, MD-Radl Rad Research
Alton M. Morris, FM-HVAC
Carolyn S. Morris, MC-Heart Ct Laboratories
Jimmy L. Mullins, IT-App & Data Svs
Melissa Murphy, MC-KCRC
Nancy R. Noblette, MB-Procurement Svs
Margaret B. Ober, MD-Micr Microbiology
Maureen M. Oswald, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Marjan K. Ottinger, MC-8 East/Or
Jane T. Pace, MC-Dean’s Admin
Carol M. Palumbo, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Marsha Parkinson, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Karen N. Parks, MD-Obgy Ob & Gyn, Admin
Beth Patterson, MC-6 Central
Frederick L. Pauly, MC-Heart Ct Laboratories
Brenda M. Payne, IT-Commo Svs
Doriane E. Perkins, MC-Risk Management
Joseph L. Persinger, FM-BMS Materials Div
Cynthia D. Persinger, MC-Dean’s Admin
Lawrence L. Pierce, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
Paul Poluito, CP-Ed Technologies
Shirley C. Proffitt, FI-Human Resources
Kimberly A. Pugh, CO-Police Dept
George D. Purvis, CO-Police Dept
Elizabeth M. Putnam, MC-Multiorgan Transplant
Tammie W. Ragland, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Sharon E. Reaves, Medicine-Otolaryngology Dept
John W. Redmond, MC-Administrative Svs
Jean V. Reese, EN-Mat Sci/Engr Dept
Maria O. Richard, MC-Pharmacy
Richard A. Roberts, EN-Renovation/Techs
Amerylis D. Roberts, MD-Otly Oto, Admin
Gregory L. Roberts, MC-Medical Computing
Michael P. Rose, FM-HS Maint Zone 1
Mattie E. Rose, MC-Interfacility Transportation
Christyl L. Ross, MC-Otolaryngology
William O. Saunders, FM-HS Maint Zone 1
David R. Saunders, IT-Adv Tech Group
Hope I. Sayas, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Eugenio Schettini, FM-Eng And Design Svs
Patty A. Schweickert, Medicine-Radiology Rsch
Louie C. Schweickert, MC-Radiology
Cynthia L. Scott-Simms, MC-Cardiac Lab
Johanna V. Scouras, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Timothy W. Shinaberry, Dining Svs-Observatory
Herbert G. Simpson, FM-Chiller Plants
Barbara H. Smith, MC-UVA Health South Rehab
Traivanh K. Somchay, MC-Operating Room
Valerie L. Spears, LW-Law School Central
Barbara B. Spears, BU-Student Housing
Philip J. Stenger, AS-State Climatologist
James L. Stork, MD-DMED Comparative Medicine
Edward P. Taylor, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
James S. Thomas, FM-N Grds Custodial
Peter R. Thorsen Jr., IT-Csd-GEN-Astro
Walter F. Trainum, MD-Otly Oto, Admin
Florence E. Turrentine, MC-Trauma Program
Debra C. Tyler, MC-Family Medicine-PCC
Donna L. Utz-Deane, MC-Medical Computing
Ellen E. Van Niel, MD-Opth Ophthalmology
Paulette E. Vining, CO-Audit Dept
Sue Wagner, DV-Planned Giving
Jacqueline M. Washington, MD-Anes Anesthesiology
Lester J. Washington, MC-Nutrition Svs
June L. Webb, AS-English/Eng Lit Ops
R. Peyton Webb, IT-Csd-GEN-Carruthers
Grace E. White, MC-Endoscopy/Bronchoscpy
Donna S. White, MC-5 Central
Sheila A. Williams, MC-7 Central
John M. Williamson, MD-Neur Neurology
Mary Beth Wills, MC-Heart Ct Laboratories
Deb Wilmoth, MC-Medical Affairs
Shelly R. Winston, MB-Procurement Svs
Elizabeth Blair Wooding, FM-Personnel Office
M. Elaine Woodson, MD-Urol Urology, Admin
Angela Napier Wooten, SA-Career Svs
Leslie F. Yowell, MD-Bioc Biochem/Mole Genetics

10 Years

Benito L. Abad, MC-UVA Health South Rehab
Crystal B. Aldridge, AT-IM-Sports Management
Kostas J. Alibertis, MC-Life Support Learning Ctr
Judith D. Anderson, MC-KCRC
Natividad D. Apusen, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Penny A. Arft, MC-ER Nursing
Sara A. Auterson, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Joetta K. Auxier, MC-Neuro Intensive Care
Jackie Ayers, MC-Guest Relations
Ann M. Ayres, MC-Finance
Hildy J. Baldwin, Med Info & Referral
Dawn M. Baramki, MD-Inmd Allergy
Anita R. Barber, MC-Heart Center Computing
Toni G. Barbera, MD-Diab Diabetes Ctr
Carolyn Bare-Tabailloux, MC-Medical Computing
Lyn Beach, MC-Ctr For Organizational Dev
Mark A. Beckman, MC-Finance
Laura K. Beech, MC-Surgical Intensive Care
Mary Beth Bellah, CU-Human Svs
Crystal D. Besecker, MD-Inmd Int Med, Admin
Mario P. Biazon, FM-Building Svs
Dominador P. Biazon, MD-GCRC Gen Clinical
Res Ctr
Evelyn G. Biazon, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Juliana P. Biazon, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Pamela A. Bickley, MD-Inmd Infectious Dis
Marcia E. Birk, MD-Anes Anesthesiology
Violet G. Bledsoe, UVA College At Wise
Tracey H. Blount, MD-Ners Research Lab
Deborah S. Blue, MC-Anesthesiology
Barbara A. Blum, MD-Dmed Research
Harold E. Bondurant, FM-Building Svs
Cora A. Booker, FM-Building Svs
Kathleen C. Borowitz, MC-KCRC
Scott T. Borrelli, MC-KCRC
Peter A. Bowyer, PR-President’s Office
Robert A. Boyajian, MC-Family Medicine-Pcc
Carolyn E. Boyer, MC-Pharmacy
Bruce A. Bradley, MC-Purchasing Group
Sharon R. Bragg, MC-Medical Intensive Care
Norma K. Branham, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Irene B. Brenneman, CP-Ed Technologies
Anne A. Breza, MC-Pharmacy
Karen B. Brock, MC-Utilization Mgt
Marilyn M. Brown, MC-Transp & Distrib Svs
James S. Bunch, CO-Police Dept
Mary E. Burke, UVA College At Wise
Mary F. Burton, MC-6 West
Christine Butterman, MC-7 West
Arlene R. Buynak, AT-IM-Sports Management
Tasha C. Campbell, DV-Univ Publications
Jennifer A. Carr, MC-3 East
Felicia E. Chambers, MC-Clinical Support
William D. Cleerdin, BU-Student Housing
Barbara A. Coble, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Michael C. Colley, AT-Media Relations Office
Heather C. Collier, MD-Emed Emergency Medicine
Susan A. Collins, AS-Chemistry
Susan D. Collins, Medicine-Pediatric Ortho
Lorraine S. Collins, MC-Operating Room
Robbin W. Collins, MC-4 West
Martina H. Compton, MC-Health System HR
Donna N. Corey, MC-Neuro Intensive Care
Elizabeth A. Courain, MC-Volunteer Svs
Cheryl L. Courtney, MD-Ners Cv Disease
Paulette A. Craig, MC-Operating Room
Vivian J. Cranor, PV-Univ Press
Emily S. Crim, MC-Endoscopy/Bronchoscpy
Linda M. Curcio, MC-5 Central
Shirley J. Cushion, IT-Commo Svs
Kimberly J. Daly, MC-TCV Post Operative
Cynthia Y. Davis, MC-Multiorgan Transplant
Christina M. Deane, LB-Social Sciences Svs
Lori L. Derr, MC-KCRC
Susan J. Dietrich, MD-Neur Neurology
Audrey M. Dillard, MD-Inmd General Med
Wendy W. Diment, MC-5 East
Mary M. Dodd, MC-Operating Room
Ann M. Donovan, MC-Enterostomy Team
Larry K. Drumheller, BU-University Bookstore
Troy W. Dunaway, LW-Law School Central
Julie L. Duvall, MC-Radiology
Linda A. Eastham, MC-Infectious Diseases
Holly M. Edwards, MC-3 East
Carolyn R. Esau, AS-Chemistry
Karin E. Eshleman, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Winston P. Evatt, MC-Radiology
Lora M. Everly, MD-Ortp Spine
Vickie S. Faulconer, En-Chem Engr Dept
Betty M. Ferneyhough, BU-University Bookstore
Elaine S. Fewell, FM-Building Svcs
Stuart V. Fielding, MC-Medical Computing
Charles A. Fisher, Medicine-Dean’s Ofc Research
Billy W. Fisher, MC-Interfacility Transportation
Charles A. Fisher, MC-TCV Post Operative
Julie D. Fisher, MC-Vascular In-Patient Unit
Harry C. Fisher, BU-Student Housing
Kenneth R. Fitzgerald, MC-Operating Room
David A. Fortune, MC-Cent Sterile Supply
Therisia A. Frost, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Joyce P. Funston, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Tammy Y. Gallihugh, MC-Univ Physicians- Orange
Charles L. Ganoe, BU-Cavalier Computers
Cassandra L. Goodwin, DV-Prospect Dev
Conard A. Graham, MC-TCV Post Operative
Leigh Ann Grant-Simmons, MC-ER Nursing
Tammy R. Greear Jessee, UVA College At Wise
Kimberly C. Gregg, En-Comp Science Dept
Robert W. Grey, MC-Surgical Clinical Pool
Barbara W. Griffin, AT-IM-Sports Management
Michael C. Grosh, AT-Football
Craig J. Grove, MC-TCV Post Operative
Kathryn M. Gulding, MD-Urol Urology, Admin
Karen Haden, MC-Transp & Distrib Svs
Kenneth W. Hale, UVA College At Wise
Curley A. Haliburton, BU-Parking Operations
Carol A. Hall, MC-Multiorgan Transplant
Gerald R. Hamilton, UVA College At Wise
Charles M. Hammond, MC-3 West
Elizabeth T. Hancock, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Terri M. Haram, MD-Inmd Pulmonary
Janis P. Harris, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Daniel A. Hemmings, BU-University Bookstore
Bonnie H. Henning, MD-Inmd Pulmonary
James M. Higgins Sr., BU-Printing and Copy Svs
Debra K. Hill, MC-Neurovascular Lab
Bud Hindes, FM-Piping Distribution
Robert J. Hite, MC-Neuro Intensive Care
Lori E. Hogue, MC-TCV Post Operative
Celestia M. Hollen, AS-Office of the Dean
Kimberly O. Hopkins, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Bina M. Hopkins, DV-Gift Accntg
Violet M. Horst, MC-7 Central
Mary K. Hostetter, MC-Peds Intensive Care
Jimmy G. Houser, MC-Patient Finance
Li-Ping Huang, MD-Inmd Nephrology
Candace K. Hudspeth, MD-Canc Cancer Ctr
Kathleen M. Hughes, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Ralph T. Hughes, BU-Student Housing
Dawn E. Hunt, MD-Psch Psychiatric Medicine
Saundra E. Hutchison, PV-Vp/Provost
Tammy C. Irving, MC-Cancer Center Clinic
Linda A. Jahn, Medicine-Endocrinology & Metab
Diane L. Johnson, SA-Sh-Administration
Gary L. Johnson, MC-KCRC
Susan M. Johnston, MC-ER Nursing
Gregory L. Jones, MC-Clinical Support
Kathleen Kane, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
William L. Kardos, FM-Hvac
Margaret F. Keller, MD-Neur Neurology
Laura A. Kelly, LB-Research & Info Svs
Regina L. Key, MD-Obgy Ob & Gyn, Admin
Elizabeth S. Kirby, MC-Purchasing Group
Katherine H. Knicely, MC-Peds Intensive Care
Mary Kay Kozuch, MC-Purchasing Group
Jennifer A. Kuzjak, MC-ER Nursing
Marianne B. Lampert, Nr-Nursing-Admin
Thomas W. Laudeman, IT-Acad Comp-Hs
Susan M. Lawhorne, MC-Health System HR
Sandy K. Layne, BU-University Bookstore
Steven D. Leslie, MC-Renal Unit
Travis S. Lillard, MD-Beir Ctr/Beirne Carter
Brian P. Lindquist, En-Mech/Aero Engr Dept
Susan R. Lindsay, MC-Clinical Support
Dorothy A. Lippincott, SA-Newcomb Hall
and Upc
Terry L. Logsdon, MC-KCRC
Susan A. Luba, MC-Neuro Intensive Care
Gloria Lukachik, MC-7 West
Robert E. Lusk, MC-Operating Room
Donna W. Markey, MC-5 West
Susan E. Marshall, AS-Chemistry
Nancy L. Marshall, MC-6 West
Kristine E. Martin, MC-Bone Marrow Trans Prg
Kathy J. Mayo, MC-Br Poison Center
Judy A. Mayo, MC-Nutrition Svs
David F. Mayo, MC-Respiratory Therapy
Rosa L. McAllister, Fi-Comptroller
Wendy J. McCarthy, MD-Dent Dentistry
Sean M. McCord, MC-Medical Computing
Stephen L. McCoy, UVA College At Wise
Anita B. McCray, MC-Home Health
Dawn A. McKee, DV-Info Systems
Phillip J. McMullen, FM-Landscape
Marilyn P. McNulty, MD-Surg Surgery, Admin
Eddie Mikell, MC-Dean’s Admin
Kurt E. Miller, LB-Info Technology
Kathy F. Miller, MC-Operating Room
Joseph B. Moffett, MC-Pegasus
Martha A. Moran, MC-Surgical Admission Suite
Jean Morris, LB-Interlibrary Svs
Doris S. Morris, Fi-Human Resources
Pamela R. Mullinex, MD-Mphy Mole Phys & Biophysics
Janet M. Musselman, MC-Br Poison Ctr
Cary M. Nicholson, MD-Inmd Nephrology
Jenny K. Nowlen, DA-Ed Materials Svs
Mary K. Ohaneson, MD-Canc Cancer Ctr
Janet H. Omila, MD-Surg Surgery, Admin
Cheryl R. Ottinger, MD-Ortp Prosth/Orthotics
Elizabeth L. Owen, MC-Post Anesthesia Care
Brenda A. Pace, FM-N Grds Custodial
Allison M. Pace, MC-Diabetes Comm Network
Starr K . Palmore, MD-Inmd Clinical Pharm
Gregory J. Paquin, MC-CCU
Monte S. Parsons, MC-Neurosurgery
George H. Payne, LW-Law School Central
Edna J. Poindexter, MC-KCRC
Jehney Pollock, MD-Otly Oto, Admin
Lily B. Powell, Med Info & Referral
Laura D. Pritchard, UVA College At Wise
Mary Jo Putnam, MC-Clinical Laboratory
Kathleen S. Quelland, MC-6 Central
Teresa T. Radford, MC-3 West
Catherine R. Ratliff, MC-Enterostomy Team
Michael D. Ratliff, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Marcellus B. Rea, SA-Newcomb Hall And Upc
Gina L. Rea, MC-Ophthalmology
James Reed, MC-Renal Unit
Vonda K. Reel, MC-Clinical Support/New Team
Janet M. Ripley, MC-Health System HR
Sarah E. Roberts, MC-Surgical Intensive Care
Jacquelyn B. Roberts, MC-Women’s Place Midlife Health
Kelly A. Robins, MC-8 East/Or
Frances R. Rose, FM-Building Svs
Barbara J. Rose, MC-3 Central-Medicine
Sue W. Ruddock, MC-Patient Finance
Mark A. Ruffa, MD-Canc Cancer Ctr
Judith I. Runion, MC-Regional Pool
Susan M. Rupar, MC-Vascular In-Patient Unit
Diane R. Russell, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Nancy N. Salyers, UVA College At Wise
Paula S. Schenck, MC-Post Anesthesia Care
Dean M. Schlemmer, RS-Envir Health/Safety
Paula Schmidt, MC-TCV Post Operative
Carl R. Schwaner, Administration
Sandra L. Schwaner, MC-Clinical Support
Sarah D. Seat, CP-N Virginia Ctr
Bruce W. Shifflett, MD-Dmed Finance
Patricia H. Shifflett, MC-Purchasing Group
Ronald L. Shortt, UVA College At Wise
Wanda W. Shreve, AT-Football
Cathy S. Sides, MC-7 Central
Stephen L. Singer, MC-Storeroom
Barbara A. Small, MD-Beir Ctr/Beirne Carter
Inge S. Smit, MC-Bone Marrow Trans Prg
Stephen A. Smith, DA-Ed Materials Svs
David V. Smith, MD-GCRC Gen Clinical Res Ctr
Denise H. Smith, MC-Blood Bank
Janet H. Smith, MC-Northridge Internal Med
John D. Sneed, MC-Radiology
Joanne E. Snyder, MC-Medical Intensive Care
Ernest E. Spears, BU-Student Housing
Frances A. Stephenson, MD-Ophthalmology
Elam J. Stevens, IT-Network Ops
Brena J. Stewart, MC-Preadmission Asmnt Ct
Marie H. Strong, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Mark J. Sucoe, MC-Newborn Icu/Ecmo
Elizabeth W. Taliaferro, MC-CCU
Charles E. Tate, AT-Facilities
Lori L. Tawney, MD-Inmd Endocrinology
Jane A. Thelen, MC-Operating Room
Stacy R. Thompson, Medicine-Neurology Dept
Norman L. Tillman, BU-Printing and Copy Svs
Wendy D. Tinsley, MC-Radiology
Betsy M. Townsend, MC-Patient Rep Dept
Wanda H. Trainum, PV-Summer Session
Melanie F. Turner, MC-Cardiac Lab
Peggy B. Turner, MC-Regional Pool
Denise D. Turner-Jones, MD-Ners Neuro-Onc
Sandra A. Turner-Purvis, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Peter M. Urban, Medicine-Pediatrics Dept
Sylvia A. Veney, MC-Home Health
Lisa M. Vick, MC-Radiology
Vertie S. Wade, MD-Pedt Pediatrics, Admin
Amy R. Wade, MC-Neurovascular Lab
James E. Watts, FM-Heat Plant
Shannon R. Welch, MC-4 West
Barbara J. White, MD-Neur Neurology
Patricia Wilkinson, MC-Pulmonary Lab
Diana L. Williams, MC-Burn Center
Tracie L. Williams, MC-Admission/Discharge
Michael W. Willis, FM-Building Svs
C. Suzanne Willis, RN, Medicine-Ophthalmology Kerri L. Wilson, MC-Peds Intensive Care
Heidi Winter, AS-Office Of The Dean
Carol J. Woodburn, MD-Inmd Endocrinology
Katherine M. Woodson, AS-Undergrad College Ops
Beth W. Woodward, MC-Clinical Support
William D. Woolfolk, MD-Hevs Admin
Gregory A. Wozneak, MC-Pcs Admin
Karen A. Young, MC-3 East
Edna I. Zaenker, Medicine-Geographic Medicine


CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2002 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page