Feb. 13-26, 2004
Vol. 34, Issue 3
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
A Bold Plan
Turner: ‘The journey continues’
Raising the Bar
Headlines @ U.Va.
Research yields insight into working families
Team designs computer model to predict pathways of blood vessels
Yvonne Hubbard levels the playing field
Board discusses diversity, tuition and more
Faculty Actions
‘Traditions of Exemplary Women’
U.Va. Health System reaches out to uninsured
Linda Layne discusses pregnancy, feminism and health
Poet-critic Alan Williamson here as Rea Visiting Writer
‘Dada DJ’ and friends spin the vinyl Feb. 17
Manned Mars missions on the horizon

Faculty Actions from the Feb. Board of Visitors meeting

ELECTIONS

Dr. Kristen A. Atkins as Assistant Professor of Pathology, for three years, effective Sept. 2, 2003.

Asher D. Biemann as Assistant Professor of Religious Studies, for four academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Jean-Claude Bonnet as Visiting Professor of French, for the period Aug. 25, 2003, through Jan. 9, 2004.

Edward A. Botchwey, III, as Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Peter P. Brooks as Professor of English, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Yolanda L. Cooper as Associate Librarian, General Faculty, Alderman Library, for the period Dec. 1, 2003, through June 30, 2006.

Lee A. Coppock as Assistant Professor of Economics, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Edie Devers as Assistant Professor, General Nursing Faculty, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. Marcel E. Durieux as Professor of Anesthesiology and Clinical Professor of Neurosurgery, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Ellen V. Fuller as Assistant Professor of Sociology and Studies in Women and Gender, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

John J. Gildea as Assistant Professor of Research in Pathology, for one year, effective Aug. 15, 2003.

Nitin P. Govil as Acting Assistant Professor of Media Studies and Sociology, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. Julie A. Haizlip as Assistant Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

Holly L. Hertberg as Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, for the period Oct. 25, 2003, through May 24, 2004.

Dr. Christine M. Houlihan as Assistant Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Timothy M. Laseter as Assistant Professor of Business Administration, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Katherine Anne Lebow as Assistant Professor of History, for four academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. Lewis C. Lipson as Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

Lisa Maria Locke as Clinical Assistant Professor of Education, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Loren E. Lomasky as Professor of Philosophy, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. Gabrielle R. Marzani-Nissen as Assistant Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, for one year, effective Sept. 25, 2003.

Isaac G. Onyango as Assistant Professor of Neuroscience, for one year, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

Riann M. Palmieri as Acting Assistant Professor of Education, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

William E. Pease as Assistant Professor of Music, General Faculty, for the period Nov. 25, 2003, through May 24, 2007.

Melinda D. Poulter as Assistant Professor of Clinical Pathology, for three years, effective Sept. 14, 2003.

Simone E. Schnall as Research Associate Professor of Psychology, for one year, effective Oct. 15, 2003.

Dr. Vanessa M. Shami as Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

Dr. Francis H. Shen as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. William D. Steers from Jay Y. Gillenwater Professor of Urology to Hovey S. Dabney Professor of Urology, effective July 25, 2003. Dr. Steers will continue as Professor of Urology, without term. (change)

Dr. Scott Vande Pol as Associate Professor of Pathology, effective Nov. 1, 2003.

Anthony J. Woodman as Basil L. Gildersleeve Professor of Classics, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Dr. Pearl Lee Yu as Assistant Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

PROMOTIONS

Dr. Wael M. El-Rifai from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective Oct. 25, 2003.

Stephen F. Knott from Assistant Professor, General Faculty, to Associate Professor, General Faculty, for the period Jan. 1, 2004, through July 24, 2007.

Russell L. Riley from Assistant Professor, General Faculty, to Associate Professor, General Faculty, for the period July 1, 2003, through Dec. 24, 2006.

Paul M. Walker from Lecturer in Music to Associate Professor of Music, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

RESIGNATIONS

Charles D. Allis as Harry Flood Byrd, Jr., Professor of Biochemistry, effective Feb. 28, 2003, to accept another position.

Dr. Melissa G. Burtner, Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective June 30, 2003, for personal reasons.

Dr. David P. Calfee, Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, effective Nov. 7, 2003, to accept another position.

Ramana V. Chilakamarti, Assistant Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, effective Aug. 30, 2003, to accept another position.

Scipio Cuccagna, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, effective Jan. 9, 2004, for personal reasons.

Dr. Pedro A. de Alarcon, Professor of Pediatrics, effective Dec. 24, 2003, to accept another position.

Dr. Allen D. Everett, Associate Professor of Pediatrics, effective Nov. 1, 2003, for personal reasons.

Frank E. Harrell, Jr., Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, effective Sept. 1, 2003, to accept another position.

Dr. Sara A. Kaltreider, Associate Professor of Ophthalmology, effective July 1, 2003, for personal reasons.

Dr. Thomas D. Lamkin, Assistant Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, effective Oct. 15, 2003, to accept another position.

Dr. Jane H. M. Mason, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, effective Dec. 17, 2003, for personal reasons.

Dr. John C. Mason, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery, effective Dec. 31, 2003, for personal reasons.

Dr. James H. Morse, Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, effective Sept. 14, 2003, for personal reasons.

Darren L. Newtson, Associate Professor of Psychology, effective June 24, 2003, for personal reasons.

Dr. Kenneth J. Nunes, Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective July 31, 2003, to accept another position.

Dylan C. Penningroth, Associate Professor of History, effective May 24, 2003, to accept another position.

Chris W. Sanchirico, Professor of Law, effective May 24, 2003, to accept another position.

Dr. Yoshio Takagaki, Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, effective Aug. 31, 2003, to accept another position.

Jason E. Taylor, Assistant Professor of Economics, effective May 24, 2003, to accept another position.

Shelton R. Taylor, Research Associate Professor of Materials Science, effective Nov. 30, 2003, to accept another position.

RETIREMENTS

Charles L. Frieden, Assistant Professor, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective Dec. 31, 2003.

Jen-Shih Lee, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, effective Aug. 24, 2003.

Dr. Frank C. McCue, III, Alfred R. Shands, Jr., Professor of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, effective May 24, 2003.

Dr. Robert A. Older, Professor of Radiology and Professor of Urology, effective Nov. 28, 2003.

APPOINTMENTS

Charles B. Fitzgerald as Senior Associate Vice President for Principal Relationship Development, for five years, effective Nov. 1, 2003.

Scott H. Jones as Senior Project Business Analyst, for one year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

David J. Neuman as Architect for the University of Virginia, for five years, effective Nov. 25, 2003.

Martha W. Stuart as Associate Provost for Academic Support and Classroom Management, for the period Oct. 25, 2003, through June 24, 2008.

RE-APPOINTMENTS

Margaret A. Browne as Associate General Counsel, for two years, effective Oct. 25, 2003.

Evelyn R. Fleming as Associate General Counsel, for two years, effective Oct. 25, 2003.

Dr. Robert E. Reynolds as is re-elected Vice President and Chief Information Officer, for the period Oct. 26, 2003, through July 31, 2004.

Colette Sheehy as Vice President for Management and Budget, for five years, effective Nov. 25, 2003.

ELECTION OF PROFESSORS EMERITI

Jen-Shih Lee, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, effective Aug. 24, 2003.

Dr. Frank C. McCue, III, Alfred R. Shands, Jr., Professor of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, effective May 24, 2003.

Dr. Charles W. Miller, Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, effective July 27, 2003.

Dr. Robert A. Older, Professor of Radiology and Professor of Urology, effective Nov. 28, 2003.

DEATHS

Bruce A. Chartres, Professor Emeritus of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, died Dec. 8, 2003.

Dana R. Clyman, Associate Professor of Business Administration, died Nov. 11, 2003.

John S. Horner, Sr., Professor Emeritus of Education, died Nov. 26, 2003.

Robert L. Kellogg, Professor Emeritus of English, died Jan. 3, 2004.

Dr. James D. Kitchin, III, Robert C. Taylor Professor Emeritus of Obstetrics and Gynecology, died Dec. 6, 2003.

Marvin Rosenblum, Commonwealth Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, died Nov. 19, 2003.

Dr. Andrew P. Somlyo, Charles Slaughter Professor of Physiology, died Jan. 14, 2004.

Dr. James W. Stone, Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, General Medical Faculty, died Nov. 15, 2003.


CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2004 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page