April 23-May 27, 2004
Vol. 34, Issue 8
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
‘We want to see results!’
Board of Visitors calls for progress on diversity issues
Adams sees program review as an engine of progress
Senate to students: Reject lying and cheating in your midst
Headlines @ U.Va.
Faculty Actions
U.Va. digital history center reaches out to Virginia schools
It’s Personal: An aspiring group of teachers makes learning meaningful
Casteen: Budget stalemate won’t close University
Wise leadership
WHTJ marks Brown anniversary
Feast for the soul: Sufi devotional music of Pakistan
Talk to cover Health System’s master plan
Bowen urges ‘class-based affirmative action’

Faculty Actions
from the April Board of Visitors meeting

ELECTIONS

Dr. Kenneth J. Cherry as Professor of Surgery, effective January 1, 2004.

Quansheng Du as Assistant Professor of Research in Microbiology, for four years, effective Dec. 25, 2003.

Carol C. Dudding as Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, for the period Dec. 25, 2003, through Sept. 24, 2004.

Kathleen L. Fuchs as Assistant Professor of Clinical Neurology, for one year, effective Nov. 25, 2003.

David A. Golumbia as Assistant Professor of Media Studies and English, for the period Nov. 25, 2003, through May 24, 2007.

Dr. Dorothy Hwang as Assistant Professor of Clinical Anesthesiology, for one year, effective Oct. 25, 2003.

Mona Koerte as Max Kade Distinguished Visiting Professor of German, for one semester, effective January 10, 2004.

Dr. Robert A. Ortmann as Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective January 12, 2004.

Dr. Mark J. Romness as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for three years, effective January 10, 2004.

Dr. David S. Rubendall as Assistant Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, for two years, effective Dec. 1, 2003.

Julianto Y. Setiady as Assistant Professor of Research in Pathology, for the period Feb. 1, 2004, through July 31, 2004.

Simone E. Schnall as Research Assistant Professor of Psychology, for one year, effective Oct. 15, 2003. (change)

Sandra R. White as Professor, General Faculty, for one year, effective January 12, 2004.

ELECTIONS OF CHAIRHOLDERS

Peter P. Brooks as University Professor, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Ramon L. Espino as Brenton S. Halsey Distinguished Visiting Professor of Chemical Engineering and Related Disciplines, for one semester, effective January 10, 2004.

Cassandra L. Fraser as Cavaliers' Distinguished Teaching Associate Professor, for two years, effective June 25, 2004. Ms. Fraser will continue as Associate Professor of Chemistry, without term.

Joan E. Klein as Alvin V. and Nancy Baird Curator of Historical Collections, for the period Dec. 25, 2003, through June 24, 2007.

Loren E. Lomasky as Cory Professor of Political Philosophy, Policy and Law, effective Feb. 25, 2004. Mr. Lomasky will continue as Professor of Philosophy, without term.

Luis Pereiro as Eleanor F. and Philip G. Rust Professor of Business Administration, for the period Dec. 25, 2003, through June 24, 2004.

RETIREMENTS OF CHAIRHOLDERS

Dr. Robert W. Cantrell, University Professor, Louise Nerancy Professor of Health Sciences Policy, and Professor of Otolaryngology, effective June 30, 2004.

James M. Cooper, Commonwealth Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2004. Mr. Cooper has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1984.

Stanley D. Henderson, F.D.G. Ribble Professor of Law, effective May 24, 2004.

Richard A. Scott, Andersen Alumni Professor of Commerce, effective June 24, 2004.

Neil H. Snyder, Ralph A. Beeton Professor of Free Enterprise, effective May 24, 2004.

Election of Professors Emeriti

Dr. Robert W. Cantrell, University Professor, Louise Nerancy Professor of Health Sciences Policy, and Professor of Otolaryngology, effective June 30, 2004.

James M. Cooper, Commonwealth Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2004.

Stanley D. Henderson, F.D.G. Ribble Professor of Law, effective May 24, 2004.

Richard A. Scott, Andersen Alumni Professor of Commerce, effective June 24, 2004.
Neil H. Snyder, Ralph A. Beeton Professor of Free Enterprise, effective May 24, 2004.

RESIGNATIONS

Dr. D. Greg Anderson, Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, effective April 1, 2004, to accept another position.

Jacquelyn K. Beals, Associate Professor of Research in Anesthesiology, effective January 5, 2004, to accept another position.

Dr. Richard K. Brantley, Jr., Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, effective June 30, 2004, to accept another position.

Andrew C. Hillier, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering, effective Aug. 15, 2003, to accept another position.

Alison G. Milbank, Assistant Professor of English, General Faculty, effective May 24, 2004, to accept another position.

Alasdair John Milbank as Frances Myers Ball Professor in Philosophical Theology in the Department of Religious Studies, effective May 24, 2004, to accept another position.

Dr. Joseph G. Whelan, III, Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective January 4, 2004, to accept another position.

Dr. Cynthia M. Yoshida, Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, effective January 1, 2004, to accept another position.

RETIREMENTS

Suresh K. Agarwal, Professor of Clinical Radiation Oncology, effective June 30, 2004.

Clive Bradbeer, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, effective June 1, 2004.

Michael S. Caldwell, Associate Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2004.

Vittorio Celli, Professor of Physics, effective May 24, 2004.

Robert M. de Voursney, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 30, 2004.

Dr. Margarete di Benedetto, Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, effective Dec. 31, 2003.

Anthony Frankfurter, Research Professor of Biology, General Faculty, effective March 24, 2003.

John L. Knapp, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 30, 2004.


W. Edmund Moomaw, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 24, 2004.

Richard A. Murphy, Professor of Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics, effective March 30, 2004.

Walter L. Newsome, Associate Professor, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective June 24, 2003. (change)

Paul L. Puryear, Professor, General Faculty, and Professor of Government and Foreign Affairs, effective Dec. 24, 2003.

Maruta L. Ray, Professor, General Faculty, effective May 31, 2004.

Xiaotong Song, Research Professor of Physics, effective Dec. 24, 2003.

Hans Juergen Weber, Professor of Physics, effective Dec. 24, 2003.

Shaw L. Yu, Professor of Civil Engineering, effective June 24, 2004.

APPOINTMENTS

Nicole P. Eramo as Special Assistant to the Honor Committee, for three years, effective June 25, 2003.

Gary S. Nimax as Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Finance, for three years, effective March 15, 2004.

RE-APPOINTMENTS

Stuart W. Connock as Executive Assistant to the President for State Governmental Relations, for one year, effective April 16, 2004.

David J. Hudson as Associate Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies, for three years, effective Sept. 25, 2002.

Richard A. Kovatch as Associate Vice President for Business Operations, for three years, effective Feb. 29, 2004.

ELECTION OF PROFESSORS EMERITI

Suresh K. Agarwal, Professor of Clinical Radiation Oncology, effective June 30, 2004.

Clive Bradbeer, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, effective June 1, 2004.

Vittorio Celli, Professor of Physics, effective May 24, 2004.

Robert M. de Voursney, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 30, 2004.

Dr. Margarete di Benedetto, Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, effective Dec. 31, 2003.

Anthony Frankfurter, Research Professor of Biology, General Faculty, effective March 24, 2003.

John L. Knapp, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 30, 2004.

W. Edmund Moomaw, Professor, General Faculty, effective June 24, 2004.

Richard A. Murphy, Professor of Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics, effective March 30, 2004.

Walter L. Newsome, Associate Professor, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective June 24, 2003. ge)ange

Paul L. Puryear, Professor, General Faculty, and Professor of Government and Foreign Affairs, effective Dec. 24, 2003.

Maruta L. Ray, Professor, General Faculty, effective May 31, 2004.

Hans Juergen Weber, Professor of Physics, effective Dec. 24, 2003.

Shaw L. Yu, Professor of Civil Engineering, effective June 24, 2004

ELECTION OF ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR EMERITUS

Michael S. Caldwell, Associate Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2004.13.

DEATHS

Robert L. Grinaker, Carman G. Blough Professor of Accounting, died March 17, 2004.

Patrick S. Mangan, Assistant Professor of Research in Neurology, died March 8, 2004.


CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2004 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page