June 25-July 8, 2004
Vol. 34, Issue 12
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
Boldness: Characterizes diversity, fund-raising goals
Heating plant gearing up for growth
Digest
Faculty Actions from the June Board of Visitors meeting
Back to the Books: How to be a successful adult college student
World War II Revisited
Workshops to improve supervising and other skills

 

Faculty Actions from the June Board of Visitors Meeting

ELECTIONS


Dr. Mark F. Abel as Alfred R. Shands, Jr., Professor of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, effective May 25, 2004.

Amy C. Alvarado as Acting Assistant Professor of Education, for one year, effective March 25, 2004.

Sylvia S.H. Chong as Assistant Professor in American Studies and English, for four academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Jane W. Crawford as Professor of Classics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Gary L. Davis as Assistant Professor of Research in Urology, for three years, effective March 15, 2004.

Erika L. Day as Assistant Librarian, General Faculty, Alderman Library, for the period Aug. 25, 2004, through June 30, 2007.

Tabzeera S. Dosu as Assistant Librarian, General Faculty, Alderman Library, for the period April 26, 2004, through June 30, 2007.

Peter H. Farquhar as United Technologies Corporation Professor of Business Administration, effective June 25, 2004.

Jerome P. Ferrance as Research Assistant Professor of Chemistry, for one year, effective Feb. 25, 2004.

Bernard Frischer as Professor of Art History and Classics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Xudong Li as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for one year, effective April 25, 2004.

Carol L. Maxwell-Thompson as Assistant Professor of Nursing, General Nursing Faculty, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Timothy J. Naftali as Associate Professor, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 1, 2001.

Lakshmi Sreedharan Nair as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for the period March 10, 2004, through Sept. 29, 2004.

Cynthia L. Suchman as Research Assistant Professor, General Faculty, for three years, effective May 3, 2004.

ELECTION OF PROFESSOR EMERTUS

Dr. Donald P.K. Chan, Warren G. Stamp Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, effective June 30, 2004.

PROMOTIONS

Peter Abramenko from Associate Professor of Mathematics, with term, to Associate Professor of Mathematics, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Matthew J. Bassignani from Assistant Professor of Clinical Radiology to Associate Professor of Clinical Radiology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Matthew R. Begley from Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering to Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Edward Hiltner Bertram, III, from Associate Professor of Clinical Neurology, with term, to Professor of Clinical Neurology, for one year, effective July 1, 2004.

Colin P. Bird from Assistant Professor of Politics to Associate Professor of Politics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Travis N. Blalock from Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, with term, to Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Aniko Bodroghkozy from Assistant Professor of English to Associate Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Alison Booth from Associate Professor of English to Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Cheryl M. Bourguignon from Assistant Professor of Nursing to Associate Professor of Nursing, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Amy H. Bouton from Associate Professor of Microbiology, with term, to Associate Professor of Microbiology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Viktor E. Bovbjerg from Assistant Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, to Associate Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, for two years, effective July 1, 2004.

Talbot M. Brewer from Assistant Professor of Philosophy to Associate Professor of Philosophy, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Milton L. Brown from Assistant Professor of Chemistry to Associate Professor of Chemistry, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Almut D. Burchard from Assistant Professor of Mathematics to Associate Professor of Mathematics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Suzanne M. Burns from Associate Professor of Nursing, General Nursing Faculty, to Professor of Nursing, General Nursing Faculty, for one year, effective July 1, 2004.

Alfred Rawls Butler, IV, from Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Professor of Education, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

David E. Carr from Research Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, to Research Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Sandra B. Cohen from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Bruce J. Cohen from Associate Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, with term, and Associate Professor of Clinical Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, with term, to Associate Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, without term, and Associate Professor of Clinical Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Andrew J. Cook from Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology to Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Jeff R. Crandall from Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, with term, to Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Zachariah C. Dameron, III, from Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. David B. Drake from Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery, with term, and Associate Professor of Clinical Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, with term, to Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery, without term, and Associate Professor of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Sergei A. Egorov from Assistant Professor of Chemistry to Associate Professor of Chemistry, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Howard E. Epstein from Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences to Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Xitao Fan from Associate Professor of Education to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Elana Farace from Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery and Assistant Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences to Associate Professor of Neurosurgery and Associate Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Paul B. Freedman from Assistant Professor of Politics to Associate Professor of Politics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Benjamin M. Gaston from Associate Professor of Pediatrics to Professor of Pediatrics, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Chris A. Ghaemmaghami from Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Harriet L. Glosoff from Associate Professor of Education, with term, to Associate Professor of Education, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

David K. Glover from Assistant Professor of Research in Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

William H. Guilford from Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering to Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Klaus D. Hagspiel from Associate Professor of Radiology, with term, to Associate Professor of Radiology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Young Shin Hahn from Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Assistant Professor of Pathology to Associate Professor of Microbiology, without term, and Associate Professor of Pathology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Jennifer A. Harvey from Associate Professor of Radiology, with term, to Associate Professor of Radiology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Gregory A. Helm from Associate Professor of Neurosurgery, with term, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, with term, to Associate Professor of Neurosurgery, without term, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Pamila A. Herrington from Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Suzanne Holroyd from Associate Professor of Psychiatric Medicine to Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, effective July 1, 2004.

Feifang Hu from Assistant Professor of Statistics to Associate Professor of Statistics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Isa M. Hussaini from Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Neuroscience to Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Neuroscience, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Tetsuya Iwasaki from Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, with term, to Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. David R. Jones from Assistant Professor of Surgery to Associate Professor of Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Walter P. Jost, III, from Associate Professor of English to Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Vern C. Juel from Associate Professor of Neurology, with term, to Associate Professor of Neurology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Jaideep Kapur from Associate Professor of Neurology, with term, to Associate Professor of Neurology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Dean H. Kedes from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine and Assistant Professor of Microbiology to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine and Associate Professor of Microbiology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Arlene W. Keeling from Associate Professor of Nursing to Professor of Nursing, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Robert G. Kelly from Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering to Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Sepideh Khorasanizadeh from Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Susan E. Kirk from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine and Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine and Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Michelle R. Kisliuk from Assistant Professor of Music to Associate Professor of Music, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Steven M. Koenig from Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, with term, to Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Gary M. Kupfer from Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Assistant Professor of Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Microbiology and Associate Professor of Pediatrics, for four years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. John G. Leiner from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Jorg Liebeherr from Associate Professor of Computer Science to Professor of Computer Science, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Clarisa Long from Associate Professor of Law, with term, to Professor of Law, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Garrick E. Louis from Assistant Professor of Systems Engineering to Associate Professor of Systems Engineering, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Luann J. Lynch from Assistant Professor of Business Administration to Associate Professor of Business Administration, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Debra E. Lyon from Assistant Professor of Nursing to Associate Professor of Nursing, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. John M. MacKnight from Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine and Assistant Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine and Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Julia D. Mahoney from Associate Professor of Law, with term, to Professor of Law, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Elizabeth B. Mandell from Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology to Associate Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Carol A. Manning from Associate Professor of Neurology, with term, to Associate Professor of Neurology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Megan B. Marlatt from Associate Professor of Art to Professor of Art, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Charles R. Marsh from Associate Professor of Religious Studies to Professor of Religious Studies, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Phineas P. Marshall from Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, General Faculty, to Professor of Electrical Engineering, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Robert S. Marvin, II, from Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine, for one year, effective July 1, 2004.

David B. Mattern from Associate Professor, General Faculty, to Professor, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Joanne M. McNergney from Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Professor of Education, General Faculty, for three years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Elizabeth I. Merwin from Associate Professor of Nursing to Professor of Nursing, effective July 1, 2004.

Susan L. Mintz from Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Tonya R. Moon from Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Michael G. Morris from Assistant Professor of Commerce to Associate Professor of Commerce, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Mohan M. Nadkarni from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, with term, to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Pamela M. Norris from Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering to Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Victoria F. Norwood from Associate Professor of Pediatrics, with term, to Associate Professor of Pediatrics, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Franny E. Nudelman from Assistant Professor of English to Associate Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

John F. O'Brien from Assistant Professor of English to Associate Professor of English, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Mark D. Okusa from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine to Professor of Internal Medicine, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. M. Norman Oliver from Assistant Professor of Family Medicine and Assistant Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences to Associate Professor of Family Medicine and Associate Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Christopher M. Otrok from Assistant Professor of Economics to Associate Professor of Economics, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Ricardo Padron from Assistant Professor of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese to Associate Professor of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Stephen S. Park from Associate Professor of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery to Professor of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, effective July 1, 2004.

Bryce M. Paschal from Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, with term, to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Stephen D. Patek from Assistant Professor of Systems and Information Engineering to Associate Professor of Systems and Information Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Lucy F. Pemberton from Assistant Professor of Microbiology to Associate Professor of Microbiology, for four years, effective July 1, 2004.

Theresa T. Pizarro from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. George D. Politis from Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Assistant Professor of Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Clinical Anesthesiology and Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

John H. Porter from Research Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, to Research Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, for the period Aug. 25, 2004, through Oct. 24, 2005.

Dr. Michael Ragosta, III, from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, with term, to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Kodimangalam S. Ravichandran from Associate Professor of Microbiology to Professor of Microbiology, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Laurel W. Rice from Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology to Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective July 1, 2004.

Margaret F. Riley from Associate Professor of Law, General Faculty, to Professor of Law, General Faculty, for three years, effective June 25, 2004.

Dr. Pamela A. Ross from Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pediatrics to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine and Associate Professor of Pediatrics, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

James R. Rubin from Instructor in Business Administration to Assistant Professor of Business Administration, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2003.

Lynn M. Sanders from Associate Professor of Politics, with term, to Associate Professor of Politics, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Joel M. Schectman from Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, with term, to Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Theresa A. Schlager from Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine, without term, and Associate Professor of Pediatrics, with term, to Professor of Emergency Medicine, without term, and Professor of Pediatrics, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. Bernard F. Schneider from Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology to Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Emily E. Scida from Assistant Professor of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Nicholas E. Sherman from Assistant Professor of Research in Microbiology to Associate Professor of Research in Microbiology, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Brian L. Smith from Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering to Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Jeffrey S. Smith from Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Dr. David J. Spinosa from Associate Professor of Radiology, with term, to Associate Professor of Radiology, without term, effective July 1, 2004.

Peter T. Stukenberg from Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

George J. Stukenborg from Assistant Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences to Associate Professor of Health Evaluation Sciences, for two years, effective July 1, 2004.

Robert J. Swap from Research Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, to Research Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, General Faculty, for one year, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Douglas R. Taylor from Associate Professor of Biology to Professor of Biology, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Mark F. Thomas from Associate Professor of History to Professor of History, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

William G. Thomas, III, from Assistant Professor of History to Associate Professor of History, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Carol W. Tomlinson from Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Professor of Education, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Gregory C. Townsend from Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Diane E. Whaley from Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Richard J. Will from Associate Professor of Music, with term, to Associate Professor of Music, without term, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Mark B. Williams from Associate Professor of Radiology, with term, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, with term, to Associate Professor of Radiology, without term, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Daniel B. Willingham from Associate Professor of Psychology to Professor of Psychology, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Eleanor V. Wilson from Assistant Professor of Education, General Faculty, to Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dorothy C. Wong from Assistant Professor of Art to Associate Professor of Art, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Houston G. Wood, III, from Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering to Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Dr. Zandong Yang from Assistant Professor of Research in Internal Medicine to Associate Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

RESIGNATIONS

A. Craig Burnside, Professor of Economics, effective May 24, 2004, to accept another position.

Susan D. Dalebout, Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty, effective May 24, 2004, for personal reasons.

Dhirendra Sushilendra Katti, Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, effective April 23, 2004, to accept another position.

Paolo Ramezzana, Assistant Professor of Economics, effective May 24, 2004, for personal reasons.

Scott A. Silet, Assistant Librarian, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective March 1, 2004, to accept another position.

RETIREMENTS

Dr. Donald P.K. Chan, Warren G. Stamp Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, effective June 30, 2004.

Natalie W. Kononenko, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, effective June 24, 2004.

Jerome W. D. Stokes, Assistant Professor, General Faculty, effective June 24, 2004.

APPOINTMENTS

Bernard Frischer as Director of the Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities, for five years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

L. Cameron Howell as Assistant to the President, for five years, effective July 1, 2004.

Michael J. Morsberger as Associate Vice President for Health System Development, for three years, effective April 29, 2004.

Kelli E. Palmer as Assistant to the President, for five years, effective July 1, 2004.

RE-APPOINTMENTS

Melody S. Bianchetto as Director of the Budget, for three years, effective June 25, 2004.

Susan M. Davis as Associate General Counsel, for two years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Robert P. Dillman as Chief Facilities Officer, for the period April 15, 2004, through April 24, 2007.

Susan G. Harris as Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, for three years, effective June 25, 2004.

Pamela W. Higgins as Director of Major Events, for five years, effective June 25, 2004.

Beth C. Hodsdon as Associate General Counsel, for three years, effective June 25, 2004.

James S. Kennan as Associate Director, Virginia Health Policy Center, for the period July 1, 2004, through Aug. 31, 2004.

Stephen A. Kimata as Assistant Vice President for Finance and Comptroller, for three years, effective April 1, 2004.

Margaret G. Klosko as Assistant to the President, for five years, effective Aug. 9, 2004.

Teresa W. Lockard as Director of Computing Support Services, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Megan K. Lowe as Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, for three years, effective July 25, 2004.

Alton A. Martin as Associate General Counsel, for two years, effective Aug. 25, 2004.

Linda S. McCormick as Director of Budget and Administration, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

Paul E. Norris, Jr., as Chief of Police, for three years, effective July 25, 2004.

Sandra M. Pai as Assistant to the General Counsel, for one year, effective May 25, 2004.

Donald L. Reynard as Director of Applications and Data Services, for three years, effective July 1, 2004.

William Sublette as Director of University Publications and Development Communications, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2003.

Prudence H. Thorner as Assistant to the Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies, for three years, effective June 25, 2003.

Karen Van Lengen as Dean of the School of Architecture, for five years, effective June 25, 2004.

Robert C. Vaughan as Director, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities, for two years, effective June 25, 2003.

ELECTION OF PROFESSOR EMERITA

Natalie W. Kononenko, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, effective June 24, 2004.

DEATHS

Dr. John T. Dunn, Professor Emeritus of Internal Medicine, died April 9, 2004.

Paul M. Hammaker, Professor of Business Administration, died April 1, 2004.


CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2004 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page