April 15 - May 5, 2005
Vol. 35, Issue 7
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
Rankings - Graduate schools fare well
BOV plan seeks $1 billion in building over next six years
Board sets Tuition and fees for 2005-2006
Digest
Faculty actions
Improving faculty recruitment searches
Officials warn: Stay away from computer porn
The view from the Grounds: Students talk diversity
U21 Conference
Sustaining dialogue on diversity
Harper to speak at U.Va. April 27
Band, graduate research benefit from bowl proceeds
U.Va. celebrates Garden Week April 19
A physical evening
Whodunnit — Who knows?
U.Va. continues push to welcome diverse class throug 'AccessUVa'
 

 

Faculty Actions
from the April Board of Visitors meeting

ELECTIONS

Mark T. Aronson as Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering, General Faculty, for the period January 3, 2005, through December 24, 2005.         

Bradford C. Bennett as Assistant Professor of Research in Orthopaedic Surgery, for one year, effective December 25, 2004.

Edward J. Berger as Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, effective December 25, 2004.

Dr. William Hal Cragun as Associate Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, Roanoke Program, for one year, effective December 1, 2004.

Dr. Michael D. Dake as Professor of Radiology, effective January 1, 2005.

Lance A. Davidson as Research Assistant Professor of Biology, for the period January 1, 2005, through May 24, 2005.

Dr. Susan M. Ditter as Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine, for one year, effective January 1, 2005.

Dr. Elizabeth A. Erwin as Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, for three years, effective December 1, 2004.

Dr. Avery J. Evans as Professor of Clinical Radiology, for three years, effective December 1, 2004.

Patricia A. Ganea as Research Assistant Professor of Psychology, for one year, effective December 15, 2004.

David L. Green as Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, for the period January 3, 2005, through May 24, 2008.       

Dr. Peter S. Ham as Assistant Professor of Family Medicine, for three years, effective February 1, 2005.         

Dr. Sheryl L. Johnson as Assistant Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective December 1, 2004.      

Francisca Kemper as Assistant Professor of Astronomy, for four years, effective January 10, 2005.       

Dr. Shiv R. Khandelwal as Assistant Professor of Clinical Radiation Oncology, for three years, effective February 15, 2005.

Seung-Hun Lee as Associate Professor of Physics, for the period January 10, 2005, through May 24, 2009.       

Marc L. Lipson as Associate Professor of Business Administration, effective August 25, 2005.    

Jason A. Papin as Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, for three years, effective January 10, 2005.   

Robert E. Patterson as Assistant Professor, General Faculty, for one year, effective January 25, 2005.

Dr. K. Robert Shen as Assistant Professor of Surgery, for  three years, effective February 1, 2005.

Mir Said Siadaty as Assistant Professor of Research in Health Evaluation Sciences, for the period September 30, 2004, through July 31, 2006.

Dr. Nassima Ait-Daoud Tiouririne as Assistant Professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine, for the period January 1, 2005, through October 31, 2007.

Dr. Mohamed Tiouririne as Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, for three years, effective February 1, 2005.

Ray G. Van Ausdal as Associate Professor of Clinical Radiation Oncology, for one year, effective December 13, 2004.

Dr. Ajeet G. Vinayak as Assistant Professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective February 1, 2005.

Dr. Lynda T. Wells as Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, effective January 25, 2005.

Herman Wijnen as Assistant Professor of Biology, for the period December 25, 2004, through May 24, 2008.

ELECTION OF CHAIRHOLDERS

Donald E. Brown as William Stansfield Calcott Professor of Engineering and Applied Science, effective May 25, 2005.   Brown will continue as Professor of Systems Engineering, without term.

James L. Ferris as Brenton S. Halsey Distinguished Visiting Professor of Chemical Engineering and Applied Science, for one semester, effective January 10, 2005.

Jose E. Fuentes as Cavaliers' Distinguished Teaching Associate Professor, for two years, effective June 25, 2005.   Fuentes will continue as Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences, without term.

Richard P. Gangloff as Ferman W. Perry Professor in the School of Engineering and Applied Science, effective May 25, 2005.   Gangloff will continue as Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, without term.

Nicholas J. Garber as Henry L. Kinnier Professor of Civil Engineering, effective May 25, 2005.   Garber will continue as Professor of Civil Engineering, without term.

Dr. Bankole A. Johnson as Alumni Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, effective February 25, 2005.  Dr. Johnson will continue as Professor of Psychiatric Medicine and Professor of Neuroscience, without term.

Matthew Neurock as Alice M. and Guy A. Wilson Professor of Chemical Engineering, effective May 25, 2005.   Neurock will continue as Professor of Chemical Engineering, without term.

Dr. Mark D. Okusa as John C. Buchanan Distinguished Professor of Internal Medicine, effective February 25, 2005.  Dr. Okusa will continue as Professor of Internal Medicine, without term.

Luis Pereiro as Eleanor F. and Philip G. Rust Professor of Business Administration, for the period December 25, 2004, through June 24, 2005.  

RETIREMENT OF CHAIRHOLDERS

Warren T. Byrd, Jr., Merrill D. Peterson Professor in the School of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005.   Byrd has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1979.

Theodore Caplow, Commonwealth Professor of Sociology, effective May 24, 2005.   Caplow has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1970.

Ralph Cohen, William R. Kenan, Jr.,Professor of English, effective May 24, 2005.   Cohen has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1967.

Richard C. Collins, Lawrence Lewis, Jr., Professor of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005. Collins has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1974.

Thomas E. Hutchinson, William Stansfield Calcott Professor of Systems Engineering, effective May 24, 2005.   Hutchinson has been a member of the faculty since October 1, 1982.

Doris Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf, University Professor of Applied Science, effective May 24, 2005.   Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1963.

Patricia M. Spacks, Edgar F. Shannon, Jr., Professor of English, effective May 24, 2005.   Spacks has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1989.

RESIGNATIONS

Robert S. Coyne, Assistant Professor of Research in Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, effective November 4, 2004, to accept another position.

Quansheng Du, Assistant Professor of Research in Microbiology, effective March 4, 2005, to accept another position.

John A. Hunter, Jr., Research Associate Professor of Psychology, effective January 3, 2005, to accept another position.

Shyamal Das Peddada, Professor of Statistics, effective October 7, 2004, to accept another position.

RETIREMENTS

Charles F. Dunkl, Professor of Mathematics, effective May 24, 2005.   Dunkl has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1967.

Ronald D. Flack, Jr., Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective August 24, 2005.   Flack has been a member of the faculty since January 16, 1976.

John L. Gainer, Professor of Chemical Engineering, effective May 24, 2005.   Gainer has been a member of the faculty since February 1, 1966.

Theo C. Giras, Research Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, effective January 3, 2005.   Giras has been a member of the faculty since June 25, 2000.

Paul Jeffrey Hopkins, Professor of Religious Studies, effective May 24, 2005.   Hopkins has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1973.

William E. Jackson, Associate Professor of German, effective May 24, 2005.   Jackson has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1981.

Chung-ming Lung, Assistant Professor, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective May 31, 2005.   Lung has been a member of the faculty since February 15, 1982.

James L. Rovnyak, Professor of Mathematics, effective May 24, 2005.   Rovnyak has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1967.

John Ruvalds, Professor of Physics, effective May 24, 2005.   Ruvalds has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1969.

Dr. Hubert A. Shaffer, Jr., Professor of Clinical Radiology, effective June 30, 2005.  Dr. Shaffer has been a member of the faculty since August 16, 1972.

Theo van Groll, Associate Professor of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005.   van Groll has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1972.

Jennings L. Wagoner, Jr., Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2005.   Wagoner has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1968.

CORRECTION TO THE RETIREMENT OF  NATALIE O. KONONENKO

Natalie O. Kononenko, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, effective June 24, 2004.   Kononenko has been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1974.

APPOINTMENTS

Brian C. Bell as Director, Leadership Development Center, for three years, effective April 1, 2005.

Kathryn L. Jarvis as Special Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Development and Public Affairs, for one year, effective February 1, 2005.

RE-APPOINTMENTS        

James H. Aylor as Interim Dean, School of Engineering and Applied Science, through August 24, 2005, or until a dean is hired, effective January 10, 2005.

Jeffrey D. Blank as Assistant to the Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies, for three years, effective July 25, 2004.

Andrew P. Selfridge as Director of Regional and Reunion Development, for three years, effective April 1, 2005.

ELECTION OF PROFESSORS EMERITI

Warren T. Byrd, Jr., Merrill D. Peterson Professor in the School of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005.

Theodore Caplow, Commonwealth Professor of Sociology, effective May 24, 2005.

Ralph Cohen, William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of English, effective May 24, 2005.

Richard C. Collins, Lawrence Lewis, Jr., Professor of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005.

Charles F. Dunkl, Professor of Mathematics, effective May 24, 2005.

Ronald D. Flack, Jr., Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, effective August 24, 2005.

John L. Gainer, Professor of Chemical Engineering, effective May 24, 2005.

Paul Jeffrey Hopkins, Professor of Religious Studies, effective May 24, 2005.

Thomas E. Hutchinson, William Stansfield Calcott Professor of Systems Engineering, effective May 24, 2005.

Doris Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf, University Professor of Applied Science, effective May 24, 2005.

James L. Rovnyak, Professor of Mathematics, effective May 24, 2005.

John Ruvalds, Professor of Physics, effective May 24, 2005.

Dr. Hubert A. Shaffer, Jr., Professor of Clinical Radiology, effective June 30, 2005.

Patricia M. Spacks, Edgar F. Shannon, Jr., Professor of English, effective May 24, 2005.

Jennings L. Wagoner, Jr., Professor of Education, effective May 24, 2005.

CORRECTION TO THE EMERITUS ACTION FOR  NATALIE O. KONONENKO

Natalie O. Kononenko, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, effective June 24, 2004.

ELECTION OF ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS EMERITI

William E. Jackson, Associate Professor of German, effective May 24, 2005.

Theo van Groll, Associate Professor of Architecture, effective May 24, 2005.

DEATHS

Piet C. Gugelot, Professor Emeritus of Physics, died February 2, 2005.   Gugelot was a member of the faculty from 1967 until his retirement in 1989.

Ellen M. Whitener, Professor of Commerce, died March 22, 2005.   Whitener had been a member of the faculty since September 1, 1988.


CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2005 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page