May 20, 2005
Vol. 35, Issue 9
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
Graduates embark on caring, creative courses
Bulloch takes circuitous route
2005 Sullivan Awards
Aunspaugh Fifth-Year fellows in studio art
Whitlow blends photography and writing to create a new form of graphic novel
Phan relies on father's advice: 'Education is the key to survival'
Research trip to China helps student decide between career as scientist or physician

A-School students get big picture through outreach program

McIntosh learns from patients, follows their stories
Taite creates permanent home for Nicaraguan Orphan Fund
McDonald founded U.Va. chapter of Innocence Project that frees the wrongly convicted
Claudia Aguilar is an advocate for Hispanic/Latino students
Welch giving physics new energy through creative teaching methods
Wise grad paving way for siabled students
Education grad Michael Townes puts his newfound faith into action
The Center for Undergraduate Excellence is where students thrive
Numbers make sense to her
Student film documents foot soldiers in Virginia's Civil Rights Movement
Korean-American student shares journey to self-discovery
Few can keep uo with this Jones

 

Graduates receiving awards

School of Architecture

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Lewis Maverick McNeel

American Institute of Architects Medal

Y-Vi Nam Nguyen

American Institute of Certified Planners Awards

Undergraduate: Shannon Margaret Yadsko

Graduate: Leigh Katherine Rosen

American Society of Landscape Architects Awards

Alan Jay Aukeman

Matthew David Hill

Janet Carlson Duchen Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Michael Shusta

Paul S. Dulaney Memorial Awards

Mary Christine Gyovai

Matthew John Robbie

Benjamin C. Howland Competition Prizes

2003:         Alan Jay Aukeman

         Yolanda Kit-Ling Ho

         Sarah Holliday Holt

         Kristin Rebecca Van Voorhees

2004:         Alan Jay Aukeman

         Derek William Drish

         Eric J. Wright

2005:         Alan Jay Aukeman

         David Matthew Hill

         Sarah Holliday Holt

         Susan Dempsey Hughes

         Angela Marie Koloszar

Benjamin C. Howland Fellowship

Yolanda Kit-Ling Ho

Duncan J. McCrea Memorial Award

Meredith Elizabeth Epley

Frederick Doveton Nichols Award

Gabriela Amendola Gutowski

Lori Ann Pristo Award

David Jeffrey Hamilton

Sean Steele-Nicholson Memorial Award

John McHale Dean Davis

Virginia Chapter of the American Planning Association Awards

Undergraduate: Bryan Joseph Eckstein

Graduate: Angie Sue Williamson

Virginia Citizens Planning Association Award

Michael J. Dunn

Arts and Sciences

Academy of American Poets Prizes

1997:         Amanda Lowry French

2003:         Ryan Jon Leone

2004:         Matthew Michael Thiele

Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Award

Katherine Amelia Koen

American Chemical Society Virginia Section Award

Brenda Nicole Goguen

Atmospheric Sciences Graduate Award

Nicole Marie Kordziel

Emily Clark Balch Prizes

Eleanor Ann Henderson (winner)

Eleanor Mae Stanford (honorable mention)

Best Economics Distinguished Major Thesis

Stephen Nash Ander

Alfred P. Burger Pre-Medical Scholarship

Christina Oy-Ling Chen

Chemistry Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Scott Mitchell Geyer

Brenda Nicole Goguen

Aaron Charles Miracle

Margaret Morgan Coughlin Awards in Asian History

Raabia Shafi

Christina S. Yi

Economics Outstanding Major Awards

Donald Burke

Devesh Rajendra Raval

J. P. Elder Award

Paul Michael Gazzoli

James W. Elkins, Sr., Award for Outstanding Physics Major

Christopher Lawrence Noe

Robert Ellison Award

Christie Jayne Weng Feral

Kenneth G. Elzinga Scholarship Award

Devesh Rajendra Raval

Environmental Sciences Exploratory Research Awards

2001:         Jordan Gabriel Barr

         Christie Jayne Weng Feral

         Mads Solgaard Thomsen

2002:         Janna Melissa Levin

2004:         Diane Katharine Barnes

         James Michael Eaton

         Erin Beth Potter

         Sujith Ravi

2005:         Thomas Jan Mozdzer

Environmental Sciences Research Award

Erin Beth Potter

Fickenscher-Pace Fellowship

Mary Elizabeth Simonson

Frank W. Finger Undergraduate Award

Gillian Kreager Hatch

Herbert Epes Fitzgerald, Jr., and Harvey W. Fitzgerald Scholarship

Aaron Charles Miracle

Michael Garstang Atmospheric Sciences Award

Addison Love Sears-Collins

Virginia Louise Garth Prize

Kassia Jeanne Omohundro

Patteson Gilliam Arts and Sciences Scholarships

Jennifer Christina Gillyard

Dawn Marie Saur

Marie M. Giuliano Prize in Spanish

Ruth Escudero Selby

Robert Kent Gooch Scholarships

2002:         Thomas Urban Marron

2003:         Sana Nazish Choudary

         Julie Marie Harrison

         McKenzie Hughes Lock

         Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan

Allan Talbott Gwathmey Award

Peter Michael Graham

Thomas Taylor Hammond Prize

Patrick Douglas Bradshaw

William Maury Hill Scholarship in Economics

Jeffrey Michael Tebbs

Hispanic Studies Prize

Tamara Lamb Bjelland

M. J. Homzie Memorial Scholarship

Chad Daniel Griffiths

Duncan Clark Hyde Memorial Awards in Economics

Biran Andrew Hartman

Aaron Miles Kurman

Christopher Lawrence Noe

Jeffrey Michael Tebbs

Hydrology Awards

2002:         Jeffrey George Chanat

2004:         Sujith Ravi

Corydon M. and Ruth Leigh Johnson Scholarships

Kelly Elizabeth Bay

Thomas Urban Marron

Mahlon G. Kelly Ecology Award

Emily Beth Grossgold

Maas Memorial Prizes in French

Clare Howard McGovern (2nd place)

Lauren Grey Tipton (2nd place)

Maury Prizes in Environmental Sciences

2004:         Jeffrey George Chanat

2005:         Jordan Gabriel Barr

E. J. McShane Prize in Mathematics

Richard Lee Barnes

Merck Index Awards

Christina Oy-Ling Chen

Andrew Hughes Ditto

Richard Scott Mitchell Fellowship

Jason Lawrence King

Fred Holmsley Moore Research Awards

1999:         Amanda Joy Knoff

2000:         Amanda Joy Knoff

2002:         Christie Jayne Weng Feral

         Mads Solgaard Thomsen

Brander Wyatt Morrison Prizes in Music

Elliott Vincent Grabill

Adam Rabun Fast Gustafson

Zane Joaquin Silas Johnson

Alexis Ann Keyser

Su Yin Koh

Sean Steven Peuquet

Andrew Carroll Robertson

Evan Matthew Wolf

Murphy Award for International Study

Thomas Urban Marron

Katherine Underwood Murray Scholarships

Bridget Laura Mahoney

Sarah Lourdes Page

Leah Beth Rosenberg

Wilbur A. Nelson Award

Mark Thomas Gross

William E. Odum Research Award

Thomas Anthony Frankovich

Arthur A. Pegau Award in Geosciences

Janna Melissa Levin

Lola Pelliccia Prizes

2002:         Veronica Mary Gazzolo

2003:         Erin Marie Marshall

Vladimir A. Pertzoff Prize in Russian

Emily Pajak Goldman

Psychology Distinguished Teaching Fellowships

Wendy Lynn Morris

Candice Lynn Odgers

Sonia Raiziss Prize

Stephen Nash Ander

Joseph K. Roberts Award

Rossman Philip Irwin III

Oscar R. Rodig Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Award

Megan Louise Frisk

Rachel St. Paul Poetry Prize

Kevin La Rance Bostic

Hugh Miller Spencer Scholarship Award

Scott Mitchell Geyer

Summer Science Scholars Research Awards

Nattawan Decharin

Brenda Nicole Goguen

Daniel Patrick Shean

Trout Unlimited Awards

2004:         Joseph Augustine Krawczel

2005:         Elizabeth Marie Dubovsky

Wagenheim Memorial Prize

Adrienne Marie So

Wallace-Poole Prize in Environmental Sciences

Debra Marie German

McIntire School of Commerce

F. Evans Farwell Achievement Award

Sarah Young Noh

Federation of Schools of Accountancy Student Achievement Award

Colin Michael Dulaney

Joseph Goldsten Distinguished Award in Finance

Philip Andrew Giampietro

National Association of Accountants Carman G. Blough Award

Natasha Prakash Davey

Henry R. Odell Award in Management

Carrie Lynn Lawrence

William F. O’Dell Distinguished Awards in Marketing

Amy Rebecca Meyer

Michael John Schmidt

David W. Thompson Accounting Award

Mary Payne McGeorge

Virginia Society of Certified Public Accountants Award of Achievement

Rebecca Faith Klimpl

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award

Michelle Amy Keith

George Wasserman Distinguished Award in Marketing

William Westwood Rodman

Curry School of Education

Richard Abidin Award

Soundhari Balaguru

Richard Abidin Award for Clinical Excellence

Mary Beth Heller

Richard Abidin Award for Excellence in Research

Julie Michelle Amato

Howard W. Allen Award

Michelle Nikia Hall

Joan Larie Bell Scholarship

Katherine Ann Brown

A. L. Bennett Endowed Scholarships

2003:         Jeffrey M. Hartman

2004:         Casey Elizabeth Crosthwait

         Victoria A. Maddocks

         Cheryl Pettijohn Stuntz

2005:         Anna Elizabeth DeBenedet

         Melissa Anne Gorczynski

Eli M. Bower Endowed Fellowship

William Edward Gustashaw

Martha Nelson Bradley Fellowship

Amy Rebecca Sparrow

Helen Gunderson Burr Award

Jenny Marie Burton

Bernard W. Busse Award

Julie Laura Inskeep

Robert T. Canevari Scholarships

2001:         Rebecca Berlin

2004:         Josephine Myong Hwa Kim

Jessie C. Carpenter Endowed Fund Award

Brian Huss Jackson

Miles Cary Endowed Fellowships

2003:         Vivian Tabatha Polo

2004:         Casie Lynn Campbell

David F. Cooke Award

Christopher Garrett Greenwood

Curry School Scholarships

1998:         Elizabeth Parsons Harper

2004:         Lianna Lynn Moss

Curry Trustees Fellowships

Pamela Tae Galloway

Jane Claudia Williams

Westmoreland Davis Governor’s Scholarship

Cristina Rene Pearson

Mary Catherine Ellwein Award

Geoffrey Stephen Barkley

Frank E. Flora Scholarship

Luvelle Cornel Brown

Annette Gibbs Research and Publication Award

John A. Downey

Gladys M. Graham Scholarship

Jessica Fox Garrison

Mary Alice and Edgar J. Gunter, Jr., Scholarship

Katherine Patricia Dabney

Linwood Holton Governor’s Scholarship

Heather Nicole Lewis

Inge Family Scholarship

Laura Jeanne Stanley

Samuel Marx Scholarships

2003:         Emily Margaret Tallent

2004:         Karen Elise Chapman

Johnnie E. Merritt Graduate Fellowship

Luther Cameron Howell IV

Odelia Moore Scholarship

Eric Darnell Gama

Dr. Susan Bjork O’Brien Memorial Scholarship

Dawn Marie Locasale

Outstanding Bachelor of Science in Education Student Award

Sharon Rae Daddario

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Cheryl Pettijohn Stuntz

Outstanding Master of Education Student Award

Jennifer Lara Gates

Outstanding Master of Teaching Student Award

Julie Laura Inskeep

Robert Septimus Pace, Jr., Scholarship

Daketra Rowenda Thorne

David H. Perrin Athletic Training and Sports Medicine Scholarship

James Craig Garrison

W. Thomas and Jacqueline J. Rice Scholarship

Cynthia Ashauntá Robinson

William H. Seawell Memorial Award

Robert Larry Johnson

Hunter Page Taylor Memorial Scholarship

James Eugene Koczan

William H. Van Hoose Memorial Award

Josephine Myong Hwa Kim

Paul B. Walter Master of Education Student Award

Anna Elizabeth DeBenedet

W. W. Whitlock Award

Patricia Watterson Guy

Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Award

Mark Joseph Gearhart

Darden Graduate School of Business Administration

Samuel Forrest Hyde Memorial Fellowship

David A. Perdue

William Michael Shermet Awards

Carla M. Andrews

Travis Scott Gardner

Nicolle Frances Gentile

Ryan Douglas Hess

Neal Robert Hoffman

Richard Maitland Hoyer-Ellefsen

Adrian Ambrose Clement Keevil

Jon David Kemp

Fawaz Khalil

Erin Anne Kitt

Joel Robert Lanik

Scott Matthew McPherson

David A. Perdue

Sara Maria Prince

Yu Wu

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Lewis E. Ackers Scholarships

John Thomas Gaskins

Clifton David Smith

American Institute of Chemists Award

Christopher Calbone Govern

ASCE William J. Thompson Award

Todd Patrick Whitehead

Chemical Engineering Faculty Awards for Achievement and Service

Brian David Bowes

John Christopher Gercke

Kashauna Junae Gill

Nicholas James Staubach

Chemical Engineering Special Recognition Award

Shawn Michael Russell

Clark Construction Group, Inc., Scholarships

2003:         Frank Brock Riggs

2004:         Michelle Amy Beller

         Catherine Grace Hovell

         Frank Brock Riggs

Computer Science Outstanding Graduate Research Award

Elisabeth Anne Strunk

Computer Science Undergraduate Award for Education

Katherine Elizabeth Coons

Computer Science Undergraduate Award for Service

Jonathan Paul Soma

William L. Everitt Student Awards

Sean Thomas Happel

Margaret Rose Perschy

C. N. Gaylord Scholarships

Thomas Matthew Gallagher

Todd Patrick Whitehead

Dudley M. Harman Scholarship in Chemical Engineering

Nicholas James Staubach

C. William Hartman Achievement Award

Todd Patrick Whitehead

Alvin Hurd McNeilly Memorial Scholarships

David Christopher Mead

Joseph Henry Nuffer

Jane Wenshu Sun

Merck Scholarship

John Christopher Gercke

James S. Miller Electrical and Computer Engineering Award

Brian Christopher Gawalt

Donald F. Othmer Academic Excellence Award

Christopher Calbone Govern

Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Student Award

Robert Gordon Jones

Louis T. Rader Aerospace Engineering Award

Katherine Hartley Timpano

Louis T. Rader Chemical Engineering Awards

2004:         Priyam Atul Sheth

2005:         Ameena Gill

         Rachael Anne Lewus

         Amanda Kathryn Stennett

Louis T. Rader Civil Engineering Awards

Jennifer Lee Furstenau

Catherine Grace Hovell

Louis T. Rader Computer Science Awards

2004:         James William Van Dyke

2005:         Kyeong-Jae Lee

         Arsalan Tavakoli

Louis T. Rader Electrical and Computer Engineering Awards

2000:         Craig Allen Lorie

2004:         Neda Cvijetic

2005:         Tariq Said Assaf

         Vinayak Manohar Deshpande

         Brian Christopher Gawalt

         Alexander Benjamin Neuhausen

         Vinu Vijay Kumar

Louis T. Rader Mechanical Engineering Awards

2004:         Paul Anthony Tucker

2005:         Jon James Reifschneider

Sigma Gamma Tau Outstanding Aerospace Student Award

Steven Anthony Tangen

Undergraduate Research and Design Symposium Awards

2003:         Elisa Adriana Ferrante Brenlla (2nd place)

2004:         Neda Cvijetic (1st place)

2005:         Johanne Laure Pythin (1st place)

         Brian Christopher Gawalt (2nd place)

         Nathan Joseph Lewis (3rd place)

         Amin Mehr (team winner)

         John Benjamin Roberts (team winner)

         Brent Michael Schavits (team winner)

Sterling N. Vines Memorial Scholarship

Brian David Bowes

Virginia Engineering Foundation Outstanding Student Awards

2004:         James William Van Dyke

2005:         Carolyn Meighan Reed

         Arsalan Tavakoli

Mac Wade Awards for Outstanding Service to the School of Engineering and Applied Science

Student: Michelle Marie Smith

Faculty: J. Taylor Beard

Matthew David Wait Memorial Award

Altaf Shabbir Bahora

School of Law

Mortimer Caplin Public Service Fellowship

Patrick Stephen Lavelle

Hardy Cross Dillard Scholarships

Carrie Faye Apfel

Micah Jacob Schwartzman

Linda A. Fairstein Public Service Fellowships

2004:         Saejung Lee

2005:         Katie Sue Bagley

Mary Claiborne and Roy H. Ritter Prizes

Scott Michael George Cullen

Gregory David Henning

Marne Kay Mitskog

Matthew Jacob Quatrara

Daniel Rosenbloom Award

Micah Jacob Schwartzman

School of Medicine

Robert M. Blizzard Pediatric Scholar Award

Elizabeth Ann Coray

C. Richard Bowman Scholarship Award

Margaret Courtney Hess

Samuel Michael Brooke Memorial Award in Hematology

Jessicah Susanne Phillips

James R. Cash Pathology Book Award

Matthew Joseph Bott

Distinction in Research Award

Stephen Daniel Turner

Douglas W. Eastwood Award in Anesthesiology

Margaret Courtney Hess

Richard F. Edlich Medical Student Research Award in Emergency Medicine

Tyler Conway Wind

Award for Excellence in the Practice of Medicine

John Francis Kugler

Herbert R. Farber Award

Ellen Kathleen Casey

Humanism in Medicine Award

Paul Michael McIntosh

R. Scott Jones Award in Surgery

Patrick Stanford Warren

Leadership Awards

Paul Michael McIntosh

Michael Cole Richardson

Gratton Alexander Litz III Award in Internal Medicine

Michael Cole Richardson

McGilvery Memorial Book Award

Matthew Joseph Bott

Medical Alumni Association Outstanding Student Award

Stephen Randolph Collins

Larry S. Nichter Award for Plastic Surgical Research

Sunil Shantigodu Tholpady

Amparo Villar-Palasi Award in Pharmacology

Wesley Hamilton Self

School of Nursing

Barbara Brodie Scholars Endowment Doctoral Award

Jennifer An-Joung Wenzel

Barbara Brodie Scholars Endowment Nurse Practitioner Award

Laurie Revere Houck

Nursing Student Contributing Most to University of Virginia

Andrea Lynn Craine

Student Contributing Most to School of Nursing

Lindsey Erin Adkins

Phyllis J. Verhonick Research Award

Katherine Joy Scheuble Buck

Other Awards

The Alumni-Student Cooperative Awards

Vinayak Manohar Deshpande

Sergio Alejandro Glait

Chee Young Hur

Claire Martirosian

Meikel Andrade Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Alexis Sharp

Gregory Raven Batipps Memorial Scholarships

Amey Victoria Adkins

Cynthia Ashauntá Robinson

Bibliographical Society Award

Justin Gilber

Sean Bryant Memorial Scholarship

Brian David Marrs

Harrison Bush Awards

2003:         Chia-Shing Yang

2005:         Erin Brianna Frackleton

Elsie Hughes Cabell Scholarships

2003:         Russell Herbert Carlock

2004:         Erin Kristin Thorne

2005:         Matthew Harold Bucher

         Dimitri Omar Hughes

         Marne Kay Mitskog

         Erin Kristin Thorne

Richard Heath Dabney Award

Faith Abar Alejandro

Greek Endowed Scholarship

Jacqueline Rachel Sandberg

David A. Harrison III Undergraduate Research Awards

2002:         Richard Lee Barnes

2003:         Edward Oscar Benson

         Joseph Anthony Camacho

         Rebekah Holt Edwards

         Le Kang

         Marisa Roseanne Nelson

         Leah Beth Rosenberg

         Margaret Elizabeth Samra

         Qiqi Shen

         Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan

         Courtney Rampe Supple

         Jeffrey Michael Tebbs

         Ruth Carbonette Yow

2004:         Ali Aghazadeh

         Haitham Mohamed Ahmed

         Colin Padriac Bateson

         Jon Vierk Bernt

         Thomas Kent Bliss

         Sarah Emily Bond

         Samuel Hayim Brody

         Jennifer Camille Buenzle

         Christina Oy-Ling Chen

         Laine Catherine D’Augustine

         Elizabeth Meta Ellis-Marino

         Brenda Nicole Goguen

         Zeina Ghazi Hamad

         John McCall Hardcastle V

         Reema Inaam Hijazi

         Cassandra Marie Hill

         Zane Joaquin Silas Johnson

         Katherine Amelia Koen

         Larissa Tatiana Kravanja

         Anna Louise Krome-Lukens

         Andrew Arthur Matz

         Katharine Helen Morrow

         Sara Lourdes Page

         Maho Shibata

         Jennifer Ashley Silvers

         Michael Bennett Simmers

         Annis Maria Steiner

         Alice Anne Stephens

         Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan

         Arsalan Tavakoli

         Katherine Hartley Timpano

         Sarah Rutledge Tuke

         Amber Nicole Turner

Jerome H. Holland Scholarships

Amey Victoria Adkins

Michelle Amy Keith

Melody Anita Russell

Addison Love Sears-Collins

Taylor Alexis Sharp

Thomas Jefferson Award

Robert E. Scott

Thomas Jefferson Foundation

Medal in Architecture

Peter Walker

Thomas Jefferson Foundation

Medal in Law

J. Harvie Wilkinson III

William R. Kenan, Jr., Endowment Fund of the Academical Village Award

Paul Andrija Ranogajec

Anne O’Brien Leone Scholarship

Chithra Valli Suppramania

Office of African-American Affairs’ Longevity of Excellence Awards

Adetoun Abibola Abisogun

Amey Victoria Adkins

Adedayo Olumide Ashana

Taison Durand Bell

Michelle Denise Bennett

LaTonya Reneé Blue

Nicole Renee Brinkley

Tomica Channell Burke

Jaron Michael Carter

Nina Marie Carter

William Steward Chichester III

Jonathan Christmas

Dawn Alicia Collier

Amanda Leigh Cunningham

Rachel Mojisola Dada

Derek Lamont Davis

Jeremy Elliott Davis

Rachel Monique Davis

Patrice Natalie Delevante

Ebony Nicole Dunn

Patricia Alaine Edmonds

John Patrick Fizer

Myra Tamiko Franklin

Kashauna Junae Gill

Jennifer Christina Gillyard

Mary Gleason

Tahira Joyce Ionie Gooden

Cory Alizabeth Graves

Dimitri Omar Hughes

Ciandress Patrice Jackson

Elizabeth Inez Jefferson

Emily Ruth JohnBull

Aisha Johnson

Rena Samara Johnson

Janay Kara Jones

Leigh-Ann Charity Jones

Michelle Amy Keith

Sarah Elizabeth Kiah

Sharika Darnell LaBrie

Jocelyn Lorrayne Logan-Friend

Daisy Myong-Hui Lundy

Aleea Saffiyah Maye

Carlton Edwin Miller, Jr.

Donald Richard Mixon

Gifford Quist Okatah-Boi

Mahatha Marshall Oliver III

Lynette Patrice O’Reggio

Kimberly Eseosa Osagie

Stephanie Marina Owens

Fernicia Leanna Patrick

Brian Lamar Pennington

Jerrod Darnell Quarles

Samuel Nii Djangmah Quaynor

Melody Anita Russell

Kristen Marie Scott

Addison Love Sears-Collins

Taylor Alexis Sharp

Brandi C. Teamer

Jesica Elise Wagstaff

Lindsay Melana Washington

Marquis Christopher Weeks

George Andrew White III

Teresa Jean Witcher

Mia Danielle Woods

Erin Desiree Young

Kelly O’Hara Memorial Scholarships

Amey Victoria Adkins

Leah Beth Rosenberg

Raven Society Awards

Students:         David A. Perdue III

                  Micah Jacob Schwartzman

                  Katherine Elaine Shea

                  Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan

Faculty:         James Q. Miller

Alumni:         George W. Logan

Walter N. Ridley Scholarships

Chere Michelle Antoinette Lovick

Lansing Tyler Scriven

Jaiz Abdel Waheed

Jobila Yasmine Williams

Seven Society Louis A. Onesty Award

Scott Michael Headd

Seven Society James Earle Sargeant Award

Peer Health Evaluators

Edgar F. Shannon Awards Presented by the “Z” Society

School of Architecture:

         Erin Lea O’Brian

School of Medicine:

         Margaret Courtney Hess

School of Nursing:

         Elizabeth Anne Spencer

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards

Students:         Jeremy Elliott Davis

                  Sally Dowd Wood

M. Rick Turner Distinguished Student Award

Daisy Myong-Hui Lundy

T. Braxton Woody Award

Joel Ephraim Adriance

Teaching Awards

All-University Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards

2001:         Fred Kilday Drogula, History

2003:         Barbara Evon Tawney, Systems                           Engineering

All-University Outstanding Teaching Awards

Eugene C. Corbett, Internal Medicine

John C. Harrison, Law

William E. Jackson, German

Meg Graham Keeley, Pediatrics

John C. Lach, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ralph C. Minehart, Physics

Fernando Opéré, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese

William B. Quandt, Politics

Howard M. Singerman, Art History

Alumni Association Distinguished Professor Award

John D. Arras, Philosophy and Bioethics

Alumni Board of Trustees Teaching Award

Paul J. E. Kershaw, History

Robert Bennett Bean Teaching Award

Barry T. Hinton, Cell Biology

Cavaliers’ Distinguished Teaching Professorship

José D. Fuentes, Environmental Sciences

Robley Dunglison Teaching Award

Michael F. Rein, Internal Medicine

Electrical and Computer Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Awards

2001:         Nagini Paravastu

2005:         Craig Allen Lorie

Dr. Frank Finger Graduate Teaching Fellowship

Edward Hokeun Kim Song, Philosophy

Horace W. Goldsmith NEH Distinguished Teaching Professorship

William C. McDonald, German

James Ernest Kindred Teaching Award

Brendon M. Stiles, Surgery

Medical School Resident Teaching Award

Carol A. Boersma, Pediatric Medicine

Medical Student Teaching Award

Kalani Kailia Olmsted

Fred Holmsley Moore Distinguished Teaching Award

Erin Beth Potter, Environmental Sciences

Mulholland Society/Class of 1988 Departmental Teaching Award

William N. P. Herbert, Obstetrics and Gynecology

New Faculty Teaching Award - Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yibin Zheng

Outstanding Departmental Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards

2003:         Barbara Evon Tawney, Systems Engineering

2004:         Randall Douglas Helmstutler,  Mathematics

         Sara Beth Kajder, Education

         Wendy Lynn Morris, Psychology

         Hannah Love Phelps, Philosophy

2005:  Tristan Steven Bridges, Sociology

         Gilberto Gonzalez, Jr., Drama

         Janetta Ho-Yan Lun, Psychology

         Candice Lynn Odgers, Psychology

         Jennifer Lynne Roche, Mathematics

         Chad Warren Shorter, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese

         Daniel Christopher Smith, Chemistry

         Courtney Elizabeth Tolmie, Economics

Outstanding Psychology Professor Award

N. Dickon Reppucci

Psychology Graduate Teaching Awards

2003:         Allan Douglas Clifton

2004:         Janetta Ho-Yan Lun

         Wendy Lynn Morris

2005:         Candice Lynn Odgers

Seven Society Graduate Fellowships for Superb Teaching

2000:         Dona L. Yarbrough, English

2001:         Fred Kilday Drogula, History

         Jason Nathaniel Goldsmith, English

2002:         John Christopher Chappell, Biomedical Engineering

2003:         Jason Nathaniel Goldsmith, English

         Candice Lynn Odgers, Psychology

2004:         Ryan Jon Leone, English

         Sara Elizabeth Pfaff, Psychology

State Council of Higher Education TIAA-CREF Outstanding Faculty Award

R. Edward Freeman, Darden

University of Virginia Teaching Fellows

Alev Erisir, Psychology

Ellen V. Fuller, Studies in Women and Gender, and Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

Nilanga K. Liyanage, Physics

Christian W. McMillan, History

Margarita Nafpaktitis, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Hyekyun Rhee, Nursing

Dorothy A. Schafer, Biology

Virginia Engineering Foundation Distinguished Faculty Award

Michael J. Demetsky, Civil Engineering



CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2005 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page