Feb. 17 - March 2, 2006
Vol. 36, Issue 3
Back Issues
IN THIS ISSUE
Globalization 'Flat' world reshapes higher education
Harvey calls for courage, justice

$5 million pledged to cancer research

Safety, South Lawn spark BOV discussion
Digest
Faculty actions
Raising the bar
Turner tempers criticism with optimism in State of African-American Affairs address
Rasbury brings sound design to U.Va.
Johnston drives for excellence in constituent relations
U.Va. tests three new kiosks
Virginia Film Society kicks off spring season on Feb. 25

Jazz ensemble to perform with guitarist Kurt Rosenwinkel

'Truth and Beauty' Examines American consumerism and culture
'Chagas/A Hidden Affliction' to air on PBS
Cupid's helpers

 

Faculty Actions
from the February Board of Visitors meeting

Elections

Dr. Roger Abounader as Associate Professor of Neurology, for three years, effective Oct.1, 2005.

Dr. Angela B. Amin as Assistant professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for one year, effective Dec.1, 2005.

Dr. Erol Baskurt as Assistant professor of Clinical Radiology, for three years, effective July 1, 2005.

Stefan Bekiranov as Assistant professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2005.

Silvia S. Blemker as Assistant professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, for the period Jan. 2, 2006, through May 24, 2009.

Dr. Megan J. Bray as Assistant professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, for three years, effective Sept.  30, 2005.

Benton H. Calhoun as Assistant professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, for the period Jan. 2, 2006, through May 24, 2009.

Sherry D. Ceperich as Assistant professor of Research in Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective Oct. 1, 2005.

Dr. Michael A. Cohen as Professor of Clinical Radiology, for three years, effective Sept. 26, 2005.

Dr. Duncan G. de Souza as Assistant professor of Anesthesiology, for three years, effective Oct. 3, 2005.

Dr. Michael G. Douvas as Assistant professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, for three years, effective Nov. 1, 2005.

Roquinaldo A. Ferreira as assistant professor of History and African-American and African Studies, for four academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2005.

Avik Ghosh as Assistant professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, for the period Aug. 25, 2005, through May 24, 2008.

Kim Hazelwood as Assistant professor of Computer Science, for the period Aug. 25, 2005, through May 24, 2008.

James L. Hilton as Professor of Psychology, effective July 1, 2006.

Karen S. Ingersoll as Associate Professor of Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective Oct.1, 2005.

Wendy J. Lynch as assistant professor of Psychiatric Medicine, for three years, effective Sept. 1, 2005.

Nina Mishra as Associate Professor of Computer Science, for the period Dec. 1, 2005, through May 24, 2008.

Dr. Kenneth W. Norwood, Jr., as Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, for three years, effective Oct. 1, 2005.

Dr. Samia Sabeen as Assistant professor of Clinical Psychiatric Medicine, for one year, effective Aug. 16, 2005.

Manfred Schneider as Max Kade Distinguished Visiting Professor, for one semester, effective Aug. 25, 2005.

Andra S. Stevenson as Assistant professor of Research in Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics, for one year, effective Oct. 25, 2005.

Roger A. Strang as Visiting Professor of Business Administration, for one academic year, effective Aug. 25, 2005.

Dr. Ulku C. Turba as Assistant professor of Clinical Radiology, for three years, effective Sept. 26, 2005.

Heather K. Vincent as Research Assistant professor of Nursing, for one academic year, effective Sept. 25, 2005.

Westley R. Weimer as Assistant professor of Computer Science, for the period Jan. 10, 2006, through May 24, 2009.

Dr. Tadashi Yoshida as Assistant professor of Research in Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics, for the period Nov. 1, 2005, through Sept. 3, 2007.

Election of Chairholders

Warren C. Boeschenstein, as Merrill D. Peterson Professor in the School of Architecture, effective Nov. 25, 2005.  Boeschenstein will continue as Professor of Architecture, without term.

William H. Lucy, as Lawrence Lewis, Jr. Professor of Architecture, effective Nov. 25, 2005.  Lucy will continue as Professor of Urban and Environmental Planning, without term.

Dr. G. Paul Matherne, Jr., as J. Francis Dammann Professor of Pediatric Cardiology, effective Oct. 25, 2005.  Dr. Matherne will continue as Professor of Pediatrics, without term.

Dr. Michael F. Rein as William S. Jordan, Jr., Professor of Epidemiology in Internal Medicine, effective Nov. 24, 2005.  Dr. Rein will continue as Professor of Internal Medicine, without term.

William J. Wilhelm as Murray Research Professor, effective Oct. 25, 2005.  Wilhelm will continue as Professor of Commerce, without term.

Correction to the Change of the Title and the Term of the Chairholder Election of Arlene W. Keeling

Arlene W. Keeling as Centennial Distinguished Professor of Nursing, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2005.  Keeling will continue as Professor of Nursing, without term

Change in the Term of the Chairholder Election of Elizabeth I. Merwin

Elizabeth I. Merwin as Madge M. Jones Professor of Nursing, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2005.  Merwin will continue as Professor of Nursing, without term.

Change in the Term of the Chairholder Election of Barbara J. Parker

Barbara J. Parker as Theresa A. Thomas Professor of Primary Care Nursing, for three academic years, effective Aug. 25, 2005.  Parker will continue as Professor of Nursing, without term.

Retirement of Chairholders

Elias M. Awad, Virginia Bankers Association Professor of Bank Management, effective Jan. 9, 2006.  Awad has been a member of the faculty since Sept. 1, 1982.

Sally M. Jones, KPMG Peat Marwick Professor of Professional Accounting, effective Jan. 9, 2006.  Jones has been a member of the faculty since Sept. 1, 1992.

Change in the Title of the Retirement of Dr. Martha A. Carpenter

Dr. Martha A. Carpenter, J. Francis Dammann Professor of Pediatric Cardiology, effective June 30, 2005.  Dr. Carpenter has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1964.

Resignation of Chairholder

Dr. Bruce G. Bateman as Mamie A. Jessup Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective Sept. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Promotion

Dr. Marcia S. McDuffie from Associate Professor of Pediatrics to Professor of Microbiology, effective Nov. 15, 2005.

Resignations

Lisa B. Aronson, Assistant professor of Psychiatric Medicine, effective Sept. 24, 2005, for personal reasons.

Jason S. Aug.yn, Research Assistant professor of Psychology, effective Oct. 24, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Lawrence W. Comerford, Assistant professor of Internal Medicine, effective Oct. 14, 2005, to accept another position.

Lance A. Davidson, Research Assistant professor of Biology, effective Dec. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Yancho D. Devedjiev, Assistant professor of Research in Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics, effective Aug. 31, 2005, to accept another position.

Scott T. Eblen, Assistant professor of Research in Microbiology, effective Nov. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Wael M. El-Rifai, Associate Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, effective Sept. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Mary P. Griffin, Professor of Pediatrics, effective Sept. 19, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Milagros G. Huerta, Assistant professor of Pediatrics, effective Oct. 31, 2005, for personal reasons.

Dr. Karin A. Johnson, Assistant professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, effective Aug. 26, 2005, for personal reasons.

Dr. D. Elizabeth Le, Assistant professor of Internal Medicine, effective Jan. 2, 2006, to accept another position.

Dr. Guohong Li, Assistant professor of Research in Internal Medicine, effective Aug. 26, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Jonathan R. Lindner, Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, effective Jan. 1, 2006, to accept another position.

Virginia T. Lyons, Associate Professor of Medical Education in Cell Biology, effective Dec. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Jennifer E. O'Flaherty, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, effective Oct. 4, 2005, to accept another position.

Mark E. Parry as Professor of Business Administration, effective May 24, 2005, to accept another position.

Stephen M. Petterson, Research Assistant professor of Nursing, effective Nov. 1, 2005, to accept another position.

Dr. Jonathan A. Roth, Assistant professor of Urology, effective Dec. 16, 2005, to accept another position.

Jiri Sklenar, Associate Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, effective Aug. 31, 2005, to accept another position.

Martin Straume, Associate Professor of Research in Internal Medicine, effective Sept. 21, 2005, for personal reasons.

Dr. Heather A. White, Assistant professor of Radiation Oncology, effective Nov. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Ann B. Whiteside, Associate Librarian, General Faculty, Alderman Library, effective Jan. 10, 2006, to accept another position.

Dr. Christopher D. Williams, Assistant professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, effective Sept. 30, 2005, to accept another position.

Timothy Wu, Associate Professor of Law, effective Jan. 9, 2006, to accept another position.

Alexander I. Zaika, Assistant professor of Internal Medicine, effective Oct. 1, 2005, to accept another position.

Retirements

Annette Gibbs, Professor of Education, effective Dec. 24, 2005.  Gibbs has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1970.

Dr. William T. Ross, Jr., Professor of Clinical Anesthesiology, effective Nov. 4, 2005.  Dr. Ross has been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1971.

Appointments

The Honorable Gerald L. Baliles as Director, White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, for five years, effective April 1, 2006.

Sarah L. Collie as Assistant Vice President for Management and Budget/Director of State Governmental Relations, for three years, effective Sept. 28, 2005.

Christopher M. Johnston as Assistant Vice President for Constituent Relations, for three years, effective Dec. 19, 2005.

Judy A. Maretta as Director of Space and Real Estate Management, for the period Dec.1, 2005, through Nov. 24, 2008.

Lynn M. Mitchell as Project Specialist, for one year, effective June 25, 2005.

Richard H. Rice, Jr., as Acting Chief Facilities Officer, until a Chief Facilities Officer is hired, effective Aug. 25, 2005.

Nathaniel Scurry as Associate Vice President and Interim Chief Human Resource Officer, for the period Oct. 17, 2005, through Feb. 28, 2006.

Re-Apointments

Robert F. Bruner as Dean, Colgate Darden Graduate School of Business Administration, for five years, effective Aug. 1, 2006.

Angela M. Davis as Associate Dean of Students and Director, Residence Life, for three years, effective July 1, 2005.

Dr. Leigh B. Grossman as Vice Provost for International Affairs, for the period Dec.  25, 2005, through June 30, 2007.

Christina Morell as Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs, for the period Jan. 1, 2006, through Dec. 24, 2008.

Charles W. Taylor as General Manager, WTJU, for three years, effective July 1, 2005.

Milton E. (Rick) Turner as Dean, Office of African-American Affairs, for five years, effective July 1, 2005.

Robert C. Vaughan as Director, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities, for three years, effective June 25, 2005.

Election of James L. Hilton as Vice President and Chief Information Officer

James L. Hilton is elected as Vice President and Chief Information Officer, for five years, effective July 1, 2006.

Change in the Term of the Re-election of R. Edward Howell as Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the University of Virginia Medial Center

R. Edward Howell is re-elected Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the University of Virginia Medical Center, for four years, effective February 25, 2005.

Election of Professors Emeriti

Elias M. Awad, Virginia Bankers Association Professor of Bank Management, effective Jan. 9, 2006.

Annette Gibbs, Professor of Education, effective Dec.25, 2005.

Sally M. Jones, KPMG Peat Marwick Professor of Professional Accounting, effective Jan. 9, 2006.

Dr. William T. Ross, Jr., Professor of Clinical Anesthesiology, effective Nov. 4, 2005.

Change in the Title of the Emeritus Action for Dr. Martha A. Carpenter

Dr. Martha A. Carpenter, J. Francis Dammann Professor of Pediatric Cardiology, effective June 30, 2005.

Deaths

Dr. D. Wilfred Abse, Professor Emeritus of Psychiatry, died Nov. 4, 2005.  Dr. Abse was a member of the faculty from 1962 until his retirement in 1980.

Edwin S. Cohen, Joseph M. Hartfield Professor Emeritus of Law, died Jan. 12, 2006.  Cohen was a member of the faculty from 1963 until his retirement in 1985.

Frederick R. (Ted) Cyphert, Curry Memorial Professor of Education, died Nov. 20, 2005.  Cyphert was a member of the faculty from 1968 until his resignation in 1974.

Donald W. Kupke, Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry, died Nov. 16, 2005.  Kupke was a member of the faculty from 1956 until his retirement in 1992.

Dr. Monica C. Lobo, Assistant professor of Clinical Internal Medicine, died Oct. 23, 2005.  Dr. Lobo had been a member of the faculty since July 1, 1975.



CURRENT ISSUE

© Copyright 2006 by the Rector and Visitors
of the University of Virginia

UVa Home Page UVa Events Calendar Top News UVa Home Page