Skip to Content

Program Extension

Validity of the Form I-20

Students in F-1 status may be eligible to extend their "complete studies no later than" date on their Form I-20 if they are unable to complete their final degree requirements by the current date indicated. The "complete student no later than" date on Form I-20 must be in the future if a student has not yet completed his or her studies, or is not completing those studies during post-completion OPT.  Failure to comply with this important requirement results in an immediate loss of one's F-1 legal status.


When to Apply

An application for program extension should be made with the ISO at least 30 days prior to the "complete studies no later than" date on Form I-20. Program extensions cannot be granted after the the I-20 has expired.



To apply for a program extension you must bring the following to the ISO during advising hours:

  1. Academic Advisor Recommendation Form completed by your academic advisor
  2. I-20 Request Form completed by you.
  3. Proof of funding
  4. Proof of valid health insurance
  5. Passport valid at least 6 months forward.

Note: Graduate students may not extend beyond their seventh year of enrollment without a sucessful petition from the Dean's office of their school of enrollment.



Shortened Program of Study

If you will be completing your final degree requirement before the "complete studies no later than" date on Form I-20, please contact the ISO to obtain a new Form I-20 documenting your shortened program.