Skip to Content

Program Length

Students in F-1 status may be eligible to extend the "complete studies no later than" date on their Forms I-20 if they will be unable to complete their final degree requirement by the current date indicated. This expiration date on Form I-20 must not expire if a student has not yet completed his or her studies and has not applied for post-completion OPT.  Otherwise a termination of status is incurred.

Importantly, an application for program extension should be made with the ISO at least 30 days before the "complete studies no later than" date on Form I-20. Program extensions are not granted after the expiration date.

To apply for a program extension you must bring the following to the ISO during office hours:

  1. Academic Advisor Recommendation Form (MS Word) completed by your academic advisor
  2. I-20 Request Form (MS Word) completed by you.
  3. Proof of funding
  4. Proof of valid health insurance
  5. Passport

If you will be completing your final degree requirement before the "complete studies no later than" date on Form I-20, please contact the ISO to obtain a new Form I-20 documenting your shortened program.