Skip to Content

J-1 Grace Period

J-1 nonimmigrants may remain the U.S. for 30 days following the expiration of Form DS-2019. Extremely importantly, you may not apply for a J-1 status related benefit during the 30 day grace period. During the 30 day grace period:

You may not apply for admission to the U.S. in J-1 status.
You may not apply for a program extension.
You may not apply for employment authorization.
You may not work or study.

Unless you make a non-frivulous application to change status for a start date before the end of the 30 day grace period, you must depart the U.S. before the end of the grace period.