School and Department Graduation Ceremony Locations

Last Updated: March 17, 2015

Please note: tickets are needed for certain school and department graduation ceremonies. Questions about individual ceremonies should be referred to the school or department. For a complete list of school and department graduation ceremony contacts, please click here.

If you are not familiar with the location of a particular building, please refer to this map.

Saturday, May 16, 2015
College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

For a printable version of this chart, please click here.




DEPARTMENT
Fair Weather
FAIR-WEATHER LOCATION
Inclement Weather
INCLEMENT-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals on the Lawn / All Department Ceremonies Inside)
Description of Severe Weather
SEVERE-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals and All Department Ceremonies Inside)

African-American & African Studies Minor Hall
Auditorium
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same
American Studies Newcomb Hall,
Southeast Terrace
(12:45 p.m.)
Newcomb Hall
Theatre
(12:45 p.m.)
Newcomb Hall
Theatre
(12:45 p.m.)
Anthropology Brooks Hall,
Front Lawn
(12:30 p.m.)
Student Activities Building
(1 p.m.)
Student Activities Building
(1 p.m.)
Archaeology Brooks Hall,
Front Lawn
(12:30 p.m.)
Student Activities Building
(1 p.m.)
Student Activities Building
(1 p.m.)
Art Drama Building,
Culbreth Theatre
(3:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Astronomy Alumni Hall
Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Biology Aquatic & Fitness Center
(4 p.m.)
Same Same
Biomedical Sciences* Jordan Hall Conference Center Auditorium
(12:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Chemistry Old Cabell Hall Auditorium
(3:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Classics Pavilion IX,
Lower Garden
(12:30 p.m.)
Gilmer Hall,
Room 190
(1 p.m.)
Gilmer Hall,
Room 190
(1 p.m.)
Cognitive Science Maury Hall,
Room 209**
(12:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Comparative Literature French House,
1404 Jefferson Park Avenue
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same
Computer Science Thornton Hall,
Darden Court
(1 p.m.)
Chemistry Auditorium**
(1 p.m.)
Chemistry Auditorium**
(1 p.m.)
Drama Drama Building,
Caplin Theatre
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
East Asian Languages, Literatures & Cultures South Lawn
Commons Building,
Nau Auditorium
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
Echols Interdisciplinary Major University Chapel
(12:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Economics The Lawn
(3 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(3 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(3 p.m.)
English McIntire
Amphitheatre
(12:30 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(1 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(1 p.m.)
Environmental Sciences Clark Hall,
West Lawn
(12:30 p.m.)
Clark Hall,
Rooms 107 and 108 (12:30 p.m.)
Clark Hall,
Rooms 107 and 108 (12:30 p.m.)
Environmental Thought & Practice Jefferson Hall
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
French French House,
1404 Jefferson Park Avenue
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same
Germanic Languages Pavilion II,
Lower Garden**
(1:15 p.m.)
McKim Hall,
Sandridge Auditorium
(3:30 p.m.)
McKim Hall,
Sandridge Auditorium
(3:30 p.m.)
Global Development Pavilion III,
Garden
(12:30 p.m.)
Wilson Hall,
Room 301
(12:30 p.m.)
Wilson Hall,
Room 301
(12:30 p.m.)
History (Undergraduate) McIntire
Amphitheatre
(3 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(3 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(3 p.m.)
History
(Graduate)
South Lawn
Commons Building,
Nau Auditorium
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same
Human Biology Newcomb Hall,
South Meeting Room (3:15 p.m.)
Same Same
Interdisciplinary Major Ruffner Hall
Auditorium
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Jewish Studies Ruffner Hall,
Room 302
(2 p.m.)
Same Same
Linguistics Newcomb Hall, Commonwealth Room (12:45 p.m.) Same Same
Mathematics Pavilion I,
Lower Garden
(12:30 p.m.)
Gilmer Hall Auditorium, Room 130
(1 p.m.)
Gilmer Hall Auditorium, Room 130
(1 p.m.)
Media Studies Newcomb Hall
Theatre
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
Medieval Studies Ruffner Hall
Auditorium
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures South Lawn
Commons Building,
Nau Auditorium
(3:45 p.m.)
Same Same
Music Hunter Smith
Band Building
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Neuroscience Harrison Institute / Small Special Collections Library Auditorium
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
Philosophy Pavilion IV,
Lower Garden**
(12:30 p.m.)
Wilson Hall,
Room 402
(12:30 p.m.)
Wilson Hall,
Room 402
(12:30 p.m.)
Physics Alumni Hall
Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Political Philosophy, Policy, & Law Program University Chapel
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
Political & Social Thought Program Harrison Institute / Small Special Collections Library Auditorium
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same
Politics - Foreign Affairs & Government The Lawn
(12:45 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(1 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(1 p.m.)
Psychology Aquatic & Fitness Center
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Public Health McKim Hall,
Sandridge Auditorium
(12:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Religious Studies Newcomb Hall Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Slavic Languages Pavilion VI,
Lower Garden**
(12:30 p.m.)
Jefferson Hall
(12:30 p.m.)
Jefferson Hall
(12:30 p.m.)
Sociology Old Cabell Hall Auditorium
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese Drama Building,
Culbreth Theatre
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
Statistics Ern Commons
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Newcomb Hall,
South Meeting Room
(12:45 p.m.)
Same Same

* Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, Biophysics, Cell Biology, Clinical Research, Experimental Pathology, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Physiology

**Depending upon the disability and the site, assistance may be necessary. Please contact the Coordinator of Services for Persons with Disabilities in advance of Finals Weekend at (434) 924-3095 (or click here to send e-mail).

 

Sunday, May 17, 2015
All Schools (except the College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences)

For a printable version of this chart, please click here.




SCHOOL / PROGRAM
Fair Weather
FAIR-WEATHER LOCATION
Inclement Weather
INCLEMENT-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals on the Lawn / All Department Ceremonies Inside)
Description of Severe Weather
SEVERE-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals and All Department Ceremonies Inside)

School of Architecture Campbell Hall Terrace
Undergrad (1 p.m.)
Graduate (3 p.m.)
Slaughter
Recreation Center
Undergrad (1:15 p.m.)
Graduate (3:15 p.m.)
Slaughter
Recreation Center
Undergrad (1:15 p.m.)
Graduate (3:15 p.m.)
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Pavilion VII,
Garden
(12:30 p.m.)
Newcomb Hall
Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Newcomb Hall
Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Curry School of Education John Paul Jones
Arena
(1 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(1 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(12:30 p.m.)
Darden Graduate School of Business Darden School
(1: 15 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(1:15 p.m.)
North Grounds Recreation Center
(1:15 p.m.)
Data Science Institute Alumni Hall
Ballroom
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
School of Engineering & Applied Science Refer to chart below Refer to chart below Refer to chart below
Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy Old Cabell Hall Auditorium
(1 p.m.)
Same Same
School of Law Law School,
Front Lawn
(1:15 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(5:30 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(5:00 p.m.)
McIntire School of Commerce The Lawn
(12:45 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(3:30 p.m.)
John Paul Jones
Arena
(3:00 p.m.)
School of Medicine

The Paramount
Theater
(3 p.m.)
Same Same
School of Nursing McIntire
Amphitheatre
(12:30 p.m.)
McLeod Hall Auditorium
Graduate (12:30 p.m.)
Undergraduate (3 p.m.)
McLeod Hall Auditorium
Graduate (12:30 p.m.)
Undergraduate (3 p.m.)

 

School of Engineering & Applied Science Graduation Ceremony Locations




MAJOR
Fair Weather
FAIR-WEATHER LOCATION
Inclement Weather
INCLEMENT-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals on the Lawn / All Department Ceremonies Inside)
Description of Severe Weather
SEVERE-WEATHER LOCATION
(Finals and All Department Ceremonies Inside)

Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Thornton Hall,
Darden Court
(1:30 p.m.)
Aquatic & Fitness Center
(5:30 p.m.)
Aquatic & Fitness Center
(5:30 p.m.)
Biomedical Engineering Carter-Harrison Research Building (MR6) Courtyard
(1:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall Auditorium
(3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall Auditorium
(3:30 p.m.)
Chemical Engineering Chemistry
Auditorium
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Civil and Environmental Engineering Aquatic & Fitness Center
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Computer Engineering Aquatic & Fitness Center
(3:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Computer Science Aquatic & Fitness Center
(3:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Electrical Engineering Aquatic & Fitness Center
(3:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Engineering Physics Aquatic & Fitness Center
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Engineering Science Aquatic & Fitness Center
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Material Science and Engineering Aquatic & Fitness Center
(1:30 p.m.)
Same Same
Systems and Information Engineering Thornton Hall,
Darden Court
(3:30 p.m.)
Aquatic & Fitness Center
(5:30 p.m.)
Aquatic & Fitness Center
(5:30 p.m.)

 

Back to top