Skip to Content

Text-only Version
Text-only Version People/Web Search Calendar Emergency Info A-Z Index Webmail University of Virginia
Notable Alumni University of Virginia

Find Notable Alumni...

 

Politics

George F. Allen (CLAS '74, LAW '77)
former U.S. senator from Virginia, former governor of Virginia
Alben W. Barkley (Attended 1898)
former vice president under Harry S. Truman, former U.S. senator from Kentucky
Birch Evans "Evan" Bayh III (LAW '82)
former U.S. senator from Indiana, former governor of Indiana
Christopher S. Bond (LAW '63)
former U.S. senator for Missouri, former governor of Missouri
John Bridgeland (LAW '87)
president and CEO, Civic Enterprises, former assistant to the president under George W. Bush.
Mortimer M. Caplin (CLAS '37, LAW '40)
former commissioner of internal revenue
John Cornyn (LAW '95)
U.S senator for Texas
Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula (CLAS '43, GSAS '76)
former deputy chief of staff for intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, U.S. Air Force
J. Randy Forbes (LAW '77)
U.S. congressman, Virginia's Fourth District
Julia Gibbons (CLAS '75)
judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
James S. "Jim" Gilmore III (CLAS '71, LAW '77)
former governor of Virginia, former chair of the Republican National Committee
John Gleeson (LAW '80)
judge, U.S District Court, Eastern District of New York
Jeannie Hong (CLAS '88)
associate judge, Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit
Robert L. Hutchings (CLAS '79)
former chair, National Intelligence Council
Elaine R. Jones (LAW '70)
former president and director-counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
Brereton C. Jones (COMM '61)
former governor of Kentucky
Edward M. "Ted" Kennedy (LAW '59)
former U.S. senator for Massachusetts
Robert F. Kennedy (LAW '51)
former U.S. senator for New York, former U.S. attorney general
Angus S. King Jr. (LAW '69)
former U.S. senator for Maine, former governor of Maine
John Singleton Mosby (Attended 1853)
former U.S. Counsel to Hong Kong, cavalry commander, Confederate States Army
Robert S. Mueller III (LAW '73)
former director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
Janet Napolitano (LAW '83)
former secretary of Homeland Security, former governor of Arizona
John Nau (CLAS '68)
former chair of the National Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
Bill Nelson (LAW '68)
U.S. senator for Florida, astronaut
Rebecca W. Rimel (NURS '73)
president, Pew Charitable Trusts
Charles S. "Chuck" Robb (LAW '73)
former U.S. senator for Virginia, former governor of Virginia, former chair of the Iraq Intelligence Commission
Larry J. Sabato (CLAS '74)
Director and founder of the Center for Politics, author
Marshall Clement "Mark" Sanford (DARD '88)
former governor of South Carolina, former U.S. congressman, South Carolina's 1st District
Hugh D. Scott (LAW '22)
former U.S. senator for Pennsylvania
John Snow (GSAS '66)
former U.S. secretary of the treasury
John C. Stennis (LAW '27)
former U.S. senator for Mississippi
Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart (CLAS '28)
former U.S. secretary of the interior
John V. Tunney (LAW '59)
former U.S. senator for California
Lowell Weicker (LAW '58)
former U.S senator for Connecticut, former governor of Connecticut
Woodrow Wilson (Attended 1879)
28th president of the United States, Nobel laureate

Business

Alison H. Abraham (DARD '88)
former president, Lifeminders, Inc.; former COO, iVillage, Inc.
Frank Batten Sr. (CLAS '50)
former chair and CEO, Landmark Communications Inc.; benefactor, U.Va. Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
James A. Bear Jr. (CLAS '43, GSAS '52)
former director of the Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation
Alfred R. Berkeley III (CLAS '66)
former president and vice chair, NASDAQ
Shelby Bonnie (COMM '86)
former CEO, co-founder, CNET Inc.
Daryl Brewster (CLAS '79)
former president and CEO, Krispy Kreme
Charles L. Brown (SEAS '43)
former president and CEO of AT&T; former Member, University of Virginia Board of Visitors
George David (DARD '67)
former chair & CEO, United Technologies Corp.
C. Thomas Faulders III (CLAS '71)
former chair and CEO, LCC International, Inc., president and CEO of the University Alumni Association.
Maria C. Freire (GSAS '81)
president, Foundation for the National Institutes of Health
Samuel J. Goldwyn Jr. (CLAS '47)
founder, The Samuel Goldwyn Company and Samuel Goldwyn Films
Lisa Hamilton (COMM '91)
vice president of external affairs, The Annie E. Casey Foundation, former president, UPS Foundation
Paul Tudor Jones (CLAS '76)
founder, Tudor Investment Corp.
Martin Killgallon (DARD '72)
president, Ohio Art Company
Timothy Koogle (SEAS '73)
former president and CEO, Yahoo Inc.
H. Eugene Lockhart Jr. (SEAS '72, DARD '74)
former CEO, Master Card International; former president, Bank of America
Jonathan Mariner (COMM '76)
executive vice president of finance and CFO, Major League Baseball
Halsey M. Minor (CLAS '87)
co-founder, CNET Inc.
Christopher Nassetta (COMM '84)
president and CEO, Hilton Worldwide
Alexis Ohanian (COMM '05)
co-founder, Reddit
Charles T. Pepper (MED 1855)
the original "Dr. Pepper"
Peter Quick (SEAS '78)
former president, American Stock Exchange
Julie Rasmussen (CLAS '87)
former president, Mary Kay Europe
Steven S. Reinemund (DARD '78)
former chair and CEO, PepsiCo, Inc.
Carl W. Smith (CLAS '51)
founder, Amvest Corporation
Mark B. Templeton (DARD '78)
CEO, Citrix Systems, Inc.
James W. Thomas (DARD '79)
COO and CFO, MapQuest
David Verklin (CLAS '78)
former CEO, Aegis Media Americas
Roger L. Werner Jr. (DARD '77)
co-chair, Outdoor Channel Holdings
George T. Yates III (CLAS '70, LAW '73)
partner, Coudert Brothers; recipient, French Legion d'Honneur

Health Care & Medicine

S. Ward Casscells (MED '39)
orthopedic surgeon who revolutionized sports medicine as a pioneer in arthroscopic surgery
Leonard Malis (MED '43)
neurosurgeon; former chair of the Department of Neurosurgery, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine; pioneer of microneurosurgery
Vivian W. Pinn MD (MED '67)
director, Office of Research on Women's Health, National Institutes of Health
Walter Reed (MED 1869)
medical pioneer whose research led to a cure for yellow fever

Entertainment

Robert Aldrich (CLAS '41)
film producer, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, The Dirty Dozen, The Longest Yard
Lewis M. Allen Jr. (CLAS '46)
Broadway producer, Annie; film producer, Lord of the Flies
Coran Capshaw (CLAS '83)
manager, Dave Matthews Band; co-founder, ATO Records; former CEO, Musictoday LLC
Deidre Downs (CLAS '02)
Miss America 2005
Tina Fey (CLAS '92)
actress, comedian, writer and producer known for her work on Saturday Night Live and NBC's award-winning 30 Rock
Bob Gazzale (CLAS '87)
president and CEO, American Film Institute; Emmy-nominated television producer and writer.
Laura Ingraham (LAW '91)
radio talk show host, author
Mark Johnson (CLAS '71)
film producer, Rain Man, Good Morning, Vietnam, The Notebook
Stephen J. Malkmus Jr. (CLAS '88)
indie-rock musician; former lead singer, Pavement
Benjamin McKenzie (CLAS '01)
actor, The O.C
Andrew M. Scheinman (CLAS '70, LAW '73)
film producer, A Few Good Men, When Harry Met Sally, The Princess Bride; television producer, Seinfeld
Teddy Sears (COMM '99)
actor, Raising the Bar, One Life to Live
Tom Shadyac (CLAS '80)
film director/producer, Patch Adams, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Bruce Almighty
Melissa Stark (CLAS '95)
reporter, ESPN, MSNBC, NBC's Today and ABC's Monday Night Football
Robert (Skipp) L. Sudduth IV (GSAS '85)
actor, Third Watch, One Life to Live, Ronin
Sean Patrick Thomas (CLAS '92)
actor, Save the Last Dance, Courage Under Fire, Barbershop, The District
Richard A. Tuggle (CLAS '70)
screenwriter, Escape from Alcatraz, Tightrope
Dylan (Charles) Walsh (CLAS '86)
actor, Nip/Tuck
Ann Hould Ward (CLAS '78)
Tony Award winner for costume design, Beauty and the Beast
Stanley Winston (CLAS '68)
Academy Award winning motion picture special effects expert, Terminator, Iron Man, Predator, Avatar
Paul J. Witt (CLAS '63)
film producer, Three Kings, Dead Poets Society; television producer, The Golden Girls, Empty Nest, The Partidge Family

Supreme Court

Gene E. Franchini (LAW '95)
former justice, New Mexico Supreme Court
Asher D. Grunis (LAW '72)
president, Supreme Court of Israel
Leroy Rountree Hassell (CLAS '77)
former chief justice, Supreme Court of Virginia
John Charles Thomas (CLAS '72, LAW '75)
former justice, Supreme Court of Virginia

Science & Technology

John Backus (Attended '42)
developer of FORTRAN, inventor of the Backus-Naur Form (BNF)
Jesse W. Beams Jr. (GSAS '25)
physicist; winner, National Medal of Science
Francis S. Collins MD, PhD (CLAS '70)
director, National Institutes of Health, former director, National Human Genome Research Institute
Ruth Patrick (GSAS '31, GSAS '34)
award-winning botanist and limnologist
Edward Pickels (GSAS '33, GSAS '35)
inventor of the vacuum ultracentrifuge

Athletics

Valerie B. Ackerman (CLAS '81)
former president Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA)
Jeff Agoos (COMM '91)
former soccer player with San Jose Earthquakes, DC United, U.S. National Team; inductee, National Soccer Hall of Fame
Wyatt Allen (CLAS '01)
Olympic gold medalist, men's rowing
Tiki Barber (COMM '96)
former running back, New York Giants
Ronde Barber (COMM '96)
former defensive back, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Heather Burge (CLAS '93)
former WNBA player, Sacramento Monarchs
Heidi Burge (CLAS '93)
former WNBA player, L.A. Sparks and Washington Mystics
Rick Carlisle (CLAS '84)
NBA head coach, Dallas Mavericks; NBA coach of the Year 2001-02
William M. "Bullet Bill" Dudley (EDU '42)
former professional football player, Pittsburgh Steelers, Detroit Lions, Washington Redskins; inductee, Pro Football Hall of Fame
Paul Ereng (CLAS '93)
Olympic gold medalist in track and field
Tim Finchem (LAW '73)
commissioner, PGA Tour
Harrison Fitzgerald Flippin (CLAS '31, MED '33)
national pentathlon champion, former medical director, NFL
Albert (Al) Groh (COMM '66)
former head coach, University of Virginia Football; former head coach, New York Jets
Thomas Jones (CLAS '99)
former running back, New York Jets, Arizona Cardinals, Chicago Bears, Kansas City Chiefs
Bowie Kuhn (LAW '50)
former commissioner, Major League Baseball
Heath Miller (CLAS '05)
tight end, Pittsburgh Steelers; Super Bowl winner
Lea Ann Parsley (NURS '92)
Olympic silver medalist in skeleton
Sonny Randle (EDU '59)
former head coach, University of Virginia Football; former wide receiver, Chicago and St. Louis Cardinals, San Francisco 49ers, Dallas Cowboys
Eppa Rixey (CLAS 1914, GSAS '20)
former pitcher, Philadelphia Phillies, Cincinnati Reds; inductee, Baseball Hall of Fame
Ralph L. Sampson Jr. (CLAS '83)
former NBA player, Houston Rockets, NBA all-star
Dawn Staley (CLAS '92)
Olympic gold medalist in basketball; former WNBA player, Charlotte Sting, Houston Comets; WNBA all-star; inductee Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
Melanie Valerio (CLAS '91)
Olympic gold medalist, 400x100-meter freestyle relay
Walter "Wally" F. Walker (CLAS '76)
former president and general manager, Seattle SuperSonics; former NBA player, Seattle SuperSonics
Karen E. Zacharias (COMM '01)
youngest woman to complete a marathon on seven continents
Ryan Zimmerman (CLAS '05)
third baseman, Washington Nationals

Education

Thomas Bachhuber (EDU '73)
president of the board and executive director, The Center for Life Transitions
John T. Casteen III (CLAS '65, GSAS '66, GSAS '70)
former president, University of Virginia
Rabbi David Ellenson (GSAS '72)
president, Hebrew Union College
Wade Hampton Frost (CLAS 1901, MED 1903)
founder and former dean, Department of Epidemiology at the Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health
Jerome P. Keuper (GSAS '52)
founder and former president, Florida Institute of Technology

Land, Sea, & Space

Richard E. Byrd (Attended 1908)
Antarctic explorer; recipient, Medal of Honor
Patrick G. Forrester (SEAS '89)
astronaut
William F. "Bull" Halsey (Attended 1901)
former admiral, U.S. Navy
Michael Leinbach (ARCH '76)
shuttle launch director, NASA's John F. Kennedy Space Center
James McConnell (Attended 1907)
one of the original seven pilots of the Lafayette Escadrille, World War I
Leland Melvin (SEAS '91)
astronaut, space shuttle crew member
Bill Nelson (LAW '68)
U.S. senator for Florida; astronaut
Kathryn Cordell Thornton (GSAS '79)
astronaut, physicist
Alexander Archer Vandegrift (CLAS 1909)
former General, U.S. Marine Corps; winner, Distinguished Service Medal, Medal of Honor
Peter J. Wisoff (CLAS '80)
astronaut, physicist
A. Thomas Young (CLAS '61)
former Ddirector, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

News & Media

Nancy Andrews (CLAS '86)
award-winning photo-journalist/author; 1999 White House Photographer of the Year
Wyatt G. Andrews (CLAS '74)
CBS news correspondent
Frederic W. Barnes Jr. (CLAS '65)
American political commentator
E. Thayer Bigelow Jr. (DARD '67)
former president and Executive Officer, HBO, Time Warner Cable
Whitney Casey (EDU '97)
television journalist, author
C. Shelby Coffey III (CLAS '68)
journalist, vice chair, Newseum
Katherine A. "Katie" Couric (CLAS '79)
television journalist and author; co-host, NBC's Today; anchor, managing editor, CBS Evening News
Kimberly Dozier (CLAS '03)
contributing editor, The Daily Beast; former CBS News correspondent
Steve Huffman (SEAS '05)
co-founder of Reddit
Brit Hume (CLAS '65)
American television journalist
Sara James (CLAS '83)
correspondent, Dateline NBC
Richard Lowry (CLAS '90)
editor, National Review
Tyler Mathisen (CLAS '76)
managing editor, CNBC Business News; host, CNBC's High Net Worth
George P. Rodrigue III (CLAS '78)
vice president and managing editor, The Dallas Morning News; Pulitzer Prize winner
William F. Shortz (LAW '77)
crossword editor, The New York Times; puzzlemaster, NPR's Weekend Edition
Joan M. Stapleton (CLAS '75)
former publisher, New Republic
Kristin van Ogtrop (CLAS '86)
managing editor, Real Simple Magazine; former executive editor, Glamour Magazine
Bob Wright (LAW '68)
former chair, NBC Universal

Arts & Literature

Louis S. Auchincloss (LAW '41)
attorney, novelist, historian
David Baldacci (LAW '86)
novelist
David Berman (CLAS '89)
singer-songwriter
Paul Bowles (Attended '28)
author, composer
Bruce Brandfon (CLAS '69)
vice president and publisher, Scientific American
Erskine Caldwell (Attended '23, Attended '26)
novelist
Michael Cogswell (CLAS '83)
director, Louis Armstrong House and Museum; author
Claudia Emerson (CLAS '79)
poet, Pulitzer Price winner
Linda A. Fairstein (LAW '72)
novelist
Lawton Fitt (DARD '79)
former CEO, Royal Academy of Arts
Julien Green (Attended 1919)
novelist; member, Académie Française
Edward P. Jones (GSAS '81)
novelist, Pulitzer Prize winner
N. Scott Momaday (LAW '59)
novelist, author, Pulitzer Prize winner
Georgia O'Keeffe (Attended 1912)
artist
Edgar Allan Poe (Attended 1826)
author, poet
Karl Shapiro (Attended '32)
poet; editor, Prairie Schooner; Pulitzer Prize winner
Ron Suskind (CLAS '81)
journalist, author, Pulitzer Prize winner
Henry S. Taylor (CLAS '65)
poet, Pulitzer Prize winner

International/Foreign Affairs

Yasushi Akashi (GSAS '56)
former under-secretary, US Office of the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
Hanan Ashrawi (GSAS '82)
Palestinian legislator; member, Palestinian Legislative Council
Fernando Simón Bolívar (Attended '28)
former Venezuelan diplomat
William Lyons Brown Jr. (CLAS '58)
former U.S. ambassador to Austria
Edward E. Elson (CLAS '56)
former U.S. ambassador to Denmark
William S. Farish III (CLAS '62)
former U.S. ambassador to the United Kingdom
Charlie Glazer (COMM '65)
former U.S. ambassador to El Salvador
Michael Guest (GSAS '81)
former U.S. ambassador to Romania
Wilson Nathaniel "Nat" Howell (CLAS '61, GSAS '65)
former U.S. ambassador to Kuwait
Alton G. Keel Jr. (SEAS '66, SEAS '70)
former U.S. permanent representative to NATO
Frederick E. Nolting Jr. (CLAS '33, GSAS '40, GSAS '42)
former U.S. ambassador to South Vietnam
W. Robert Pearson (LAW '68)
former U.S. ambassador to Turkey
Javier Solana (GSAS '71)
former secretary general, NATO; former secretary general, Council of the EU
E. Ashley Wills (CLAS '71)
former U.S. ambassador to Sri Lanka and the Maldives
Last Modified: 26-Mar-2007 07:43:17 EDT