Skip to Content

Text-only Version
Text-only Version People/Web Search Calendar Emergency Info A-Z Index Webmail University of Virginia
Notable Alumni University of Virginia

College of Arts & Sciences

 

Politics

George F. Allen (CLAS '74, LAW '77)
Former U.S. Senator, former Governor of Virginia
Mortimer M. Caplin (CLAS '37, LAW '40)
Former commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, founding member of Caplin
Lt. Gen. David A. Deptua (CLAS '43, GSAS '76)
Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance
Julia Gibbons (CLAS '75)
U.S. District Judge, Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
James S. Gilmore III (CLAS '71, LAW '77)
Former Governor of Virginia and Chairman of the Republican National Committee
Jeannie Hong (CLAS '88)
First Asian Pacific American Judge in the State of Maryland
Robert L. Hutchings (CLAS '79)
Chairman, National Intelligence Council
John Nau (CLAS '68)
Chairman, Federal Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
Larry J. Sabato (CLAS '74)
Director and founder, Center for Politics; best-selling author, Feeding Frenzy: Attack Journalism & American Politics.
Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart (CLAS '28)
Secretary of the Interior, delegate to state secession convention, Committee of Nine member, Rector of the University (1874-1882)
George T. Yates III (CLAS '70, LAW '73)
Recipient, French Legion d'Honneur award in 2002

Business

Frank Batten Sr. (CLAS '50)
Retired Chairman and CEO, Landmark Communications Inc. Benefactor, U.Va. Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
James A. Bear Jr. (CLAS '43, GSAS '52)
Former Director, Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation
Alfred R. Berkeley III (CLAS '66)
Former President and Vice Chairman, NASDAQ
Daryl Brewster (CLAS '79)
President and CEO, Krispy Kreme
U Bertram Ellis Jr. (CLAS '75, DARD '79)
Chairman & CEO, iXL Enterprises
C. Thomas Faulders III (CLAS '71)
Former Chairman, CEO, LCC International, Inc., President and Chief Executive Officer of the University Alumni Association.
Samuel J. Goldwyn Jr. (CLAS '47)
CEO, Samuel Goldwyn Co.; former president, MGM
Paul Tudor Jones (CLAS '76)
President, Tudor Investment Corp.
Halsey M. Minor (CLAS '87)
CEO and chief executive of Net publishers CNET Inc.
Julie Rasmussen (CLAS '87)
President & founder, Mary Kay Cosmetics Russia
Carl W. Smith (CLAS '51)
Founder, Amvest Corporation
David Verklin (CLAS '78)
CEO, Carat North America
A. Thomas Young (CLAS '61)
Former president, Martin Marietta, executive vice president of Lockheed Martin Corp

Entertainment

Robert Aldrich (CLAS '41)
Movie producer, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, The Dirty Dozen, The Longest Yard
Lewis M. Allen Jr. (CLAS '46)
Broadway producer, Annie; film producer, Lord of the Flies
Coran Capshaw (CLAS '83)
Manager of Dave Matthews Band, co-founder of ATO Records, CEO of Musictoday LLC
Deidre Downs (CLAS '02)
Miss America 2005
Tina Fey (CLAS '92)
Actress, former "Saturday Night Live" head writer; writes, executive-produces and stars as Liz Lemon in NBC's "30 Rock.
Bob Gazzale (CLAS '87)
President and CEO of the American Film Institute; Emmy-nominated TV producer and writer.
Mark Johnson (CLAS '71)
Movie producer, Rain Man, Good Morning, Vietnam, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Stephen J. Malkmus Jr. (CLAS '88)
Indie-rock musician; Former lead singer of the band Pavement.
Benjamin McKenzie (CLAS '01)
Actor, The O.C
Andrew M. Scheinman (CLAS '70, LAW '73)
Movie producer, A Few Good Men, When Harry Met Sally, The Princess Bride
Tom Shadyac (CLAS '80)
Movie director/producer, Patch Adams, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Bruce Almighty
Melissa Stark (CLAS '95)
Reporter, ESPN, and ABC's "Monday Night Football"
Sean Patrick Thomas (CLAS '92)
Actor, Save the Last Dance, Courage Under Fire, Barbershop
Richard A. Tuggle (CLAS '70)
Screenwriter, Escape from Alcatraz, Tightrope
Dylan (Charles) Walsh (CLAS '86)
Actor, Nip/Tuck
Ann Hould Ward (CLAS '78)
Tony Award winner for costume design, Beauty and the Beast
Stanley Winston (CLAS '68)
Motion picture special effects expert.
Paul J. Witt (CLAS '63)
Movie producer, Three Kings, Dead Poets Society; television producer

Supreme Court

Leroy Rountree Hassell (CLAS '77)
First black Chief Justice, Virginia Supreme Court
John Charles Thomas (CLAS '72, LAW '75)
First African-American Justice, Va. Supreme Court. One of twelve African-Americans out of 1,400 students in 1968.

Science & Technology

Francis S. Collins MD, PhD (CLAS '70)
Director, National Human Genome Research Institute

Athletics

Valerie B. Ackerman (CLAS '81)
Former president Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA)
Wyatt Allen (CLAS '01)
2004 Olympic Gold Medalist, Men's Rowing
Heather Burge (CLAS '93)
Former WNBA player, Sacramento Monarchs
Heidi Burge (CLAS '93)
Former WNBA player, LA Sparks and Washington Mystics
Rick Carlisle (CLAS '84)
Former head coach, Indiana Pacers; former head coach, Detroit Pistons; NBA Coach of the Year 2001-02
Paul Ereng (CLAS '93)
1988 Olympic gold medalist in track and field
Harrison Fitzgerald Flippin (CLAS '31, MED '33)
World record holder in high hurdles, national pentathlon champion
Thomas Jones (CLAS '99)
Running back, New York Jets
Heath Miller (CLAS '05)
Tight End, Pittsburgh Steelers, Super Bowl Winner 2006
Eppa Rixey (CLAS 1914, GSAS '20)
Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame
Ralph L. Sampson Jr. (CLAS '83)
Former NBA Player; After playing for the U.Va. Cavaliers he was a number one overall draft pick in the 1983 NBA draft.
Dawn Staley (CLAS '92)
Three-time Olympic gold medalist, Head coach, Temple University
Melanie Valerio (CLAS '91)
1996 Olympic gold medalist, 400-meter freestyle relay
Walter "Wally" F. Walker (CLAS '76)
Former President and General manager, Seattle SuperSonics. Led U.Va. to its only ACC title and its first NCAA Tournament.
Ryan Zimmerman (CLAS '05)
Third Baseman, Washington Nationals

Education

John T. Casteen III (CLAS '65, GSAS '66, GSAS '70)
President, University of Virginia
Wade Hampton Frost (CLAS 1901, MED 1903)
Established the Department of Epidemiology at John Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health and served as Dean of the School

Land, Sea, & Space

Karl Heinze (CLAS '47, GSAS '48)
Astronaut, flew on mission aboard the Challenger space shuttle in 1985.
Alexander Archer Vandegrift (CLAS 1909)
18th Commandant and the first 4-star general of the US Marine Corps. Winner of Distinguished Service Medal, Navy Cross, and Medal of Honor
Peter J. Wisoff (CLAS '80)
Astronaut, flew on missions aboard the Endeavour (1993 and 1994), Atlantis (1997) and the Discovery (2000).

News & Media

Nancy Andrews (CLAS '86)
Award-winning photo journalist/author; 1999 White House Photographer of the Year
Wyatt G. Andrews (CLAS '74)
CBS news correspondent
Frederic W. Barnes Jr. (CLAS '65)
Executive editor of The Weekly Standard, co-host of The Beltway Boys and also regularly appears on Fox's Special Report with Brit Hume.
C. Shelby Coffey III (CLAS '68)
Former President, CNN Business News and CNNfn; former editor, U.S. News and Report, The Dallas Times Herald, and the Los Angeles Times
Katherine A. Couric (CLAS '79)
Anchor, CBS Nightly News. She has been co-anchor of NBC's "Today Show" from 1991 through 2006.
Kimberly Dozier (CLAS '03)
CBS Correspondent, Survivor of Bomb Attack in Iraq
Brit Hume (CLAS '65)
Anchor of Special Report with Brit Hume, Managing Editor Fox News
Sara James (CLAS '83)
Correspondent, "Dateline NBC"
Richard Lowry (CLAS '90)
Editor, National Review
Tyler Mathisen (CLAS '76)
Managing Editor of CNBC Business News and Host of CNBC High Net Worth
George P. Rodrigue III (CLAS '78)
VP/Managing editor, The Dallas Morning News; two-time Pulitzer Prize recipient
Joan M. Stapleton (CLAS '75)
Former publisher, New Republic
Kristin van Ogtrop (CLAS '86)
Managing Editor, Real Simple magazine in March 2003; Previously Executive Editor, Glamour magazine.

Arts & Literature

David Berman (CLAS '89)
Poet, Author, Actual Air
Bruce Brandfon (CLAS '69)
VP and Publisher of Scientific American
Michael Cogswell (CLAS '83)
Director, Louis Armstrong House & Archive, Author Louis Armstrong: The offstage Story of Satchmo
Claudia Emerson (CLAS '79)
Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet. She was awarded the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for her collection "Late Wife" and has been a contributing editor of the literary magazine "Shenandoah."
Ron Suskind (CLAS '81)
Author, The One Percent Doctrine, The Price of Loyalty, A Hope in the Unseen
Henry S. Taylor (CLAS '65)
Pulitzer Prize- winning Author, A Flying Change

International/Foreign Affairs

William Lyons Brown Jr. (CLAS '58)
U.S. Ambassador to Austria
Edward E. Elson (CLAS '56)
Former Ambassador to Denmark
William S. Farish III (CLAS '62)
U.S. Ambassador to the Court of St. James
W. Nathaniel Howell (CLAS '61, GSAS '65)
Former U.S. Ambassador to Kuwait
Frederick E. Nolting Jr. (CLAS '33, GSAS '40, GSAS '42)
Former Ambassador to South Vietnam
E. Ashley Wills (CLAS '71)
U.S. Ambassador focuses on India and South Asia, Senior International Business Advisor at WilmerHale
Last Modified: 26-Mar-2007 07:43:17 EDT