Skip to Content

Text-only Version
Text-only Version People/Web Search Calendar Emergency Info A-Z Index Webmail University of Virginia
Notable Alumni University of Virginia

College of Arts & Sciences

 

Politics

George F. Allen (CLAS 1974, LAW 1977)
former U.S. senator for Virginia, former governor of Virginia
Mortimer M. Caplin (CLAS 1937, LAW 1940)
former commissioner of internal revenue
Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula (CLAS 1943, GSAS 1976)
former deputy chief of staff for intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, U.S. Air Force
Mary DeRosa (CLAS 1981)
former deputy counsel to President Obama for national security affairs
Julia Gibbons (CLAS 1975)
judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
James S. "Jim" Gilmore III (CLAS 1971, LAW 1977)
former governor of Virginia, former chair of the Republican National Committee
Jeannie Hong (CLAS 1988)
associate judge, Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit
Robert L. Hutchings (CLAS 1979)
former chair, National Intelligence Council
Thurgood Marshall Jr. (CLAS 1978)
former assistant to President Clinton and secretary to the cabinet
John Nau (CLAS 1968)
former chair of the National Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
Larry J. Sabato (CLAS 1974)
Director and founder of the Center for Politics, author
Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart (CLAS 1928)
former U.S. secretary of the interior

Business

Frank Batten Sr. (CLAS 1950)
former chair and CEO, Landmark Communications Inc.; benefactor, U.Va. Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
James A. Bear Jr. (CLAS 1943, GSAS 1952)
former director of the Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation
David T. Beers (CLAS 1975)
special adviser to the governor of the Bank of Canada
Alfred R. Berkeley III (CLAS 1966)
former president and vice chair, NASDAQ
Daryl Brewster (CLAS 1979)
former president and CEO, Krispy Kreme
C. Thomas Faulders III (CLAS 1971)
former chair and CEO, LCC International, Inc., president and CEO of the University Alumni Association.
Samuel J. Goldwyn Jr. (CLAS 1947)
founder, The Samuel Goldwyn Company and Samuel Goldwyn Films
Paul Tudor Jones (CLAS 1976)
founder, Tudor Investment Corp.
Halsey M. Minor (CLAS 1987)
co-founder, CNET Inc.
Daniel Mudd (CLAS 1980)
former president and CEO, Fannie Mae
Michelle Nunn (CLAS 1989)
former CEO, Points of Light
Julie Rasmussen (CLAS 1987)
former president, Mary Kay Europe
Carl W. Smith (CLAS 1951)
founder, Amvest Corporation
David Verklin (CLAS 1978)
former CEO, Aegis Media Americas
George T. Yates III (CLAS 1970, LAW 1973)
partner, Coudert Brothers; recipient, French Legion d'Honneur

Entertainment

Robert Aldrich (CLAS 1941)
film producer, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, The Dirty Dozen, The Longest Yard
Lewis M. Allen Jr. (CLAS 1946)
Broadway producer, Annie; film producer, Lord of the Flies
Will Anderson (CLAS 2008)
lead singer and songwriter, Parachute
Coran Capshaw (CLAS 1983)
manager, Dave Matthews Band; co-founder, ATO Records; former CEO, Musictoday LLC
Deidre Downs (CLAS 2002)
Miss America 2005
Sarah Drew (CLAS 2002)
actress, Grey's Anatomy
Tina Fey (CLAS 1992)
actress, comedian, writer and producer known for her work on Saturday Night Live and NBC's award-winning 30 Rock
Bob Gazzale (CLAS 1987)
president and CEO, American Film Institute; Emmy-nominated television producer and writer.
Jason Winston George (CLAS 1994)
actor, Sunset Beach
Mark Johnson (CLAS 1971)
film producer, Rain Man, Good Morning, Vietnam, The Notebook
Jen Lilley (CLAS 2007)
Actress, Days of Our Lives
Rod MacDonald (CLAS 1970)
singer/songwriter
Stephen J. Malkmus Jr. (CLAS 1988)
indie-rock musician; former lead singer, Pavement
Benjamin McKenzie (CLAS 2001)
actor, The O.C
Andrew M. Scheinman (CLAS 1970, LAW 1973)
film producer, A Few Good Men, When Harry Met Sally, The Princess Bride; television producer, Seinfeld
Tom Shadyac (CLAS 1980)
film director/producer, Patch Adams, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Bruce Almighty
Melissa Stark (CLAS 1995)
reporter, ESPN, MSNBC, NBC's Today and ABC's Monday Night Football
Sean Patrick Thomas (CLAS 1992)
actor, Save the Last Dance, Courage Under Fire, Barbershop, The District
Sean Patrick Thomas (CLAS 1992)
actor, The District
Boyd Tinsely (CLAS 1986)
violinist/mandolinist, Dave Matthews Band
Richard A. Tuggle (CLAS 1970)
screenwriter, Escape from Alcatraz, Tightrope
Dylan "Charles" Walsh (CLAS 1986)
actor, Nip/Tuck
Ann Hould Ward (CLAS 1978)
Tony Award winner for costume design, Beauty and the Beast
Stanley Winston (CLAS 1968)
Academy Award winning motion picture special effects expert, Terminator, Iron Man, Predator, Avatar
Stan Winston (CLAS 1968)
special effects supervisor and makeup artist, Academy Award winner
Paul J. Witt (CLAS 1963)
film producer, Three Kings, Dead Poets Society; television producer, The Golden Girls, Empty Nest, The Partidge Family

Supreme Court

Leroy Rountree Hassell (CLAS 1977)
former chief justice, Supreme Court of Virginia
John Charles Thomas (CLAS 1972, LAW 1975)
former justice, Supreme Court of Virginia

Science & Technology

Francis S. Collins MD, PhD (CLAS 1970)
director, National Institutes of Health, former director, National Human Genome Research Institute

International/Foreign Affairs

William Lyons Brown Jr. (CLAS 1958)
former U.S. ambassador to Austria
Edward E. Elson (CLAS 1956)
former U.S. ambassador to Denmark
William S. Farish III (CLAS 1962)
former U.S. ambassador to the United Kingdom
Wilson Nathaniel "Nat" Howell (CLAS 1961, GSAS 1965)
former U.S. ambassador to Kuwait
Frederick E. Nolting Jr. (CLAS 1933, GSAS 1940)
former U.S. ambassador to South Vietnam
E. Ashley Wills (CLAS 1971)
former U.S. ambassador to Sri Lanka and the Maldives

Athletics

Valerie B. Ackerman (CLAS 1981)
former president Women's National Basketball Association
Wyatt Allen (CLAS 2001)
Olympic gold medalist, men's rowing
Brian Buchanan (CLAS 1995)
former MLB outfielder
Heather Burge (CLAS 1992)
former WNBA player, Sacramento Monarchs
Heidi Burge (CLAS 1993)
former WNBA player, L.A. Sparks and Washington Mystics
Chris Canty (CLAS 2004)
NFL defensive lineman, Baltimore Ravens
Rick Carlisle (CLAS 1984)
NBA head coach, Dallas Mavericks; NBA coach of the Year 2001-02
Somdev Devvarman (CLAS 2008)
tennis professional
Chris Dey (CLAS 1989)
former NHL president, New York Islanders
Sean Doolittle (CLAS 2008)
MLB pitcher, Oakland Athletics
Jeffrey Eggleston (CLAS 2007)
long-distance runner
Carlton Elliott (CLAS 1951)
former NFL defensive lineman, Green Bay Packers
Paul Ereng (CLAS 1993)
Olympic gold medalist, track and field
Paul Ereng (CLAS 1993)
Olympic gold medalist, 800 meters
Alecko Eskandarian (CLAS 2011)
former MLS soccer player, Los Angeles Galaxy; assistant coach, New York Cosmos
Mustapha Farrakhan Jr. (CLAS 2011)
NBL basketball player, Melbourne Tigers; former NBA basketball player
D'Brickashaw Ferguson (CLAS 2005)
NFL offensive lineman, New York Jets
Harrison Fitzgerald Flippin (CLAS 1931, MED 1933)
national pentathlon champion, former medical director, NFL
Brandon Guyer (CLAS 2008)
MLB outfielder, Tampa Bay Rays
John Harkes (CLAS 1989)
former soccer player, English Premier League; member, National Soccer Hall of Fame
Thomas Jones (CLAS 1999)
former running back, New York Jets, Arizona Cardinals, Chicago Bears, Kansas City Chiefs
Melanie Kok (CLAS 2007)
Olympic silver medalist, women's lightweight double sculls
Noel LaMontagne (CLAS 1999)
former NFL offensive linemen, Cleveland Browns
Jeff Lamp (CLAS 1985)
former NBA basketball player
Chris Long (CLAS 2008)
NFL defensive end, St. Louis Rams
Javier López (CLAS 2002)
MLB relief pitcher, San Francisco Giants
Wali Lundy (CLAS 2006)
former NFL running back, Houston Texans
Tony Meola (CLAS 1991)
former MLS and World Cup soccer player
Heath Miller (CLAS 2005)
tight end, Pittsburgh Steelers; Super Bowl winner
Eugene Monroe (CLAS 2009)
NFL offensive lineman, Jacksonville Jaguars
Herman Moore (CLAS 1991)
former NFL wide receiver, Detroit Lions
Shamek Pietucha (CLAS 1999)
Olympic swimmer, butterfly
Claudio Reyna (CLAS 1995)
former professional soccer player
Mark Reynolds (CLAS 2005)
MLB infielder, Milwaukee Brewers
Eppa Rixey (CLAS 1914, GSAS 1920)
former pitcher, Philadelphia Phillies, Cincinnati Reds; inductee, Baseball Hall of Fame
Ralph L. Sampson Jr. (CLAS 1983)
former NBA player, Houston Rockets, NBA all-star
Matt Schaub (CLAS 2003)
NFL quarterback, Oakland Raiders
Chris Slade (CLAS 1993)
former NFL linebacker, New England Patriots
Dawn Staley (CLAS 1992)
Olympic gold medalist, basketball; former WNBA player, Charlotte Sting, Houston Comets; WNBA all-star; inductee Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
Melanie Valerio (CLAS 1991)
Olympic gold medalist, 400x100-meter freestyle relay
Walter "Wally" F. Walker (CLAS 1976)
former president and general manager, Seattle SuperSonics; former NBA player, Seattle SuperSonics
DeMya Walker (CLAS 1999)
WNBA basketball player
Ralph C. Wilson Jr. (CLAS 1941)
founder and former owner, Buffalo Bills
Monica Wright (CLAS 2010)
WNBA basketball player, Minnesota Lynx
Ryan Zimmerman (CLAS 2005)
third baseman, Washington Nationals

Education

John T. Casteen III (CLAS 1937, LAW 1940)
former president, University of Virginia
Wade Hampton Frost (CLAS 1901, MED 1903)
founder and former dean, Department of Epidemiology at the Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health

Land, Sea, & Space

Karl G. Henize (CLAS 1947, GSAS 1948)
astronaut, astronomer
Alexander Archer Vandegrift (CLAS 1909)
former General, U.S. Marine Corps; winner, Distinguished Service Medal, Medal of Honor
Peter J. Wisoff (CLAS 1980)
astronaut, physicist
A. Thomas Young (CLAS 1961)
former Ddirector, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

News & Media

Nancy Andrews (CLAS 1986)
award-winning photo-journalist/author; 1999 White House Photographer of the Year
Wyatt G. Andrews (CLAS 1974)
CBS news correspondent
Frederic W. Barnes Jr. (CLAS 1965)
American political commentator
Margaret Brennan (CLAS 2002)
correspondent for CBS News
C. Shelby Coffey III (CLAS 1968)
journalist, vice chair, Newseum
Katherine A. "Katie" Couric (CLAS 1979)
television journalist and author; co-host, NBC's Today; anchor, managing editor, CBS Evening News
Virginius Dabney (CLAS 1920)
former editor, Richmond Times-Dispatch, author, Pulitzer Prize winner
Lane DeGregory (CLAS 1989)
journalist, Pulitzer Prize winner
Kimberly Dozier (CLAS 2003)
contributing editor, The Daily Beast; former CBS News correspondent
Brit Hume (CLAS 1965)
American television journalist
Sara James (CLAS 1983)
correspondent, Dateline NBC
Richard Lowry (CLAS 1990)
editor, National Review
Tyler Mathisen (CLAS 1976)
managing editor, CNBC Business News; host, CNBC's High Net Worth
George P. Rodrigue III (CLAS 1978)
vice president and managing editor, The Dallas Morning News; Pulitzer Prize winner
Joan M. Stapleton (CLAS 1975)
former publisher, New Republic
Kristin van Ogtrop (CLAS 1986)
managing editor, Real Simple Magazine; former executive editor, Glamour Magazine
Michael "Mike" Vitez (CLAS 1979)
journalist, Pulitzer Prize winner
Vern Yip (CLAS 1990)
interior designer, television personality

Arts & Literature

David Berman (CLAS 1989)
singer-songwriter
Bruce Brandfon (CLAS 1969)
vice president and publisher, Scientific American
Michael Cogswell (CLAS 1983)
director, Louis Armstrong House and Museum; author
Claudia Emerson (CLAS 1979)
poet, Pulitzer Prize winner
Ron Suskind (CLAS 1981)
journalist, author, Pulitzer Prize winner
Henry S. Taylor (CLAS 1965)
poet, Pulitzer Prize winner
Last Modified: 26-Mar-2007 07:43:17 EDT