Skip to Content

Community Engagement Courses

Remember

Be sure to check the Student Information System (SIS) for other courses in the community engagement and public service fields!


Courses Archive

Fall 2015

 

Anthropology | Architecture | COLA | Commerce | Education | Engineering | English | Environmental Science | Global Development | Law | Linguistics | Media Studies | Nursing | Psychology | Politics | Public Health | Public Policy | Religion | Sociology | Women and Gender Studies

Anthropology

  • ANTH 2190
    Desire and World Economics | MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Dell 1 105 | George Mentore
  • ANTH 2280
    Medical Anthropology | TuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Wilson Hall 301 | China Scherz
  • ANTH 2500
    Cultures, Regions, and Civilizations | MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM | New Cabell Hall 032
  • ANTH 2590-15188
    Culture, Gender and Violence | MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Wilson Hall 301 | Richard Handler

Top

architecture

  • ARCH 2150/5150 / COMM 3880
    Global Sustainability | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Campbell Hall 153 | Phoebe Crisman
  • ARH 5602
    Community History Workshop | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Campbell Hall 425
  • PLAC 5240
    Collaborative Planning for Sustainability | Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Campbell Hall 108 | E Dukes
  • PLAC 5800 / LAR 5290
    Green Lands | Tu 9:30AM - 12:15PM | Campbell Hall 325 | Karen Firehock
  • PLAN 1010
    Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Minor Hall 125 | Timothy Beatley
  • PLAN 3060
    Law, Land and the Environment | TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Campbell Hall 135 | Ellen Bassett
  • PLAN 5500-19696
    Water Sustainability | Fr 9:00AM - 9:50AM | Campbell Hall 158 | Brian Richter
  • PLAN 5810
    Sustainable Communities | Mo 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Campbell Hall 220B | Barbara Wilson
  • PLAN 6070
    Urban Theory and Public Policy | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Campbell Hall 302 | Daphne Spain
  • SARC 6000
    The Common Course | Tu 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Campbell Hall 158

Top

COLA

  • COLA 1500-14053
    Going Global (On Grounds) | Th 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Bryan Hall 334 | Janet Horne
  • COLA 1500-14497
    Globalization & Higher Educ | We 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Bryan Hall 330 | Dudley Doane
  • COLA 1500-15428
    Food&Nutrition-Changing World | Mo 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Pavilion VIII 108 | Manuel Lerdau
  • COLA 1500-15542 
    Food Talk | Tu 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Pavilion VIII 103 | Ashley Williams
  • COLA 1500-15734
    Food and Culture | Fr 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Pavilion VIII 103 | Lisa Shutt

Top

commerce

  • COMM 2610
    Entrepreneurship 101 meets the Amazing Race | MoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AM or MoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Robertson Hall 123 | David Touve
  • COMM 3880 / ARCH 2150/5150
    Global Sustainability | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Campbell Hall 153 | Phoebe Crisman
  • COMM 4680
    Entrepreneurship | We 2:00PM - 4:45PM | Rouss Hall 403 | David Touve
  • COMM 4690
    Global Management | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM or 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Rouss Hall 403 | William Wilkerson
  • COMM 4821
    Managing Sustainable Development | MoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PM or MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Robertson Hall 260 | Robert Brown
  • COMM 4898
    Learning Experience | William Wilkerson

Top

education

  • EDHS 1100
    Introduction to Youth and Social Innovation | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Ruffner Hall 137 | Edith Lawrence. Robert Pianta
  • EDHS 2240/5240
    Substance Abuse in Society | Mo 6:30PM - 9:00PM | Nau Hall 101 | Elisabeth Pleszkoch
  • EDHS 2889
    Fostering Leadership in Teenage Boys | Mo 6:00PM - 8:30PM | Physics Bldg 210 | Peter Sheras
  • EDHS 2890
    Personal Development | Mo 7:30PM - 9:15PM | Physics Bldg 204 | Phillip Gates
  • EDHS 2891/5891 / WGS 2891
    Issues Facing Adolescent Girls | Mo 4:00PM - 6:30PM | Ruffner Hall G004 | Edith Lawrence, Melissa Levy
  • EDHS 2895
    Minding the Mind: Engaging Youth in Learning | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Ruffner Hall 137 | Ann Loper
  • EDHS 2900
    Practice in Community and Youth Engagement | Mo 5:00PM - 6:00PM | Edith Lawrence, Melissa Levy
  • EDHS 2995
    Change the World: Fdns of Community Engagement | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Ruffner Hall 177 | Melissa Levy
  • EDHS 3240
    Peer Health Education | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM or TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Hillary Barry, Susie Bruce
  • EDHS 3500
    Practicum in Peer Alcohol Educ | Susan Bruce, Holly Deering, Deirdre Feeney
  • EDHS 3891
    Fostering Leadership in Girls and Women | Mo 4:00PM - 6:30PM | Ruffner Hall 177 | Melissa Levy
  • EDHS 5241
    Peer Support Programs: Research, Design & Evaluation | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffner Hall 175 | Michael Mason
  • EDLF 2050
    What the Innovators Do: Strategies to Transform the Lives of Youth | TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM | Physics Bldg 204 | Benjamin Castleman
  • EDLF 3000
    Research Design for Social Innovation with Youth | MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Ruffner Hall 173 | Valerie Futch
  • EDLF 3500-19779 / WGS 2895
    Front Lines of Social Change I | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | Ruffner Hall 177 | Jaronda Miller
  • EDLF 4000
    Dream it, Design it, Do it: Youth and Social Innovation Capstone | Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffner Hall 175 | Nancy Deutsch
  • EDLF 4620
    International Human Rights Activism and Education | We 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Physics Bldg 210 | Rachel Wahl
  • EDLF 5711
    Globalization, Childhood, and Culture | We 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Physics Bldg 218 | Diane Hoffman
  • EDLF 7606
    Comparative Education | Tu 6:00PM - 8:30PM | Physics Bldg 210 | Rachel Wahl

Top

engineering

  • CE 3100
    Water for the World | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Mechanical Engr Bldg 341 | James Smith
  • CS 4970
    Service Learning Practicum | MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PM | Rice Hall 130 | Aaron Bloomfield
  • CE 6500
    Transportation Sustainability | Brian Smith
  • ENGR 1559-19116
    An Introduction to Sustainable Energy Systems | TuFr 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Thornton Hall E304 | John Bean
  • STS 2500-17088
    Government & Entrepreneurship | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 | James Cheng
  • STS 2500-17786
    Startup Oper for Entrepreneurs | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Thornton Hall E316 | Douglas Muir
  • STS 2500-17962
    Strategies for Entrepreneurs | MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Mechanical Engr Bldg 339 | Douglas Muir
  • STS 4600
    The Engineer, Ethics, and Professional Responsibility | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Thornton Hall E304 | Toluwalogo Odumosu
  • SYS 6070
    Environmental Systems Processes | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | Olsson Hall 104 | Garrick Louis

Top

English

  • ENLT 2555 / ENMC 4530
    Medicine and Culture | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Bryan Hall 332 | Karen Chase Levenson

Top

Environmental Science

  • ETP 4810 / PLAP 4810
    Class Race & the Environment | Tu 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Maury Hall 113 | Vivian Thomson
  • EVSC 1080
    Resources and the Environment | MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PM | Clark Hall 108 | James Galloway
  • EVSC 2030 / PLAP 2030
    Politics, Science, and Values: An Introduction to Environmental Policy | Mo 3:00PM - 4:50PM | Clark Hall 108 | Vivian Thomson
  • EVSC 2220
    Conservation Ecology:Biodiversity and Beyond | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Maury Hall 209 | Manuel Lerdau
  • EVSC 4650
    Water Sustainability | Fr 9:00AM - 9:50AM | Campbell Hall 158 | Brian Richter

Top

Global Development Studies/Global studies

  • GDS 3010
    Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part I | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | New Cabell Hall 309 | Richard Handler
  • GDS 3020
    Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part II | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | New Cabell Hall 232 | David Edmunds
  • GDS 3820
    Global Ethics & Climate Change | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | New Cabell Hall 485 | Willis Jenkins
  • GDS 4951 / ARTH 4951
    University Museums Internship | Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 | Melissa Love, Richard Handler
  • GDS 4961
    Critical Issues in Education Abroad | Fr 1:00PM - 2:50PM | New Cabell Hall 364 | Dudley Doane
  • GSGS 2559-19292 
    Global Culture and Commerce | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Nau Hall 101 | Richard Handler
  • GSSJ 3010 / PLIR 3500-15707
    Global Issues of Security and Justice | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Minor Hall 130 | Peter Furia
  • GSSJ 3579
    New Practicum in Global Security and Justice | Peter Furia

Top

law

  • LAW 8606
    Child Advocacy Clinic (YR) | Tu 3:40PM - 5:00PM | Amy Walters, Kathryn Duvall
  • LAW 8645
    Health Law Clinic (YR) | Th 3:00PM - 5:00PM | Amy Walters, Nathan Veldhuis
  • LAW 9108
    Urban Law and Policy | Mo 3:40PM - 5:40PM | Richard Schragger
  • LAW 9228
    Advanced Topics in Law and Public Service (YR) | Josh Bowers, Anne Coughlin

Top

LINGUISTICS

  • LING 5102
    ESL Teaching Practicum: Culture | Th 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Ruffner Hall 123 | Elizabeth Wittner, Janay Crabtree

Top

MEDIA STUDIES

  • MDST 3300
    Global Media | TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Bryan Hall 235 | Christopher Ali
  • MDST 3409
    LGBTQ Issues in the Media | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Nau Hall 141 | Andre Cavalcante
  • MDST 4210
    Global Environmental Media | We 6:00PM - 8:30PM | Nau Hall 141 | Aynne Kokas
  • MDST 4801
    Introduction to Documentary Production | We 6:00PM - 8:30PM | Bryan Hall 235 | William Reifenberger

Top

nursing

  • GNUR 6052
    Epidemiology and World Health | We 12:00PM - 1:50PM or Tu 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G120 | Kristen Wells
  • GNUR 6400
    Community Assessment | Pamela Kulbok
  • NUCO 4600
    Community Health Nursing | MoWe 9:15AM - 10:30AM | McLeod Hall 2005 | Pamela Kulbok, Yasemin Turkmin

Top

psychology

  • PSYC 4115
    Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | New Cabell Hall 383 | Shilpa Hanumantha
  • PSYC 7504
    Contemporary Issues: Ethics and Clinical Psychology | Fr 12:00PM - 1:00PM | Gilmer Hall 225 | Bethany Teachman
  • PSYC 9501-14043
    Critic Issues Ethnic Minority | Melvin Wilson

Top

POLITICS

  • PLAP 2030 / EVSC 2030
    Politics, Science, and Values: An Introduction to Environmental Policy | Mo 3:00PM - 4:50PM | Clark Hall 108 | Vivian Thomson
  • PLAP 4500-15681
    Contemporary Issues in Am Pol | Th 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Nau Hall 242 | Rachel Potter
  • PLAP 4810 / ETP 4810
    Class Race & the Environment | Tu 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Maury Hall 113 | Vivian Thomson
  • PLPT 4130
    Global Ethics | We 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Gibson Hall 241 | Jennifer Rubenstein
  • PLCP 4500
    Culture and Human Rights | Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Gibson Hall 342 | Denise Walsh

Top

PUBLIC Health

  • PHS 2050-14510
    Introduction to Public Health | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G010 | Paige Hornsby
  • PHS 2050-15820
    Introduction to Public Health | MoWe 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Monroe Hall 130 | Aaron Pannone
  • PHS 4050/5050/7050
    Public Health Law, Ethics, & Policy | We 10:00AM - 12:30PM | Multistory (Old) Hospital 3181 | Ruth Bernheim
  • PHS 5385/7385
    Environmental Health: Epidemiologic Perspectives | Th 2:00PM - 4:30PM | Multistory (Old) Hospital 3181 | Kristen Wells
  • PHS 5621
    Health Impact Assessment | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G010 | Schaeffer Somers
  • PHS 7180
    The Practice of Public Health I | Tu 8:30AM - 9:30AM | Multistory (Old) Hospital 3181 | Aaron Pannone, Nancy Dunlap
  • PHS 7610
    Health Promotion and Health Behavior | We 2:30PM - 5:00PM | Multistory (Old) Hospital 3181 | Jeanita Richardson

Top

PUBLIC POLICY

  • PPOL 3050
    Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffner Hall G006
  • PPOL 3210
    Introduction to Civic Leadership | Mo 3:30PM - 6:00PM or We 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Eileen Chou
  • PPOL 3250
    International Development Policy | TuTh 6:15PM - 7:30PM | Gibson Hall 211 | Jeanine Braithwaite
  • PPOL 6050
    Leadership in the Public Arena | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | McLeod Hall 2005 or McLeod Hall 2007
  • PPOL 6785
    Global Challenges in Labor and Social Policy | We 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Pavilion VIII 103 | Isaac Mbiti
  • PPOL 7150
    Environmental and Natural Resource Policy | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | William Shobe

Top

Religion

  • RELG 2650
    Theology, Ethics, and Medicine | MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Wilson Hall 402 | James Childress
  • RELG 3820
    Global Ethics & Climate Change | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | New Cabell Hall 485 | Willis Jenkins
  • RELG 5541-18951
    Public Health Ethics | Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM | New Cabell Hall 036 | James Childress

Top

sociology

  • SOC 2220
    Social Problems | MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM | Wilson Hall 402 | Paul Kingston
  • SOC 3490
    Cities and Cultures | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Gibson Hall 341 | Ekaterina Makarova
  • SOC 3820
    Social Movements | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | New Cabell Hall 032
  • SOC 4559-19182/8562
    Culture & Morality | Mo 5:00PM - 7:30PM | James Hunter

Top

Women and Gender Studies

  • WGS 2891 / EDHS 2891/5891
    Issues Facing Adolescent Girls | Mo 4:00PM - 6:30PM | Ruffner Hall G004 | Edith Lawrence, Melissa Levy
  • WGS 2895 / EDLF 3500-19779
    Front Lines of Social Change I | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | Ruffner Hall 177 | Jaronda Miller
  • WGS 2897
    Gender Violence and Social Justice | TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Chemistry Bldg 305 | Claire Kaplan
  • WGS 3220
    Global Perspectives on Gender & Sport | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | Minor Hall 130 | Bonnie Hagerman
  • WGS 4610
    LGBTQ Communities: Race, Class, Gender | Mo 3:30PM - 6:00PM | New Cabell Hall 187 | Douglas Meyer

Top

Anthropology | Architecture | COLA | Commerce | Education | Engineering | English | Environmental Science | Global Development | Law | Linguistics | Media Studies | Nursing | Psychology | Politics | Public Health | Public Policy | Religion | Sociology | Women and Gender Studies

 

Courses Archive

Instructors

If you would like your course to appear on Learning in Action, please send us an email.