UVA homepageUniversity Registrar HomepageCourse Offering Directory ISIS Table of Contents
 
   

Programs and
Degrees Offered

Listed below are the undergraduate programs and degrees offered by the University of Virginia, as well as the minimum number of credits required to receive a degree in each of the programs. The University reserves the right to increase the number of credits necessary for a degree in a particular field when the student has not completed the program. Degrees will appear on transcripts after conferral of the degree.                                                                                                    

Degrees Offered                                                                              Top

Degrees are awarded in May, August, and January. Students who do not complete their course work by the published graduation date will be awarded degrees at the next degree date. Degree requirements are subject to change by a vote of the faculties of the schools in which the programs are offered. The abbreviations used in this table include:

B.A., Bachelor of Arts
B.S., Bachelor of Science
B.S.Ed., Bachelor of Science in Education
B.U.E.P., Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning
M.T., Master of Teaching

School of Arts and Sciences

< TR VALIGN= CLASS=s2>
ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
Afro-American & African Studies B.A. 120 2211
AnthropologyB.A.1202202
Area Studies B.A.120 

Asian Studies

B.A.1200301

Latin American Studies

B.A.1200309

Middle Eastern Studies

B.A.1201002
Art, Studio B.A.1201002
Art, History of B.A.1201003
AstronomyB.A.1201911
Astronomy Physics B.A.1201991
BiologyB.A.1200401
ChemistryB.A., B.S. 1201905
ClassicsB.A.1201199

Greek

B.A.1201110

Latin

B.A.1201109
Comparative Literature B.A.1201503
DramaB.A.1201007
EconomicsB.A.1202204
EnglishB.A.1201501

American Studies

B.A.1201598

Medieval, Renaissance

B.A.1201595

Modern Studies

B.A.1201594
Environmental SciencesB.A.1204995
Foreign AffairsB.A.1202210
FrenchB.A.1201102
GermanB.A.1201103
GovernmentB.A.1202207
Government and Foreign AffairsB.A.1202299
HistoryB.A.1202205
Interdisciplinary Major B.A.1204901

Archaeology

B.A.1204904

Cognitive Science

B.A.1204909

Echols Scholars Program

B.A.1204991

Jewish Studies

B.A.1204913

Linguistics

B.A.1204903

Literacy and Cultural Studies

B.A.1204907

Media Studies

B.A.1204914

Medieval Studies

B.A.1204905

Political and Social Thought

B.A.1204902

Studies in Women and Gender

B.A.1204912
ItalianB.A.1201104

Mathematics

B.A.1201701

Graduate Preparation

B.A.1201799

Probability and Statistics

B.A.1201798

Financial Mathematics

B.A.1201797

Actuarial

B.A.1201796

Teacher Education

B.A.1201795
MusicB.A.1201005
PhilosophyB.A.1201509
Physics B.A., B.S.1201902
PsychologyB.A.1202001
Religious StudiesB.A.1201510
Slavic Languages and LiteraturesB.A.1201190

Russian and East European Studies

B.A.1200307
SociologyB.A.1202208
Spanish B.A.1201105

School of Architecture

ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
ArchitectureB.S.1270202

Architectural Design Concentration

B.S.1270297

Architectural Studies Concentration

B.S.1270298
Architectural HistoryB.Arch.Hist.1220291
Urban and Environmental PlanningB.U.E.P.1220206

McIntire School of Commerce

ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
CommerceB.S.Commerce1200501

Curry School of Education 

ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
Five Year Teacher Education Program* 
Elementary Education B.A. & M.T.155-1600802
Secondary EducationB.A. & M.T.1500803
English EducationB.A. & M.T.1500895
Foreign Language EducationB.A. & M.T.1500896
Mathematics Education B.A. & M.T.1500833
Science Education B.A. & M.T.1500834
Social Studies EducationB.A. & M.T.1500897
Special EducationB.A. & M.T.1500808
Health & Phys Ed - HealthB.S.Ed & M.T.1500837
Four Year B.S.Ed Degrees  
Communication DisordersB.S.Ed1201220
Health & Phys Ed - P.E. Sports Medicine B.S.Ed 120 0835

*Teacher Education Programs are sponsored jointly with the College of Arts and Sciences and result in the simultaneous awarding of bachelor and master of teaching (M.T.) degrees. Students may select a major in almost any area of the College with education serving as a quasi-second major.

School of Engineering and Applied Science

ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
Aerospace EngineeringB.S.1280902
Applied Mathematics B.S.1281703
Chemical Engineering B.S.1280906
Civil Engineering B.S.1280908
Computer Engineering B.S.1280989
Computer Science B.S.126.50701
Electrical Engineering B.S.1280909
Engineering Science B.S.1270901
Mechanical EngineeringB.S.1280910
Systems Engineering B.S.1280992

School of Nursing

ProgramDegreeCreditsIPEDS
NursingB.S.1201203

How to Read Course Listings                                      Top

Courses listed in this catalog have been approved by the faculties of the schools in which the courses are taught. Only courses which have been approved by the faculty are eligible for academic credit. The following information introduces the components of the course descriptions listed in each school's section.

Course numbering system

100-299 Lower level undergraduate: introductory and survey courses.

300-499 Upper level undergraduate: advanced courses that may have prerequisites or require instructor permission.

500-599 Introductory graduate level: courses for beginning graduate students and advanced undergraduates.

600-699 Professional level: courses generally reserved for the schools of Medicine and Law; exceptions exist for other professional offerings, particularly in the field of teacher education.

700-899 Graduate level: courses appropriate for masters and beginning doctoral degree programs.

900-999 Graduate level: courses reserved for offerings in doctoral programs, such as readings, research, independent study, and dissertations.

Descriptions of courses numbered 600 and above are listed in the Graduate Record. Undergraduates wishing to take courses numbered 600 or above must obtain permission from the dean of the school in which they want to take the course.
Please note that not all courses listed in the Record are taught each semester.
Where possible, odd numbers signify fall semester courses and even numbers signify spring semester courses. The determination of course level is the responsibility of the offering department and/or school. The academic policy committee of each school is expected to assume the necessary monitoring function.
 

Glossary of course designations

Each course number in this catalog is preceded by the letter designation assigned to that particular course for purposes of processing grades, schedules, and transcripts. The complete list of these designations is given below, together with the area for which each stands and the school in which the course is taught.

College of Arts and Sciences

AAS Afro-American Studies
AMEL Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
AMTR Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures in Translation
ANAT Anatomy
ANSP Special Topics in Anthropology
ANTH Anthropology
ARAB Arabic
ARTH Art History
ARTS Studio Art
ASL American Sign Language
ASPR Asian Studies
ASTR Astronomy
BIOL Biology
BOT Botany
BULG Bulgarian
CHEM Chemistry
CHIN Chinese Language
CHTR Chinese in Translation
CLAS Classics
COMM Commerce
CPLT Comparative Literature
CZ Czech
DRAM Drama
DUTC Dutch
ECON Economics
ENAM American Literature to 1900
ENCR Criticism
ENEC Restoration and Eighteenth Century Literature
ENGL Miscellaneous English
ENGN Genre Studies
ENLS Language Study
ENLT Introductory Seminars in Literature
ENMD Medieval Literature
ENNC Nineteenth Century British Literature
ENPG Pedagogy
ENRN Renaissance Literature
ENSP Special Topics in Literature
ENTC Twentieth Century Literature
ENWR Academic, Professional, and Creative Writing
EVAT Atmosphere
EVEC Ecology
EVGE Environmental Geology
EVHY Hydrosphere
EVMA Marine Affairs
EVSC Environmental Science
FORS Foreign Study
FREN French Language
FRTR French in Translation
GERM German
GETR German in Translation
GFAD Government Department Seminars
GFAP American Government
GFCP Comparative Government
GFIR International Relations
GFPT Political Theory
GREE Greek
HEBR Hebrew
HIAF African History
HIAS Asian History
HIEA East Asian History
HIEU European History
HILA Latin American History
HIME Middle Eastern History
HIND Hindi
HISA South Asian History
HIST General History
HIUS United States History
HUMS Humanistic Studies
INST Interdisciplinary Studies
ITAL Italian Language
ITTR Italian in Translation
JAPN Japanese
JPTR Japanese in Translation
JWST Jewish Studies
LASE Liberal Arts Seminar
LATI Latin
LAST Latin American Studies
LING Linguistics
LNGS General Linguistics
MATH Mathematics
MDST Media Studies
MEST Middle Eastern Studies
MSP Medieval Studies Program
MTST Mathematical Studies
MUSI Music
NRES Undergraduate non-resident
PERS Persian
PETR Persian in Translation
PHIL Philosophy
PHY Physiology
PHYE Physical Education
PHYS Physics
PLSK Personal Skills
POL Polish
PORT Portuguese
POTR Portuguese in Translation
PST Political and Social Thought
PSYC Psychology
RASP Russian Area Studies Program
RELA Religion-African Religions
RELB Religion-Buddhism
RELC Religion-Christianity
RELG Religion-General
RELH Religion-Hinduism
RELI Religion-Islam
RELJ Religion-Judaism
RELS Religion-Special Topics
RUSS Russian
RUTR Russian in Translation
SANS Sanskrit
SAST South Asian Studies
SATR South Asian Literature in Translation
SCAN Scandinavian
SLAV Slavic
SLFK Slavic Folklore and Literature
SLTR Slavic in Translation
SOC Sociology
SPAN Spanish Language
SPTR Spanish Translation
SRBC Serbo-Croatian
STAT Statistics
SWAG Studies in Women and Gender
SWAH Swahili
SWED Swedish
TAML Tamil
TURK Turkish
TUVA Tuvan
UKR Ukrainian
URDU Urdu
USEM University Seminar
ZOOL Zoology

 

School of Architecture

AR H Architectural History
ARCH Architecture
L AR Landscape Architecture
NRES Undergraduate non-resident
PHYS Architectural Physics
PLAC Urban and Environmental Planning
PLAN Urban and Environmental Planning
USEM University Seminar

McIntire School of Commerce

COMM Commerce
NRES Undergraduate non-resident
USEM University Seminar

Curry School of Education

EDHS Human Services (clinical and school psychology, communication disorders, counselor education, health and physical education)
EDIS Curriculum, Instruction, and Special Education
EDLF Education Leadership, Foundations, and Policy
NRES Undergraduate Non-Resident
NRGA Graduate non-resident
USEM University Seminar

School of Continuing and ProfessionalStudies

IS Interdisciplinary Studies
ISAS Interdisciplinary Studies Analytical Skills
ISBU Interdisciplinary Studies Business
ISCI Interdisciplinary Studies Critical Issues
ISCS Interdisciplinary Studies Capstone Seminars
ISHU Interdisciplinary Studies Humanities
ISIT Interdisciplinary Studies Information Technology
ISSS Interdisciplinary Studies Social Sciences

School of Engineering and Applied Science

APMA Applied Mathematics
BIOM Biomedical Engineering
C E Civil Engineering
C S Computer Science
CH E Chemical Engineering
E E Electrical Engineering
ENGR Engineering
MSE Materials Science and Engineering
MAE Mechanical and Aerospace
Engineering
NRES Undergraduate non-resident
NRGA Graduate non-resident
PHYS Physics
SYS Systems Engineering
TCC Technology, Culture, and Communication
TMP Technology, Management and Policy
USEM University Seminar

School of Nursing

GNUR Graduate Nursing
NRES Undergraduate non-resident
NRGA Graduate non-resident
NUCO Nursing Core
NUIP Nursing - interprofessional
NURS Nursing

USEM University Seminar

Reserve Office Training Program

AIRS Air Science
MISC Military Science

NASC Naval Science

Guide to reading course descriptions                         Top

Example
BIOL 301 - (3) (Y)
Cell Physiology
Prerequisites: BIOL 201, 202
Studies cell structure and function, metabolism, membranes and transport, and cellular specializations.
 
Explanation of example

BIOL 301--course mnemonic (see glossary) and number. Variations include GREE 101-102 where two semesters of a course must be completed to obtain credit toward a degree, or ENWR 103, 104 where credit may be obtained by taking either semester or both.

(3)--number of credits that will be earned upon successful completion of the course. Where courses are dually numbered (101-102 or 103, 104), the number of credits represents the number of credits for each section of the courses, e.g., three credits for 101 and three credits for 102.
 
(Y)--code for frequency with which the course is offered. Variations are:
 
S offered fall and spring semesters
Y offered at least once every academic year (fall or spring semester)
 
E offered when the fall semester occurs in an even year (e.g., 2000-2001)
O offered when the fall semester occurs in an odd year (e.g., 1999-2000 or 2001-2002)
SI offered upon sufficient student interest
IR offered irregularly
SS offered during summer session
 
Cell Physiology--course title
 
Prerequisites: BIOL 201, 202.--Prerequisites are courses or conditions that must be successfully completed prior to enrollment in the course described. Prerequisites separated by a comma indicate a series of prerequisites, all of which are required. Variations include BIOL 101 or 201 where either course, but not both, must be taken prior to enrollment in the described course. An exception occurs when or precedes the last entry in a series, in which case the commas indicate or throughout (e.g., BIOL 101, 201 or equivalent). Corequisite means that concurrent enrollment in the course or courses designated and the course or courses described is required.

A study of cell structure and function, metabolism, membranes and transport, and cellular specializations--Course description.

TOP
Maintained by Records Webmaster
This page was last modified on April 4, 2004
University Grounds University of Virginia Home Page Maps of the University University of Virginia Home Page Maps of the UniversityUniversity of Virginia Home Page