University of Virginia

Programs and Degrees Offered

Listed below are the undergraduate programs and degrees offered by the University of Virginia. Also listed are the minimum number of credits required to receive a degree in each of the programs. The University reserves the right to increase the number of credits necessary for a student to receive a degree in a particular field when the student has not completed the courses designated as being necessary for completion of the degree program. The degrees and programs listed below will appear on students' official academic records after they have been awarded the degree. Degrees are conferred in May, August, and January. All coursework must be completed before the conferral of a degree. Students who do not complete their coursework by the published graduation date will be awarded their degree at the next available degree date. Degree requirements are subject to change each year by vote of the faculties of the schools in which the programs are offered. The abbreviations used in this table include the following: B.A., Bachelor of Arts; B.S., Bachelor of Science; B.S.Ed., Bachelor of Science in Education; M.T., Master of Teaching.

School/ProgramDegree(s)Credits IPEDS Code
College of Arts and Sciences
Afro-American and African Studies B.A.1202211
AnthropologyB.A.1202202
Area Studies
Asian Studies
Latin American Studies
Middle East Studies

B.A.
B.A.
B.A.

120
120
120

0301
0308
0309
ArtB.A.1201002
AstronomyB.A.1201911
Astronomy PhysicsB.A.1201991
BiologyB.A.1200401
ChemistryB.A., B.S.1201905
ClassicsB.A.1201199
Comparative LiteratureB.A.1201503
DramaB.A.1201007
EconomicsB.A.1202204
EnglishB.A.1201501
English - American StudiesB.A.1201598
Environmental SciencesB.A.1204995
FrenchB.A.1201102
Foreign AffairsB.A.1202210
GermanB.A.1201103
GovernmentB.A.1202207
Government and Foreign AffairsB.A.1202299
HistoryB.A.1202205
History of ArtB.A.1201003
Interdisciplinary Major
Archaeology
Cognitive Science
Echols Scholars Program
Linguistics
Medieval Studies
Political and Social Thought
Women's Studies
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
B.A.
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
4901
4904
4909
4991
4903
4905
4902
4906
ItalianB.A.1201104
MathematicsB.A.1201701
MusicB.A.120 1005
PhilosophyB.A.1201509
PhysicsB.A.,B.S.1201902
PsychologyB.A.1202001
Religious StudiesB.A.1201510
Slavic Languages and LiteratureB.A.1201190
Slavic Languages and Literature
Russian Studies

B.A.

120

0307
SociologyB.A.1202208
SpanishB.A.1201105
School of Architecture
ArchitectureB.S.1260202
Architectural HistoryB. Arch. Hist.1220291
City PlanningB. City Plan.1220206
McIntire School of Commerce
Commerce B.S. Commerce1200501
Curry School of Education
Five Year Teacher Education Program
Elementary Education or
Early Childhood
Secondary Education:
- English Education
- Foreign Language
- Math Education
- Science Education
- Social Studies Education
- Special Education
   (Behavioral Disorders,
    Learning Disabilities,
   Mental Retardation)
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.
B.A. & M.T.


155-160
150
150
150
150
150
150
150


0802
0803
0895
0896
0833
0834
0897
0808


Physical Education
   (with Health Option)
B.S.Ed.& M.T.1500835
Four Year B.S.Ed. Degrees
Communication DisordersB.S.Ed.120 1220
Physical Education
Sports Medicine
- (Pre-Physical Therapy and
   Pre-Athletic Training)
B.S.Ed.

120

0835

Teacher Education programs are sponsored jointly with the College of Arts and Sciences and result in the simultaneous awarding of bachelor's and master's of teaching (M.T.) degrees after five years. Students may select a major in almost any area of the College for the B.A. major, with Education serving as a quasi-second major.
School of Engineering and Applied Science
The specific field is listed next to the Bachelor of Science as part of the degree title in the School of Engineering and Applied Science.
Aerospace EngineeringB.S.1360902
Applied MathematicsB.S.1311703
Chemical EngineeringB.S.1350906
Civil EngineeringB. S.1360908
Computer ScienceB.S.1320701
Electrical EngineeringB.S.135-1360909
Engineering ScienceB.S.1320901
Mechanical EngineeringB.S.136.50910
Systems EngineeringB.S.1390992
School of Nursing
NursingB.S. Nursing120 1203