undergraduate record logo

Programs and Degrees Offered


Listed below are the undergraduate programs and degrees offered by the University of Virginia. Also listed are the minimum number of credits required to receive a degree in each of the programs. The University reserves the right to increase the number of credits necessary for a student to receive a degree in a particular field when the student has not completed the courses designated as being necessary for completion of the degree program. The degrees and programs listed below will appear on students' official academic records after they have been awarded the degree. Degrees are conferred in May, August, and January. All course work must be completed before the conferral of a degree. Students who do not complete their course work by the published graduation date will be awarded their degree at the next available degree date. Degree requirements are subject to change each year by vote of the faculties of the schools in which the programs are offered. The abbreviations used in this table include the following: B.A., Bachelor of Arts; B.S., Bachelor of Science; B.S.Ed., Bachelor of Science in Education; M.T., Master of Teaching.

School/ProgramDegree(s)CreditsIPEDS Code
College of Arts and Sciences
Afro-American and African StudiesB.A.1202211
AnthropologyB.A.1202202
Area StudiesB.A.120
Asian Studies
B.A1200301
Latin American Studies
B.A1200308
Middle Eastern Studies
B.A1200309
ArtB.A.1201002
AstronomyB.A.1201911
Astronomy PhysicsB.A.1201991
BiologyB.A.1200401
ChemistryB.A., B.S.1201905
ClassicsB.A.1201199
Comparative LiteratureB.A.1201503
DramaB.A.1201007
EconomicsB.A.1202204
EnglishB.A.1201501
American Studies
B.A.1201598
Medieval, Renaissance
B.A.1201595
Modern Studies
B.A.1201594
Environmental SciencesB.A.1204995
FrenchB.A.1201102
Foreign AffairsB.A.1202210
GermanB.A.1201103
GovernmentB.A.1202207
Government and Foreign AffairsB.A.1202299
HistoryB.A.1202205
History of ArtB.A.1201003
Interdisciplinary MajorB.A.1204901
Archaeology
B.A.1204904
Cognitive Science
B.A.1204909
Echols Scholars Program
B.A.1204991
Linguistics
B.A.1204903
Medieval Studies
B.A.1204905
Political and Social Thought
B.A.1204902
Women's Studies
B.A.1204906
ItalianB.A.1201104
MathematicsB.A.1201701
Graduate Preparation
B.A.1201799
Probability and Statistics
B.A.1201798
Financial Mathematics
B.A.1201797
Actuarial
B.A.1201796
Teacher Education
B.A.1201795
MusicB.A.1201005
PhilosophyB.A.1201509
PhysicsB.A., B.S.1201902
PsychologyB.A.1202001
Religious StudiesB.A.1201510
Slavic Languages and Literature B.A.1201190
Russian Studies
B.A.1200307
SociologyB.A.1202208
SpanishB.A.1201105
School of Architecture
ArchitectureB.S.1280202
Architectural HistoryB. Arch. Hist.1220291
City PlanningB. City Plan.1220206
McIntire School of Commerce
CommerceB.S. Commerce1200501
Curry School of Education
Five Year Teacher Education Program
Elementary Education or Early Childhood
B.A. & M.T.155-1600802
Secondary Education
B.A. & M.T.1500803
English Education
B.A. & M.T.1500895
Foreign Language
B.A. & M.T.1500896
Mathematics Education
B.A. & M.T.1500833
Science Education
B.A. & M.T.1500834
Social Studies Education
B.A. & M.T.1500897
Special Education (behavioral disorders, learning disabilities, mental retardation)
B.A. & M.T.1500808
Health and Physical Education-HealthB.S.Ed. & M.T.1500837
Four Year B.S.Ed. Degrees
Communication DisordersB.S.Ed.1201220
Health & Physical Education-P.E. Sports Medicine (pre-physical therapy and pre-athletic training)B.S.Ed.1200835
Teacher Education Programs are sponsored jointly with the College of Arts and Sciences (beginning with students entering in 1985), and result in the simultaneous awarding of bachelor and master of teaching (M.T.) degrees after five years. Students may select a major in almost any area of the College for the B.A. major, with education serving as a quasi-second major.
School of Engineering and Applied Science[1]
Aerospace EngineeringB.S.1360902
Applied MathematicsB.S.1311703
Chemical EngineeringB.S.1350906
Civil EngineeringB.S.1360908
Computer ScienceB.S.130.50701
Electrical EngineeringB.S.1320909
Engineering ScienceB.S.1320901
Mechanical EngineeringB.S.1360910
Systems EngineeringB.S.1360992
School of Nursing
NursingB.S. Nursing1201203
[1]The specific field is listed next to the Bachelor of Science as part of the degree title in the School of Engineering and Applied Science.


Continue to: How to Read Course Listings
Return to: Undergraduate Record Table of Contents