For Journalists
[GO]

[GO]

 

   

The Bayly Art Museum Is Proud To Announce The Winners Of The 14th Writers Eye Competition

December 7, 2000 -- On February 4, 2001 at 3 p.m. in Campbell Hall 153, the Writer’s Eye awards will be presented to first place, second place, and third place winners. Honorable mention awards will also be recognized.

This year the Museum received almost 1,100 entries in prose and poetry categories, submitted in four age categories: grades 3-5, 6-8, 9-12, and university/adult. The first place winners in each category (prose and poetry) and age level, will read their entry during the ceremony. A reception at the Museum will follow the awards ceremony in honor of the Writer’s Eye winners and judges.

Award Winners

Grades 3-5

Poetry First Josephine Blount Greer

Second Sarah Mary Goldfarb Venable

Third Jake Parks Meriweather Lewis

Emma Leslie Arata Venable

Prose First Chelsey Pippin Woodbrook

Second Daisa Granger Cale

Third Laura Baginski Covenant

Grades 6-8

Poetry First Sarah Chase-Levenson Village

Second Janet Pan Burley

Third Lucia Strini St. Anne’s-Belfield

Prose First Lydia Lictenberger Buford

Second Elizabeth Ribble Buford

Third Abigail Diamond Burford

Grades 9-12

Poetry First Malcolm Perkins Charlottesville H.S.

Second Martisha Johnson Charlottesville H.S.

Third Elizabeth Ochs Charlottesville H.S.

Grades 9-12/ continued

Prose First Emily McMullen Charlottsville H.S.

Second Will Anderson Charlottesville H.S.

Third Sarah Merkel Charlottesville H.S.

University/Adult

Poetry First Jessica Van Denend

Second Thorpe Moeckel

Third Penn Whaling

 

Honorable Mention

Grades 3-5

Poetry Corbett Wicks St. Anne’s-Belfield

Rebecca M. Fredrick Woodbrook

Laura M. Campbell Virginia L. Murray

Prose Benita Strini St. Anne’s-Belfield

Fiona Balestrieri Meriweather Lewis

Walter McKusick Hollymead

 

Grades 6-8

Poetry Jocelyn Spaar Village School

Lily Wren Collins St. Anne’s-Belfield

Amba Swanson North Branch School

Prose India Hall Grymes Memorial

Taylor Pilkinton Buford

Katie Connor Burley

Grades 9-12

Poetry Claire L. Whitenack Albemarle

Jean Majewski Charlottesville

Michael Rutherson Charlottesville

Prose Cora Wilbur Charlottesville

Michael Keller Charlottesville

University/Adult

Poetry Catherine Glover

Dana Bost

April Manteris

Conatact: Jill Hartz, (804) 924-3592

 

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: please contact the Office of University Relations at (804) 924-7116. Television reporters should contact the TV News Office at (804) 924-7550.
SOURCE: U.Va. News Services

2000 NEWS RELEASES
1999 NEWS RELEASES

UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page

Top news site edited by Jane Ford (jford@virginia.edu); maintained by Karen Asher (kac@virginia.edu); releases posted by Sally Barbour (sab4w@virginia.edu).
Last Modified: Friday, 15-Dec-2000 14:32:24 EST
© 2000 by the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia
Topnews Information: (804) 924-4298.

News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar Uva Home Page