For Journalists
[GO]

[GO]

 

   

Award Ceremony Will Be Held Feb. 13
U.Va. Art Museum Announces Winners Of The 18th Annual Writer’s Eye Poetry And Prose Competition

December 17, 2004 --

Poets and prose writers who entered the 18th Annual Writer’s Eye Competition this fall found inspiration in various works from the University of Virginia Art Museum exhibits. The piece “Wilderness of Renewals” from Karen Shea’s exhibit, “Odyssey,” sparked one writer’s imagination, while an untitled black and white photograph of rock on wet sand inspired another. Some contestants found their muse in Sally Mann’s “Arundo Donax” or Andres Serrano’s “Klansman,” from the exhibit, “Whiteness, A Wayward Construction.” The true challenge fell to the judges, who had to select the winners from almost 1,000 entries.

During the week of Dec. 6, the U.Va Art Museum announced the winners selected from the numerous participants in ages ranging from third-graders to adults who submitted original prose and poetry compositions.

A public reception and awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, Feb. 13 at 3 p.m.in Campbell Hall, Room 153 and will feature readings by first-place winners and commentary from final judges. An anthology of the winning entries and the artwork selected also will be available in the spring.

Local writers and teachers served as judges for the two younger categories. For the high school and university/adult categories, Ted Genoways, editor of the Virginia Quarterly Review, judged poetry and Paul Barolsky, Commonwealth Professor in the McIntire Department of Art, judged prose.

The Writer’s Eye program was organized by museum docents Janis Chevalier, Audrey Gottlieb, Rosemarie Koch and Betty Natoli, who were assisted by Deryn Goodwin, tour and rental coordinator at the museum.

Winners are as follows:

Grades 3-5, Poetry

First:            Emily Kingsley, Murray Elementary School
Second:        Dylan Ferrer, Cale Elementary School
Third:           Chan Elizabeth Williams, Walker Upper Elementary School
Honorable Mention(s): Wesley Merrick, Free Union Country School
Victoria Drumm, Baker-Butler Elementary School

Grades 3-5, Prose

First:         Julia Granner, Brownsville Elementary School
Second:     Mairead Dougherty Toms, Agnor-Hurt Elementary School
Third:        Ariel Vanessa Setear, Walker Upper Elementary School
Honorable Mention(s):  Alice DuCharme, Meriwether Lewis Elementary School
Cameron Bills, Tandem Friends School
Laily Sudol, Scottsville Elementary School
Sarah Fredrick, Baker-Butler Elementary School
Sam Lee Marshall, Village School

Grades 6-8, Poetry

First:         Eleanor Franzen, Broomley Academy for Young Ladies
Second:     Chris Norton, Grimes Memorial School
Third:        Rory E. Squire, Grimes Memorial School
Honorable Mention(s):  Indu Chelliah, Buford Middle School       

Grades 6-8, Prose

First:         Suzannah Spaar, Village School
Second:     Samuel Bailey, Buford Middle School
Third:        Amanda Tharp, William Wetsel Middle School
Honorable Mention(s):  Miranda Hogan, Grimes Memorial School
Eleanor Blaine, Village School

Grades 9-12, Poetry

First:               Ann Stergios Lynch, Charlottesville High School
Second:           Emily Horn, Tandem Friends School
Third:              Nico Tamm, Charlottesville High School
Honorable Mention(s):  Peter Rausse, Tandem Friends School

Grades 9-12, Prose

First:         Kai Larson, Charlottesville High School
Second:     Anna Kvan, Charlottesville High School
Third:        Annalise Lovelace, William Monroe High School
Honorable Mention(s):  Zoe Gordon, home schooled
Mallory Matsumoto, Charlottesville High School
Savanna Hughes, Charlottesville High School
Colin Jason, Albemarle High School

University/Adult, Poetry

First:         Michael Rutherglen, U.Va.
Second:     William Jordan Cole Dotson, U.Va.
Third:        James C. Norhnberg
Honorable Mention(s): Ye Chun, U.Va.

University/Adult, Prose

First:        Jocelyn Johnson
Second:    Claire Whitenack
Third:       Carrie Wellman, U.Va.
Honorable Mention(s):  Ann S. Wicks, Hugh M. Gildea, Charlotte E. Shiflett

This year’s program was made possible with the support of local businesses including L’Etoile, C&O, Boar’s Head Inn, The Ivy Inn, La Cucina, Blue Whale Books, Heartwood Books, New Dominion Book Shop and the University of Virginia Bookstore. Additional sponsors are welcome. 

For more information, please contact Deryn Goodwin at (434) 924-7458.

Media contact: Jane Ford, (434) 924-4298

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Contact the Office of University Relations at (434) 924-7116. Television reporters should contact the TV News Office at (434) 924-7550.

SOURCE: U.Va. News Services

2002 NEWS RELEASES
2001 NEWS RELEASES
2000 NEWS RELEASES
1999 NEWS RELEASES

UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page

Top News site edited by Dan Heuchert (dnh6n@virginia.edu); maintained by Karen Asher (kac@virginia.edu); releases posted by Sally Barbour (sab4w@virginia.edu).
Last Modified: Wednesday, 02-Nov-2005 10:39:56 EST
© 2003 by the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia
Top News Information: (434) 924-7676.

 

News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar Uva Home Page