For Journalists
[GO]

[GO]

 

   

Award Ceremony Feb. 20 at U.Va.
University Of Virginia Art Museum Announces Winners Of The Writer’s Eye 17th Annual Poetry And Prose Competition

January 28, 2004 -- University of Virginia Art Museum officials have announced winners of the 17th annual Writer’s Eye competition, a program organized by museum docents. More than 940 participants, from third-graders to adults, submitted original prose and poetry compositions inspired by selected works displayed at the museum.

Winners will be recognized at a reception on Sunday, Feb. 20, at 3 p.m. in Campbell Hall, Room 153.

Barnes & Noble and Howell Press, the publisher of the Writer’s Eye Anthology, sponsored this year’s program. The anthology will be available for purchase at the museum.

Winners of this year’s competition, and their school affiliations are:

Grades 3-5, Poetry
First: Daniel Gay, Murray Elementary School
Second: Laurel Easterling, Burnley-Moran Elementary School
Third: Holly Harper, Stony Point Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Sarah Hooper, Village Elementary School; Pilar Marshall, Stony Point Elementary School

Grades 3-5, Prose
First: Alexandra Brenin, Murray Elementary School
Second: Jordan Vrhovac, Agnor/Hurt Elementary School
Third: Charlotte Boatner-Doane, Venable Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Cameron Bills, Murray Elementary School; Will Ahrens, Scottsville Elementary School; Maddie Wilson, Village School

Grades 6-8, Poetry
First: Indu Chelliah, Buford Middle School
Second: Josephine Blount, Tandem Friends School
Third: Julia Perry, Buford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Hallie Freer, Buford Middle School

Grades 6-8, Prose

First: Flora Thomson-DeVeaux, Buford Middle School
Second: Sarah Soderbergh, Grymes Memorial
Third: David Gillette, Walton Middle School
Honorable Mention: Montana Mann, Village School; Rory Squire, Grymes Memorial

Grades 9-12, Poetry
First: Maya E. Cabot, Tandem Friends
Second: Nicole Mallory, Charlottesville High School
Third: Sara Dougadir, Charlottesville High School
Honorable Mention: Lily Wren Collins, Western Albemarle High School;
Charles E. Carrier, Renaissance School; Rebecca McCurdy, Charlottesville High School

Grades 9-12, Prose
First: Savanna Hughes, Charlottesville High School
Second: Shannon Reed, Albemarle High School
Third: Mallory Matsumoto, Charlottesville High School
Honorable Mention: Ben Miller, Covenant School; Laura Tornello and Kate Murphy, Charlottesville High School

University/Adult, Poetry
First: Claire Whitenack
Second: Michael Rutherglen
Third: Jennifer Whitenack
Honorable Mention: Raabia Shafi, Reed Nessler, Kathryn D. Erskine

University/Adult, Prose
First: Majorie Shepherd
Second: Sarah Honenberger
Third: Nancy Beretz
Honorable Mention: Adam Goldfarb, K. Steers, Hugh Gildea

Contact: Katherine Thompson Jackson, (434) 924-3629

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Contact the Office of University Relations at (434) 924-7116. Television reporters should contact the TV News Office at (434) 924-7550.

SOURCE: U.Va. News Services

2002 NEWS RELEASES
2001 NEWS RELEASES
2000 NEWS RELEASES
1999 NEWS RELEASES

UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page

Top News site edited by Dan Heuchert (dnh6n@virginia.edu); maintained by Karen Asher (kac@virginia.edu); releases posted by Sally Barbour (sab4w@virginia.edu).
Last Modified: Wednesday, 02-Nov-2005 10:42:29 EST
© 2003 by the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia
Top News Information: (434) 924-7676.

 

News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page News Sources UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar UVa Home Page UVa News Sources UVa Top News UVa WebCalendar Uva Home Page