UVa E-cupThe 2014 UVa Entrepreneurship Cup Final will be held Nov. 21, 2014.

Semi-finalists Selected.

Welcome to the Entrepreneuship Cup at the University of Virginia! This year, the 2014 E-CUP Final will be held on Friday, November 21, 1pm-6pm. For more information about the E-Cup and how it works, please browse the links on the right. Questions? Contact Cheryl Wagner.

New this year will be a theme-based competition using four themed tracks instead of holding competitions in each school. Students have always been allowed and encouraged to enter the competition of their choosing, and the idea of themes is designed to help compare “apples to apples” in the competition.

Two finalists from each themed track move forward to the E-cup finals (on November 21). In the E-cup finals, all tracks compete with each other directly. Given the logistical challenge this presents for UVa-Wise, they will hold their track across all themes, sending one overall winner to the E-cup finals.

Special thanks to Third Security LLC and Vonage and for their generous sponsorship of the UVa Entrepreneurship Cup.

Scheduled Entrepreneurship Cup Events 2014

Procrastinator's Pitch Clinic
DATE: October 17
WALK-IN HOURS: 2-6 pm
LOCATION: #9 Elliewood
PRICE: one nickel
More info here.
Included with a visit to the Clinic will be coffee plus donut or danish.

Date Time Event Location
09/24 5-7 pm Ideation & Team Building Thornton, D221
09/30 5-6:30 pm Commercializing Technology Seminar Darden, iLab
10/01 5-7 pm Telling & Selling Thornton, D221
10/08 5-7 pm Writing Your Concept with Marc Lefar, CEO Vonage Thornton, D221
10/09 5-6:30 pm Anatomy of a Startup Pitch Commerce School
10/15 5-7 pm Intellectual Property - Protecting Your Ideas Thornton, D221
10/30 5-7 pm Anatomy of a Pitch Thornton, D221
11/06 5-8 pm Medical Technologies/Health Care Track Semi-Finals TBD
11/06 6-8:30 pm Social Entrepreneurship Track Semi-Finals Garrett Hall
11/06 5-8 pm Consumer Goods and Services/B2B Track Semi-Finals Rouss Robertson, 258
11/06 1-3 pm UVa-Wise Track Semi-Finals Bascom Slemp Student Center
11/07 2-5 pm Technology/Media/Telecommunications Track Semi-Finals MEC, 205
11/21 1-6 pm Entrepreneurship Cup Batten, Great Hall

 

Entrepreneurship Cup Semi-finalists 2014

Medical Technologies/Health Care
Concept Student(s) School(s)
Impilo: A Sustained Release Antibiotic ImplantSamantha Clark
Nicholas Baldi
Catherine Weathered
Collin Waldoch
Biochemistry
DiaMetricsSteven Guan
Von Botteicher
Steven Hauser
Danny Wang
Biomedical Engineering
Cogito Ergo Scribo - CoErSStephanie Van Rafelghem
Matt Frazier
Shaun Moshasha
SEAS, Computer Science
KetoWatchTarun Kalakoti
Lillian Tan
Alexis Xu
Wendi Chen
Yi-Ting Liu
Sumana Reddy
Neuroscience/Biology
Spin DiagnosticsJennifer Naylor
Timothy Barry
Tiffany Wu
Scott Cabaniss
Biomedical Engineering
Flosure: Pressure Compensation Feeding System for Children with Cleft PalateKatrina Shah
Aaron Lu
Thanh Tran
Marcelle Huizenga
Kathleen Borowitz
Engineering Science-Nanomedicine
ContralineKevin Eisenfrats
Melissa Pena
Ann Liu
Alex Karimi
Engineering Science-Nanomedicine
Telehealth ManagementNajib Ben Brahim
Bilel Chakroun
Antoine Robert
Muhammad Hassan
Safdar Iqbal
SEAS Systems and Information Engineering
Phoenix-AidAshwinraj Karthikeyan
Katie Kan (Yi Tong Kan)
Dante Venafro
SEAS, Areospace Engineering

 

Social Entrepreneurship
Concept Student(s) School(s)
Buddy WatchHannah RosenfeldA&S
Community Honor FundDoug Chan
Shreyas Hariharan
Dawn Lu
Seth Nelson
Commerce
Leaping LevelsDavid Alexander Haddock
Megan Vorland
Luke Harry
Oliver Forester
 
MatchGiveGarrett GottesmanA&S
SurgeBrianna Biesecker
Julius Ha
Omar Uribe
Thaddeus Waterman
SEAS
Biology and BME
MD '18 and BS in ChE/BioChem
MS '15 and BS in MSE
Texy JobsRohan BhargavaDarden
S^2Samia Sekkarie
Public Policy; Saamia Noorali
Loos by HoosMayura Iyer
Erin Patrick
Allison Donini
Terry Mason
Retsy Holliday
Natalie Geleta
Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
LamplightersMinahil AminBatten School of Leadership and Public Policy
VillageDishAlyssa Dizon
Will Robinson
A&S
BME (SEAS)

 

Consumer Goods & Services/ B2B
Concept Student(s) School(s)
AmpliFindWilliam Robinson
Alyssa Dizon
SEAS, Biomedical Engineering '15
CLAS
BiteAmy ApplebyDarden, MBA '16
DoneGregoris Kalai
Pranay Advani
Vikram Bhasin
Chris Lumain
Alex Lumain
CLAS, Foreign Affairs/Economics '15
CLAS
CLAS
CLAS
CLAS
Living BattlefieldsAmy ScheelCurry, Youth and Social Innovation '16
ModatrovaCaroline BartonCLAS, Math & pre-commerce '17
ProSeMartin SusmelLaw '16
QuippitThom MianoData Science Institute '15
RHEOFLEXTimothy Barry
Stephen Simion
Pearson Gean
SEAS, Biomedical Engineering '15
Commerce
SEAS
Sunny Day FundSiddhartha Pailla
Christopher Williams
Fitz Vernon
Darden, MBA '15
Darden
Darden
The Real MontiThom MorrisDarden, MBA '15

 

Technology/Media/Telecommunications
Concept Student(s) School(s)
NostraJAMusColin Waldoch
(Tony Olmert)
(Vincent Ning)
McIntire
MedCareConnectEdward McDonnell
(Md. Abu Sayeed Mondol)
Darden
IntelliCloudJerry HeddySEAS
BlueBoyNoah VogesangCurry
PearJoshua Choi
Will Schneider
Alex Ramey
CLAS
CriticalMassPatrick HigginsDarden
College Tour ScoreMichael BalabanCLAS
Lloyds ListAhnaf ChoudhurySEAS

 

UVa-Wise
Concept Student(s) School(s)
BookleyDakota GallimoreUVa-Wise
Dan the Man ProduceDaniel BettendorfUVa-Wise
DeTEXTionGarret VoltzUVa-Wise
In Times of TroubleJaime RobinsonUVa-Wise
PoolSideNehemiah JohnesUVa-Wise
RecruitionaryDesmond BurrisUVa-Wise
Safety SignalAlisha HoodUVa-Wise
Sew PowerfulDestiny BakerUVa-Wise
The WardrobeKenzie PoindexterUVa-Wise
top