All Courses offered in January Term 2015

 

School of Architecture

ARCH 3500
Architecture and Narrative
Edward Ford, Instructor

College of Arts and Sciences

ANTH 2559
The UVa-U.S. State Department
Diplomacy Lab
Patricia Wattenmaker, Instructor

ANTH 2590
Body & Soul – Greco-Arabic Paradigms of Health &
Personhood
Dionisios Kavadias & Rose Wellman, Instructors

ARTS 2580
Special Topics in Sculpture: The Body
Bill Bennett, Professor

ARTS 2610 (1)
Introduction to Drawing I
Akemi Ohira Rollando, Associate Professor

ARTS 2610 (2)
Introduction to Drawing I
Amy Chan, Instructor

ARTS 2620
Methodologies and Materials in Drawing II
Dean Dass, Professor

CLAS 3600
Medieval Manuscripts at UVa
Gregory Hays, Instructor

DRAM 3320
Fine Art of Dress 1: Conformity &
Individuality
Gweneth West, Instructor

ENLT 2555
Selfies Old & New: Self-Portraiture in
Visual Art and Poetry
Lisa Russ Spaar, Instructor

ENSP 1600
Public Speaking
Margaret Gardiner, Instructor

ENSP 3860
Game of Thrones
Lisa Woolfork, Instructor

ENWR 3559
Flash Fiction
Elizabeth Denton, Instructor

EVSC 4559 (1)
A Sustainable Sea
Stephen Macko, Professor
**addtional fees required for this course

EVSC 4559 (2)
Marine Conservation: Science as a
Way of Knowing
G. Carleton Ray & Jerry McCormick-Ray, Instrctrs.

EVSC 2070/STS 2140
Earth Systems Technology &
Management
Michael Gorman, Instructor
**departmental permission and additional fees required

GDS 2559/PHS 2559
Critical Public Health
Christopher Colvin, Instructor

GSGS 3365/NUIP 4005/PPOL 5225/RELG 3559
Conscious Social Change
Gretchen Wallace, Instructor

HIEA 3141
Political and Social Thought in Modern China
Bradly Reed, Instructor

HIST 3775
Americans in the Middle East
Elizabeth Thompson, Instructor
**departmental permission and additional fees required

HIST 4591
Why Did They Kill?: Understanding
Perpetrators of Genocide
Jeffrey Rossman, Instructor

LASE 3559
Academic Skills and Realities
Karlin Luedtke, Instructor
**addtional fees required for this course

MATH 2700
Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry
David Sherman, Professor

MDST 3306/WGS 3306
Sexuality, Gender, Class, & Race
in the Teen Film
Andrea Press, Instructor

MDST 3559
The Politics of Video Games
Bruce Williams, Instructor

MDST 3809
New Media in NYC
Siva Vaidhyanathan, Instructor
**this program is no longer accepting applications

PHS 2559/GDS 2559
Workshop in Critical Public Health
Christopher Colvin, Instructor

PLAP 3160
The Politics of Food
Paul Freedman, Instructor
**additional fees required for this course

PLAP 3420
Virginia Government and Politics
Ken Stroupe, Instructor
**departmental permission and additional fees required

PLCP 3240
Post-Soviet Political Challenges: Nationalism,
Ethnic Conflict, Separatism and Irredentism
Yuri Urbanovich, Instructor

PLIR 3500
Counterfactuals and Conflict
John Setear, Instructor

RELC 2559
The Spiritual Life
Kevin Hart, Professor

RELG 2559
Religious Diversity in the Religious
Imagination or Fiction Amidst Many Faiths
Petra Turner, Instructor

RELG 3559/NUIP 4005/PPOL 5225/GDS 3559
Conscious Social Change
Gretchen Wallace, Instructor

RELH 3559
Yoga and Religious Experience
John Nemec, Instructor

SLAV 2250
The Dark Side of the Twentieth Century:
Between Auschwitz and the Gulag
Dariusz Tolczyk, Instructor

SLAV 2360
Dracula
Stanley Stepanic, Instructor

SOC 2498
Prozac Culture
Joseph Davis, Associate Professor

SOC 2500
Sociology Through Cinema
Jeffrey Olick, Professor

SPAN 2010
Intermediate Spanish
Melissa Frost, Instructor

WGS 2100
Introduction to Gender Studies
Amanda Davis, Instructor

WGS 3306/MDST 3306
Sexuality, Gender, Class, & Race
in the Teen Film
Andrea Press, Instructor

WGS 4800
Examining Gender-based Violence
Lisa Speidel, Instructor

Back to Top

Batten School of Leadersip and Public Policy

PPOL 5225/RELG 3559/NUIP 4005/GDS 3559
Conscious Social Change
Gretchen Wallace, Instructor

 

McIntire School of Commerce

COMM 3845
International Business
William Wilkerson, Instructor

 

School of Engineering and Applied Science

BME 4550
Medical Product Design & Innovation
Timothy Allen, Instructor

ENGR 3501
Advanced Financial Modeling
Lauren Purnell, Instructor

STS 2140/EVSC 2070
Earth Systems Technology &
Management
Michael Gorman, Instructor
**departmental permission and additional fees required

STS 2160
Intellectual Property, Engineering, and Society
Bryan Pfaffenberger, Instructor

STS 2500 (1)
Science, Fiction, and the New
Reproductive Technologies
Rosalyn Berne, Instructor

STS 2500 (2)
Technology and Race in the U.S.
Patricia Click, Instructor

STS 2500 (3)
The Urban Environment: Technology,
Policy, & History
Leif Fredrickson, Instructor

STS 2500 (4)
A Sense of Place: Science Writing
& Perceptions of Coastal Ecosystems
Hannah Rogers, Instructor
**This course takes place at the ABCRC/Eastern Shore
**departmental permission and additional fees required

STS 2500 (5)
American Health Care: Challenges and Opportunities
R.D. Powers, Instructor

SYS 3502
The System of International Development:
Poverty & the Millennium Development Goals
In America
Garrick Louis, Instructor

 

School of Nursing

GNUR 6320
Immunocompetence in
Vulnerable Populations
Valentia Brashers and Richard Keeling, Instructors

NUIP 4005/RELG 3559/PPOL 5225/GDS 3559
Conscious Social Change
Gretchen Wallace, Instructor

Back to Top